A(o) enfermeira(o) na estratégia saúde da família: percepção sobre o cuidado às pessoas LGBT+
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Flávio Adriano Borges
dc.contributor.author: Silveira, Walkiria Jessica Araujo
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-07
dc.description.abstract: Care for the LGBT+ population has as its fundamental aspect the influence of the professional's vision in the provision of care and the need for adequate reception, as these people already arrive at health services stigmatized, due to prejudiced situations that they experience on a daily basis. Objective: To analyze the perception of ESF nurses about health care for LGBT+ people. Method: This is a descriptive study, with a qualitative approach. Data were collected in May and June 2023, through semi-structured interviews with nurses from the ESF in the city of São Luís/MA. The information obtained was analyzed through content analysis through processing in the IRAMUTEQ software. The project was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos/UFSCar, CAAE 66695223.4.0000.5504, opinion no. 5,946,479 and authorization by the Municipal Health Department of the city of São Luís/MA through the letter of consent. Results: 31 nurses participated in the study, the majority of whom were cis women (93.5%), aged between 26 and 55 years old, married (68.8%) and mixed race (64.5%), with time of professional experience in the ESF between 8 months and 28 years. Two categories emerged from the Descending Hierarchical Classification (CHD), identified by subcorpus A and B, being A) Facilities and difficulties in assistance and B) Primary Health Care and professional satisfaction. Final considerations: It is possible to analyze the perception of ESF nurses about health care for LGBT+ people with the aim of proposing strategies to improve care, taking into account the facilities and mainly focusing on the difficulties presented by professionals who provide this assistance in PHC.eng
dc.description.resumo: O atendimento à população LGBT+ tem como aspecto fundamental a influência da visão do profissional na prestação do cuidado e a necessidade de um acolhimento adequado, pois essas pessoas já chegam aos serviços de saúde estigmatizadas, devido situações preconceituosas que vivenciam cotidianamente. Objetivo: Analisar a percepção de enfermeiras(os) da ESF sobre o cuidado à saúde de pessoas LGBT+. Método: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa. Os dados foram coletados nos meses de maio e junho de 2023, por meio de entrevista semi-estruturada com enfermeiras(os) da ESF do município de São Luís/MA. As informações obtidas foram analisadas por meio da análise de conteúdo através do processamento no software IRAMUTEQ. Houve aprovação do projeto pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de São Carlos/UFSCar, CAAE 66695223.4.0000.5504, parecer nº 5.946.479 e autorização da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde da cidade de São Luís/MA por meio da carta de anuência. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 31 enfermeiras(os), a maioria mulheres cis (93,5%), idade entre 26 e 55 anos, casadas (68,8%) e pardas (64,5%), com tempo de experiência profissional na ESF entre 8 meses a 28 anos. Emergiram da Classificação Hierárquica Descendente (CHD) duas categorias, identificadas por subcorpus A e B, sendo A) Facilidades e dificuldades na assistência e B) Atenção Primária à Saúde e satisfação profissional. Considerações finais: É possível analisar a percepção de enfermeiras(os) da ESF sobre o cuidado à saúde de pessoas LGBT+ com intuído de propor estratégias para a melhoria da assistência, levando em consideração as facilidades e principalmente focando nas dificuldades apresentadas pelas(os) profissionais que prestam essa assistência na APS.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SILVEIRA, Walkiria Jessica Araujo. A(o) enfermeira(o) na estratégia saúde da família: percepção sobre o cuidado às pessoas LGBT+. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20042.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: População LGBTpor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Assistência de enfermagempor
dc.subject: LGBT populationeng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Nursing assistanceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: A(o) enfermeira(o) na estratégia saúde da família: percepção sobre o cuidado às pessoas LGBT+por
dc.title.alternative: The nurse in the health strategy of family: perception of care for LGBT+ peopleeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor