Impactos da urbanização na qualidade da água: uma análise dos rios Tietê e Tamanduateí na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha-Santino, Marcela Bianchessi da
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Larissa Contente de
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The incipient planning results in environmental degradation due to impermeabilization and changes in the dynamics of hydrographic basins. This problem, combined with the inadequate treatment of liquid effluents, alters the quality of water bodies. The accelerated urbanization of the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (MRSP) directly impacts the water quality of aquatic environments. Considering the need to promote water management, this study analyzed the changes in the Tietê and Tamanduateí rivers between 1985 and 2023, using data from the Environmental Company of the State of São Paulo (CETESB) and the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), as well as land use and land cover maps from MapBiomas data. The results indicate an increase in urbanization, accompanied by a reduction in vegetation and an intensification of anthropic activities. The discharge of effluents and soil impermeabilization have worsened water pollution, reflected in the deterioration of the Water Quality Index (WQI) and the increase in nitrogen and phosphorus concentrations, favoring eutrophication. Seasonal variation in water quality was also observed, with improvement during flood periods. There is an urgent need for sustainable urban planning and efficient environmental practices to mitigate the impacts of urbanization and promote the recovery of water resources. Measures such as preserving green areas, effluent treatment, and reducing impermeabilization are essential to ensure water sustainability and improve the quality of life in impacted areas. Therefore, it is evident that although urbanization is inevitable, its planned and sustainable management is fundamental for environmental preservation and water quality, essential for the well-being of present and future generations.eng
dc.description.resumo: O planejamento incipiente resulta na degradação ambiental, devido à impermeabilização e alteração da dinâmica das bacias hidrográficas. Esse problema, somado ao tratamento inadequado dos efluentes líquidos, altera a qualidade dos corpos hídricos. A urbanização acelerada da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) impacta diretamente a qualidade da água dos ambientes aquáticos. Diante da necessidade de promoção da gestão da água, este estudo analisou as alterações nos rios Tietê e Tamanduateí entre 1985 e 2023, utilizando dados da Companhia Ambiental do Estado de São Paulo (CETESB) e Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), além de mapas de uso e ocupação do solo a partir de dados do MapBiomas. Os resultados indicam um aumento da urbanização, acompanhado pela redução da vegetação e intensificação das atividades antrópicas. O despejo de efluentes e a impermeabilização do solo agravaram a poluição hídrica, refletida na piora do Índice de Qualidade da Água (IQA) e no aumento das concentrações de nitrogênio e fósforo, favorecendo a eutrofização. Observou-se ainda variação sazonal na qualidade da água, com melhoria durante períodos de cheia. Destaca-se a necessidade urgente de um planejamento urbano sustentável e de práticas ambientais eficientes para mitigar os impactos da urbanização e promover a recuperação dos recursos hídricos. Medidas como a preservação de áreas verdes, o tratamento de efluentes e a redução da impermeabilização são essenciais para garantir a sustentabilidade hídrica e melhorar a qualidade de vida nas áreas impactadas. Portanto, é evidente que, embora a urbanização seja um processo inevitável, sua condução de maneira planejada e sustentável é fundamental para a preservação do meio ambiente e a qualidade da água, aspectos essenciais para o bem-estar das gerações presentes e futuras.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Larissa Contente de. Impactos da urbanização na qualidade da água: uma análise dos rios Tietê e Tamanduateí na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gestão e Análise Ambiental) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22112.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Gestão e Análise Ambiental - GAAm
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Qualidade da água
dc.subject: Urbanização
dc.subject: Rios Tietê e Tamanduateí
dc.subject: Poluição hídrica
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject: Water qualityeng
dc.subject: Urbanizationeng
dc.subject: Tietê and Tamanduateí riverseng
dc.subject: Water pollutioneng
dc.subject: Environmental managementeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA APLICADA
dc.title: Impactos da urbanização na qualidade da água: uma análise dos rios Tietê e Tamanduateí na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
dc.title.alternative: Impacts of urbanization on water quality: an analysis of the Tietê and Tamanduateí rivers in the Metropolitan Region of São Pauloeng
dc.type: TCC