Avaliação de estratégias analíticas para reduzir interferências em ICP-MS e ICP OES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nogueira, Ana Rita de Araújo
dc.contributor.author: Bianchi, Silmara Rossana
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-05
dc.description.abstract: Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) and Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP OES) are widely multi-element techniques used to analysis complex samples. Otherwise some aspects, such as spectral interferences and low transport efficiency due to pneumatic nebulization limit their applications. In this work the use of the collision-reaction interface (CRI) of ICP-MS in sequential extraction of the As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, V and Zn in sample of soil treated with vinasse for removal of polyatomic interferences and online hydride generation using a Flow Blurring® multinebulizer for the elimination of matrix interferences and improvement of transport efficiency in determining the As, Sb, Se and Sn by ICP OES have been evaluated. In the evaluation of the CRI, it was found that the flow rates of 60 mL min-1 of H2 and 80 mL min-1 of He introduced into the skimmer cone were the flow rates that showed better efficiency in the correction of interferences and was necessary to perform the inorganic matrix matching (majoritarian elements) of the calibration curve and blanks. The sequential extraction of soil samples treated with vinasse showed that the addition this residue contributes to the increase in the concentration of Cu in exchangeable fraction. The proposed method for hydride generation uses an integrated system, in which the formation of volatile species occurs by interaction of aerosols generated by the different multinebulizer orifices in the ICP-OES spray chamber, without the need of any special system. To this end, two of the three multinebulizer orifices are used to continuously nebulize acid and reducing agent, respectively, while the third one is used to sample introduction. The system was optimized to obtain the highest sensitivity using factorial designs. Interference effects of transition metals were corrected by addition of thiourea. The accuracy of the method was verified by determination of antimony, arsenic, selenium and tin in standard reference materials.eng
dc.description.resumo: Espectrometria de massa com plasma acoplado indutivamente (ICP-MS) e espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma acoplado indutivamente (ICP OES) são técnicas multielementares muito usadas na análise de amostras complexas, porém aspectos como interferências espectrais e baixa eficiência de transporte devido à nebulização pneumática limitam suas aplicações. Neste trabalho foram avaliadas a utilização da interface de reação e colisão (CRI) de ICP-MS na extração sequencial de As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, V e Zn em amostras de solos tratados com vinhaça para remoção das interferências poliatômicas, e geração de hidretos on line usando um multinebulizador Flow Blurring® para a eliminação de interferências de matriz e melhora da eficiência de transporte na determinação de As, Sb, Se e Sn por ICP OES. Na avaliação da CRI, verificou-se que as vazões de 60 mL min-1 de H2 e 80 mL min-1 de He introduzidos no cone skimmer foram as vazões que apresentaram melhor eficiência na correção de interferentes, e que é necessário realizar a compatibilização inorgânica (elementos majoritários) da curva de calibração e dos brancos. A extração sequencial das amostras de solo tratados com vinhaça mostrou que a adição desse resíduo contribui somente para o aumento no teor de Cu na fração trocável. O método proposto para a geração de hidretos utiliza um sistema integrado no qual a formação das espécies voláteis ocorre pela interação dos aerossóis gerados por diferentes orifícios do multinebulizador na câmara de nebulização de ICP OES, sem a necessidade de sistemas especiais. Para isso, dois dos três orifícios do multinebulizador são usados para a nebulização contínua de ácido e agente redutor, respectivamente, enquanto o terceiro é usado para a introdução da amostra. O sistema foi otimizado para obter a maior sensibilidade utilizando experimentos fatoriais. Efeitos de interferência de metais de transição foram corrigidos pela adição de tiouréia. A precisão do método foi comprovada por determinação de antimônio, arsênio, selênio e estanho em materiais de referência certificados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: BIANCHI, Silmara Rossana. Evaluation of analytical strategies to reduce interferences in ICP-MS and ICP OES. 2011. 150 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Químicapor
dc.subject: Solospor
dc.subject: Geração de hidretospor
dc.subject: Interface de reação e colisãopor
dc.subject: Nebulizador múltiplopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Avaliação de estratégias analíticas para reduzir interferências em ICP-MS e ICP OESpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of analytical strategies to reduce interferences in ICP-MS and ICP OESeng
dc.type: Tesepor