Análise da interface da coleta de resíduos sólidos domiciliares e recicláveis com a pandemia da Covid-19 no município de Araraquara (SP)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ventura, Katia Sakihama
dc.contributor.author: Morais, Mariana Sedenho de
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-02
dc.description.abstract: Covid-19 changed the way of life of the world's population, affecting developed and underdeveloped countries with different coping capacities. Due to the rapid viral spread, Brazil has accounted for a large number of deaths and Brazilians contaminated by the virus. The main form of contamination occurs through droplets in the nose, mouth, and eyes, and it can remain on inanimate surfaces for up to 9 days. In this context, there is the possibility of the presence of the virus in the materials. The general objective was to analyze the impacts of Covid-19 on the collection of household solid waste (HSW) and recyclable waste (RW) in Araraquara (SP), in the period from March 2020 to April 2022. The methodology consisted of characterization of the study area (step 1), literature review about solid waste management (step 2), monitoring of disease cases, social isolation and vaccination (step 3), and analysis of the interface of HSW and RW collection with Covid-19 (step 4). The main results were: the reduction of regular collection and/or interruption of selective collection at the beginning of the pandemic due to doubts regarding the risk of contamination, with subsequent resumption according to the recommendations; the reduction in the mass collected from HSW and RW, especially in months with higher numbers of cases, by approximately -12.5 and -7.1%, respectively, in relation to PMGIRS; the increase in the use of plastic materials and cardboard by 9.64% and 31.66% due to a greater disposal of single-use packaging and utensils; the influence of social isolation and vaccination of the population in reducing cases of the disease; and a greater number of worker absences in the municipality's cooperative in months with greater numbers of cases, indicating their vulnerability to the disease. The research achieved the proposed objectives, and showed that the pandemic caused a rapid change in the population's lifestyle and behavior, reflecting on the composition and generation of waste. The research achieved the proposed objectives, and showed that the pandemic caused a rapid change in lifestyle and behavior of the population, reflecting in the composition and generation of waste. Thus, this study contains recommendations for the management of HSW and RW, aiming to guide waste management in future pandemic events.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Covid-19 alterou o modo de vida da população mundial, afetando países desenvolvidos e subdesenvolvidos, com capacidades distintas de enfrentamento. Devido à rápida propagação viral, o Brasil contabilizou uma grande quantidade de óbitos e brasileiros contaminados pelo vírus. A principal forma de contaminação ocorre por gotículas no nariz, boca e olhos, podendo permanecer em superfícies inanimadas por até 9 dias. Neste contexto, há possibilidade da presença do vírus nos materiais. O objetivo geral foi analisar os impactos da Covid-19 na coleta de resíduos sólidos domiciliares (RSD) e recicláveis (RSR) em Araraquara (SP), no período de março de 2020 a abril de 2022. A metodologia consistiu na caracterização da área de estudo (etapa 1), revisão de literatura acerca do manejo de resíduos sólidos (etapa 2), monitoramento dos casos da doença, isolamento social e vacinação (etapa 3) e análise da interface da coleta de RSD e RSR com a Covid-19 (etapa 4). Os principais resultados foram: a redução da coleta regular e/ou interrupção da coleta seletiva no início da pandemia por conta de dúvidas em relação ao risco de contaminação, com posterior retomada de acordo com as recomendações; a redução da massa coletada de RSD e RSR sobretudo em meses com maiores números de casos em cerca de -12,5 e -7,1%, respectivamente em relação ao PMGIRS; o aumento do uso dos materiais plásticos e papelão em 9,64% e 31,66% decorrente de um maior descarte de embalagens e utensílios de uso único; a influência do isolamento social e da vacinação da população na redução dos casos da doença; e um maior número de faltas de trabalhadores na cooperativa do município em meses com maiores números de casos, indicando a vulnerabilidade destes à doença. A pesquisa alcançou os objetivos propostos, e evidenciou que a pandemia provocou uma rápida mudança de estilo de vida e comportamento da população, refletindo na composição e geração de resíduos. Deste modo, o presente estudo contém recomendações para o manejo de RSD e RSR, visando orientar a gestão de resíduos em futuros eventos pandêmicos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.499205/2020-00por
dc.identifier.citation: MORAIS, Mariana Sedenho de. Análise da interface da coleta de resíduos sólidos domiciliares e recicláveis com a pandemia da Covid-19 no município de Araraquara (SP). 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17142.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Gestão de resíduos na pandemia Covid-19por
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos domiciliarespor
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos recicláveispor
dc.subject: Araraquarapor
dc.subject: Waste management in the Covid-19 pandemiceng
dc.subject: Household solid wasteeng
dc.subject: Recyclable wasteeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: Análise da interface da coleta de resíduos sólidos domiciliares e recicláveis com a pandemia da Covid-19 no município de Araraquara (SP)por
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the interface of household solid waste and recyclable collection with the covid-19 pandemic in the municipality of Araraquara (SP)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor