A experiência da democracia participativa em Ribeirão Preto : estudo de caso no Conselho Municipal da Saúde
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cepêda, Vera Alves
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Renato Cesar Assef
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-15
dc.description.abstract: Encouraged by the Federal Constitution and the federal legislation that followed its promulgation, the experience of participatory democracy involved the creation of municipal councils, the holding of conferences, public consultations and hearings aimed at discussing public policies, the use of resources, and focuses of its and legitimacy of acts of the Public Power that require popular approval. Popular participation appears as a way to bring the citizen closer to the government and the opportunity of the real defense of collective interests, but whose realization is not without problems. The popular participation must overcome several obstacles in the search of its effectiveness not to become mere instrument of manipulation of the governments of turn in the sense of only legitimizing administrative practices and laws. Based on this scenario, the objectives of this work are: 1) to analyze from the theoretical point of view and the political discussion the advantages and limits of the concrete experience of implementing mechanisms and spaces of participatory democracy; 2) to analyze the experience of a particular context - Ribeirão Preto - by examining the institution, operation and performance of the City Health Council, especially in assessing the degree of popular intervention in the administrative actions discussed within this participatory institution. The expectation of this dissertation is to understand the effectiveness of the broad proposal of participatory democracy based on the analysis of a specific case that combines the area of Health, the scope of a council (deliberative) in a medium-sized municipality (Ribeirão Preto).eng
dc.description.resumo: Estimulada pela Constituição Federal e pela legislação federal que seguiu à sua promulgação, a experiência da democracia participativa envolveu a criação de conselhos municipais, a realização de conferências, consultas públicas e audiências visando a discussão de políticas públicas, o uso de recursos e focos de sua aplicação e em como legitimar atos do Poder Público que necessitam de aprovação popular. A participação popular surge como uma forma de aproximar o cidadão do governo e a oportunidade da defesa real dos interesses coletivos, mas cuja realização não é isenta de problemas. A participação popular deve superar vários obstáculos na busca de sua efetividade para não se tornar mero instrumento de manipulação dos governos de turno no sentido de apenas legitimar práticas administrativas e leis. Com base nesse cenário, são objetivos deste trabalho: 1) analisar do ponto de vista teórico e da discussão política as vantagens e limites da experiência concreta de implementação de mecanismos e espaços da democracia participativa; 2) analisar a experiência de um contexto em particular - Ribeirão Preto – por meio do exame da instituição, funcionamento e atuação do Conselho Municipal da Saúde, em especial na avaliação do grau de intervenção popular nas ações administrativas discutidas no interior dessa instituição participativa. A expectativa desta dissertação é compreender a efetivação da proposta ampla de democracia participativa a partir da análise de um caso específico que combina a área da Saúde, o âmbito de um conselho (deliberativo) em município de médio porte (Ribeirão Preto).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Renato Cesar Assef. A experiência da democracia participativa em Ribeirão Preto : estudo de caso no Conselho Municipal da Saúde. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações e Sistemas Públicos) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9665.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações e Sistemas Públicos - PPGGOSPpor
dc.subject: Democracia representativapor
dc.subject: Democracia participativapor
dc.subject: Ribeirão Pretopor
dc.subject: Conselho Municipal de Saúdepor
dc.subject: Representative democracyeng
dc.subject: Participative democracyeng
dc.subject: City Health Councileng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA::ORGANIZACOES PUBLICASpor
dc.title: A experiência da democracia participativa em Ribeirão Preto : estudo de caso no Conselho Municipal da Saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: The experience of participatory democracy in Ribeirão Preto : a case study in the Municipal Health Councileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor