Saúde mental e a contrução da masculinidade: perspectiva de adolescentes meninos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos, Diene Monique
dc.contributor.author: Gabriel, Isabela Martins
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Female adolescents are more prone than male adolescents to have suicidal thoughts and suicide attempts. However, in Brazil, the suicide mortality rate is higher among men. The construction of masculinity seems to be part of the origin of this suffering, as well as impacting the ways in which these individuals are cared for. Objective: The aim of the study was to investigate the perspective of adolescent boys on mental health and its relationship with the construction of masculinity. Method: A qualitative approach research, based on Paulo Freire's critical pedagogical theory, using a participatory strategy for data construction - based on Culture Circles. Thirty-seven adolescent boys aged 13 to 15 from a state school participated in the study. Data collection included participant observation with field notes and the construction of artistic material facilitated by playful techniques. Data analysis was conducted through data triangulation. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee with Human Beings. Results: Findings indicated an optimistic perception of mental health, however, they presented triggering elements of psychic suffering, including the school environment, characterized by a dynamic of control and pressure, as well as the presence of bullying mainly linked to racism. The construction of masculinity was articulated with not expressing feelings, being signified by strength, aligned with the need to meet family expectations, mainly from the father or male figure. They reported perceiving a place of abandonment faced by individuals belonging to the LGBTQIA+ community. Furthermore, family and peers play an important role as a support network in the process of self-awareness, to identify and manage feelings. The context of social vulnerability can increase adolescents' exposure to risk situations. However, possible pathways were identified, such as empowerment through support networks and dialogical practices. The need for balance in internet use was pointed out, as well as sports recognized for their positive impacts on mental health and integration into the social construction process of masculinity. Final considerations: This study allowed an expanded look at mental health related to the construction of masculinity and allowed for thinking about nursing practice strategies, such as family empowerment and developing Nonviolent Communication in schools.eng
dc.description.resumo: Adolescentes meninos carecem de atendimento adequado para as suas necessidades de saúde mental. A construção da masculinidade parece fazer parte da origem deste sofrimento, além de impactar nas formas de cuidado desses indivíduos. A escola, além de ser um ambiente social formador dos papéis de gênero e construtora da saúde mental dos sujeitos, são locais que propiciam grande alcance a partir das intervenções. Objetivo: O objetivo do estudo foi investigar a perspectiva de adolescentes meninos sobre saúde mental e a sua relação com a construção da masculinidade. Método: Pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, embasada na teoria pedagógica crítica de Paulo Freire, utilizando estratégia participativa para construção dos dados - a partir dos Círculos de Cultura. Participaram do estudo 37 adolescentes meninos de 13 a 15 anos de uma escola estadual pública do interior de São Paulo, Brasil. A coleta de dados incluiu observação participante com anotações em diário de campo e construção de material artístico facilitados por técnicas lúdicas. A análise de dados se deu por triangulação de dados. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos. Resultados: Os achados indicaram uma percepção inicial otimista sobre saúde mental, entretanto apresentaram elementos desencadeadores de sofrimento psíquico, incluindo o ambiente escolar, caracterizado por uma dinâmica de controle e opressão, além da presença do bullying principalmente articulado ao racismo. A construção da masculinidade esteve articulada à não exposição de sentimentos, sendo significada pela força, alinhada à necessidade de atender as expectativas familiares, principalmente do pai ou figura masculina. Relataram perceber um lugar de desamparo enfrentado pelos indivíduos pertencentes à comunidade LGBTQIA+. Além disso, a família e os pares desempenham um papel importante como uma rede de apoio no processo do autoconhecimento, para identificar e gerir sentimentos. Caminhos possíveis foram identificados, como o empoderamento pela rede de apoio e práticas dialogadas. A necessidade do equilíbrio para uso da Internet foi apontada. Considerações finais: A aproximação das perspectivas dos adolescentes meninos aponta caminhos para intervenções futuras, contribuindo para maior compreensão da saúde mental desta população – por vezes invisibilizada. A estratégia metodológica permitiu que os participantes falassem em primeira pessoa sobre suas relações, dando voz às pessoas diretamente envolvidas no fenômeno.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: GABRIEL, Isabela Martins. Saúde mental e a contrução da masculinidade: perspectiva de adolescentes meninos. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19939.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Instituições acadêmicaspor
dc.subject: Homenspor
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativapor
dc.subject: Adolescenteng
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject: Schoolseng
dc.subject: Meneng
dc.subject: Qualitative researcheng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: Saúde mental e a contrução da masculinidade: perspectiva de adolescentes meninospor
dc.title.alternative: Mental health and the construction of masculinity: perspective of adolescent boyseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor