A gestão educacional no Município de Araraquara: a questão dos Conselhos.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Conti, Celso Luiz Aparecido
dc.contributor.author: Ramacciotti, Juliana Aparecida Marinho Aldred
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-01
dc.description.abstract: This work introduces a study of the implementation and running of the councils of popular participation related to the educational area in the Municipal Corporation of Araraquara. Since the possession of the affiliation designated as Democratic and Popular Front, in 2001, guided by the Workers Party (PT), and still formed by the Brazilian Socialist Party (PSB) and the Communist Party of Brazil (PC do B), the policy adopted is the decentralization one, assumed as being the best way for democratization in the public power scope. Since the beginning in 2001, the administration of the Democratic and Popular Front showed preoccupation in amplifying the spaces for popular participation. With the motto The Society Generating Public Policies , it instituted several Municipal Councils and restructured those who already existed. There are in this Municipal Corporation three councils directly related to education that were analyzed: the Municipal Council of Education, the Council of School Nourishment and the Municipal Council of Attendance and Social Control of the Maintenance and Development Fund of Elementary School and Valorization of Teacher Education (FUNDEF). Through the analysis of documents and observations in some meetings, the work searched for identifying elements for a discussion on the real representativeness that the society has in those councils, in the light of Norberto Nobio s theory on the development of the democracy in the complex current society. The promises non accomplished by the modern democracy, according to Bobbio, added to the essential stages of acting of the council, pursuant Perseu Abramo, were used as a basis for the proposed analysis. Initially, the text shows, briefly, from the historical passage of the Brazilian Politics, from the 60 s to 1988 (Enactment of the Federal Constitution), focusing on the issue of the education democratization in a national scope, after in the State of Sao Paulo and finally in the Municipal Corporation of Araraquara. Then, basing on the data from direct observation and documents, the text tries to demonstrate how the analyzed councils are introduced, their composition, attribution and the possibility of contributing to the democratization of the public administration and to the improvement of governmental policies.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta um estudo da implementação e do funcionamento dos conselhos de participação popular, ligados à área educacional no município de Araraquara. Desde a posse da coligação denominada Frente Democrática e Popular, em 2001, liderada pelo Partido dos Trabalhadores (PT), e composta, ainda, pelo Partido Socialista Brasileiro (PSB) e pelo Partido Comunista do Brasil (PC do B), a política adotada é a da descentralização, assumida como a melhor forma de democratização na esfera do poder público. Desde o início, em 2001, a gestão da Frente Democrática e Popular demonstrou preocupação em ampliar os espaços de participação popular. Com o lema A Sociedade Gerando Políticas Públicas , instituiu vários Conselhos Municipais e reestruturou os já existentes. Há no município três conselhos diretamente ligados à educação que foram analisados: o Conselho Municipal de Educação, o Conselho de Alimentação Escolar e o Conselho Municipal de Acompanhamento e Controle Social do Fundo de Manutenção e Desenvolvimento do Ensino Fundamental e Valorização do Magistério (FUNDEF). Por meio da análise de documentos e de observações, em algumas reuniões, o trabalho buscou identificar elementos para uma discussão da real representatividade que a sociedade possui dentro desses conselhos, à luz da teoria de Norberto Bobbio sobre o desenvolvimento da democracia na complexa sociedade atual. As promessas não cumpridas pela democracia moderna, segundo Bobbio, somadas às etapas essenciais de atuação dos conselhos, segundo Perseu Abramo, serviram de base para a análise proposta. Inicialmente o texto retrata, de forma breve, do percurso histórico da política brasileira desde os anos de 1960 até 1988 (Promulgação da Constituição Federal), focando a questão da democratização da educação em âmbito nacional, depois no estado de São Paulo e, por fim, no município de Araraquara. Na seqüência, com base em dados de observação direta e em fontes documentais, o texto procura demonstrar como se apresentam os conselhos analisados, sua composição, suas atribuições e as possibilidades de contribuírem para a democratização da gestão pública e para o aprimoramento das políticas governamentais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: RAMACCIOTTI, Juliana Aparecida Marinho Aldred. A gestão educacional no Município de Araraquara: a questão dos Conselhos.. 2006. 153 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação - consciência críticapor
dc.subject: Gestão participativapor
dc.subject: Democratização da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão educacionalpor
dc.subject: Education democratizationeng
dc.subject: Participative councilseng
dc.subject: Educational administrationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A gestão educacional no Município de Araraquara: a questão dos Conselhos.por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor