Incompressible energy spectrum in atomic Bose-Einstein condensates: a weak wave turbulence theory approach
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Francisco Ednilson Alves dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos Filho, Marcos Alberto Gonçalves dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bose-Einstein condensates with their superfluidity property provide an interesting parallel to classical fluids. Due to the Kolmogorov spectrum of homogeneous turbulence the statistics of the incompressible velocity field is of great interest, but in superfluids obtaining quantities such as the statistics of the velocity field from the macroscopic wavefunction turns out be a complicated task; therefore, most of the work up to now has been numerical in nature. We made use of the Weak Wave Turbulence (WWT) theory, which provides the statistics of the macroscopic wavefunction, to obtain the statistics of the velocity field, which allowed us to produce a semi analytical procedure for extracting the incompressible energy spectrum in the WWT regime. This is done by introducing an auxiliary wavefunction that preserves the relevant statistical and hydrodynamical properties of the condensate but with a homogeneous density thus allowing for a simpler description of the velocity field. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Condensados de Bose-Einstein apresentam um paralelo interessante a fluídos clássicos devido a sua propriedade de superfluidez. A estatística da parte incompressível do campo de velocidade é de grande interesse devido ao espectro de Kolmogorov presente em turbulência homogênea, porém em superfluídos quantidades relacionadas a estatística do campo de velocidades podem ser complicadas de obter e a maior parte dos trabalhos até o momento tem sido de natureza numérica. Nós nos aproveitamos da teoria de turbulência de ondas fracamente interagente, a qual descreve a estatística da função de onda macroscópica, para obter a estatística do campo de velocidades. Essa abordagem nos permitiu desenvolver um procedimento semi analítico para extrair o espectro de energia incompressível no regime de turbulência de ondas. Este procedimento consiste em introduzir uma função de onda auxiliar que preserva as propriedades estatísticas e hidrodinâmicas relevantes e possui um perfil de densidade homogêneo, permitindo então uma descrição simplificado do campo de velocidades. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Modalidade: Doutorado - GD, Processo: nº 141249/2018-8, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS FILHO, Marcos Alberto Gonçalves dos. Incompressible energy spectrum in atomic Bose-Einstein condensates: a weak wave turbulence theory approach. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16620. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Átomos frios | por |
| dc.subject | Turbulência | por |
| dc.subject | Turbulência de ondas | por |
| dc.subject | Cold atoms | eng |
| dc.subject | Turbulence | eng |
| dc.subject | Wave turbulence | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA ATOMICA E MOLECULAR | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA | por |
| dc.title | Incompressible energy spectrum in atomic Bose-Einstein condensates: a weak wave turbulence theory approach | eng |