Isomerização de n-hexano sobre Pt-NiHUSY empregando zeolita com alto teor de Al
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardoso, Dilson
dc.contributor.author: Barsi, Fabrício Ventura
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-03
dc.description.abstract: The isomerization reactions of linear alkanes are very important to petrochemical industries due to the isomer products in reaction possess high octane number. The majority of the literature articles involves the job of bifunctional catalysts, in the other words, catalysts containing acid sites and metallic sites. In this work, monometallic (Ni or Pt) and bimetallic (Pt-Ni) bifunctional catalysts were prepared using the USY zeolite (acid sites). The method utilized to disperse the metals in the zeolite was the competitive ion exchange, using its amin complexes [Ni(NH3)6]Cl2 and [Pt(NH3)4]Cl2 as precursors. Three series of catalysts were prepared containg a constant atomic metal: 130, 180, 230 and 280.10-6 atg Me.gcat -1. The catalysts had been characterized by reduction temperature programmed (TPR) and submitted to the catalytic evaluation using the n-hexane isomerization reaction at 250 ºC, 1 atm and a ratio H2/C6 = 9. In the TPR results, a larger reducibility of cations Ni2+ was verified when in presence of Pt, evidenced for the displacement of the peak of reduction to lower temperatures in the monometallic catalysts front to the bimetallic. In the isomerization of n-hexane, the bimetallic catalysts presented a higher activity and selectivity to isomers compared to the monometallic ones, and the stability increased with the content of Pt in the solid. Comparing the monometallic catalysts of Ni and Pt, it was observed that monometallic catalysts of Pt, presents higher activity and lower eactivation. Evaluating the activity in function of the content of Pt, it was observed a maximum for lower content of Pt (about 50%). Above of this content, an addition of Pt leads to the reduction of the initial catalytic activity.eng
dc.description.resumo: As reações de isomerização de alcanos lineares são de grande importância para a indústria de refino devido aos isômeros formados nesta reação possuírem alto índice de octanagem. A maioria dos trabalhos encontrados na literatura envolve o emprego de catalisadores bifuncionais, ou seja, que possuem sítios ácidos e sítios metálicos. Nesse trabalho foram preparados catalisadores monometálicos (Ni ou Pt) e bimetálicos (Pt-Ni) bifuncionais, utilizando uma zeólita USY (sítios ácidos). O método de dispersão dos metais na zeólita foi o de troca iônica competitiva, utilizando como materiais precursores os complexos amin [Ni(NH3)6]Cl2 e [Pt(NH3)4]Cl2. Foram preparadas quatro séries de catalisadores com teor atômico constante de metais com quantidade total de metal de: 130, 180, 230 e 280.10-6 atg Me.gcat -1. Os catalisadores foram caracterizados por redução a temperatura programada (RTP) e submetidos à avaliação catalítica na isomerização do n-hexano a 250 ºC e 1 atm utilizando uma relação molar H2/C6 = 9. Nos resultados de RTP, verificou-se uma maior redutibilidade dos cátions Ni2+ quando este está na presença da Pt, evidenciado pelo deslocamento do pico de redução para menores temperaturas nos catalisadores monometálicos frente aos bimetálicos. Na isomerização de n-hexano, observou-se uma maior atividade e seletividade à isômeros nos catalisadores bimetálicos frente aos monometálicos. A estabilidade aumentou enquanto se aumentou o teor de Pt no sólido. Comparando-se os catalisadores monometálicos de Ni e Pt, observou-se que os catalisadores monometálicos de Pt, apresentam maior atividade e menor desativação. Avaliando-se a atividade em função do teor de Pt, observou-se que a atividade passou por um máximo com aproximadamente 50% de Pt. Acima deste teor, um acréscimo de Pt diminui a atividade catalítica inicial.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: BARSI, Fabrício Ventura. Isomerização de n-hexano sobre Pt-NiHUSY empregando zeolita com alto teor de Al. 2005. 145 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Catalisepor
dc.subject: Isomerizaçãopor
dc.subject: Zeolita Ypor
dc.subject: Catalisadores bimetálicospor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Isomerização de n-hexano sobre Pt-NiHUSY empregando zeolita com alto teor de Alpor
dc.type: Tesepor