Desenvolvimento de metodologia de análise e indução à produção de alcalóides espiroquinazolinos por Eupenicillium SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues Filho, Edson
dc.contributor.author: Barros, Fabio Alessandro Proença
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-15
dc.description.abstract: It is presented the development of a liquid chromatography-UV-tandem mass spectrometric method for spiroquinazolinic alkaloids analyses in a variety of matrices where the fungus Eupennicilium sp. was cultivated. Sample preparation was conducted using a solid-phase extraction stratergy. These rare alkaloids were isolated from Eupenicillium sp an endophitic fungi obtained from Murraya paniculata (RUTACEAE). The fungus when cultivated in corn and rice subtracts produces spiroquinazolines alkaloids that exhibit high important activities, mostly analgesic. The structures of these alkaloids are formed by a sequence of amino acids similar to these carbazolic alkaloids produced by Murraya plants, which might explain some aspects of the microrganism-plant interaction. The analytical methodology was used in experiments to determine the amount of these alkaloids produced over cultivativation time. Biogenesis investigation was performed to obtain data useful to increase alkaloid production. Three unprecedented spiroquinazoline alkaloids were identified and characterized using 1D and 2D RMN together with MS and MSMS experiments.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia de extração, pré-purificação (em fase sólida - SPE) e análise por HPLCUV- MS/MS de alcalóides espiroquinazolínicos. Esses alcalóides são produzidos, pelo fungo Eupenicillium sp, isolado como endofítico de Murraya paniculata (RUTACEAE). Quando cultivado em milho e arroz produz alcalóides espiroquinazolinos; os quais exibem importante atividade biológica contra a substância P, envolvida em processos de analgesia. Eles podem nos ajudar a compreender melhor as interações entre a planta e o fungo. A metodologia analítica desenvolvida foi empregada em experimentos que determinaram a taxa de produção de alcalóides por dias de cultivo, experimentos de investigação da biogênese destes alcalóides por Eupenicillium sp. e também foram realizados para induzir o acúmulo dos mesmos. Foram isolados três novos alcalóides spiroquinazolinos, sendo que suas estruturas foram determinadas por técnicas de RMN 1D e 2D e experimentos de MS e MSMS.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Fabio Alessandro Proença. Method development of analysis and increase Production of spiroquinazoline alkaloids by Eupenicillium Sp. 2006. 106 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Alcalóidespor
dc.subject: Rutaceapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de metodologia de análise e indução à produção de alcalóides espiroquinazolinos por Eupenicillium SPpor
dc.title.alternative: Method development of analysis and increase Production of spiroquinazoline alkaloids by Eupenicillium Speng
dc.type: Tesepor