Efeitos de uma intervenção precoce em pais gestantes acerca do desenvolvimento infantil e violência intrafamiliar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brino, Rachel de Faria
dc.contributor.author: Gonzaga, Domitila Shizue Kawakami
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-10
dc.description.abstract: Primary prevention aims to identify, remove or reduce the incidence of risk factors that produce conditions of adversity. These conditions enable the link with Special Education required, since researches on strategies that can minimize or prevent the impact and occurrence of environmental events in the typical child development are essential to prevent possible deficiencies. This research was divided into two studies, Study 1 and Study 2, wich aimed to develop, implement and assess an intervention with pregnant parents about child development and prevention of domestic violence against children. Study 1 participants were a teenager couple, both 20 years old and pregnant. It was used the CAP - Inventory (Children Abuse Potential) and KIDI (Knowledge of Infant Development Inventory), a Qualitative Inventory regarding differents aspects of the intervention from the parents point of view, and a field notebook for various notes during the intervention. The intervention program consisted of two thematic blocks: 1) Child Development (CD); and 2) Parental Practices (PP). 6 2- hour meetings have been conducted with the couple at their home. The meetings began and ended with the administration of the inventories in order to assess the intervention through pre, post, and followup test scores. Therefore, the two blocks had the same structure, namely: 1) pretest administration, 2) CD theoretical explanation, 3) CD practical approach, 4) PP theoretical explanation; 5) PP practical approach; and 6) posttest administration. Three months after the posttest, the instruments were readministered - that was referred to as the follow-up score. It was used a laptop, overhead projector, some illustrative videos, some toys such as dolls and their apparatus. The overall KIDI scores showed no changes from pre to posttest for both Father and Mother. Regarding the results of the CAP, both performances were low-risk at the three assessments. The qualitative data from the questionnaire showed that the intervention was assessed with the highest score on all criterias. Regarding Study 2, 8 pregnant mothers were recruited from a public healthcare system in a suburb of the city where the research was conducted, separated into experimental group (EG) and control group (CG) participated. Three mothers of GE and GC reported experiencing some form of violence during childhood. Regarding KIDI, three mothers of GE showed an increase in overall score on the post-test and two at follow-up had their scores even higher. In CAP, two GE mothers had scores above the cutoff score on the post-test, while at follow-up; three mothers were above the cutoff. Mothers of GE evaluated the intervention as "good" to "very good" in all aspects and the note given to group was 10. Two GC mothers in KIDI presented at posttest an increase in overall score and in the follow-up two mothers had overall scores increased. In CAP, two participants scored above the cutoff score at post-test, however at follow-up, all mothers had scores above the cutoff. The performance of GE participants in the KIDI may indicate that the intervention helped in some acquisition of knowledge about child development. GC Mothers, in contrast, had all the scores of the CAP Abuse above the cutoff score at follow-up, which may indicate a very positive point for intervention, since it can be attributed to participation in the group that some GE mothers had their scores reduced below the cutoff. On quantitative data, is perceived that the EG performed better than the GC, and whereas the means of GE in the post-test and follow-up are better than the pre-test. About the correlations of the categories of instruments KIDI and CAP, there was a negative correlation between standards and Abuse, Sorrow and Loneliness. The demographic data, there was a negative correlation between education and Abuse, Sorrow and Loneliness and positive between education level and Ego and Norms.Because of that, it is reiterate the importance of approaching mothers with knowledge about child development and appropriate parenting practices. It is noticed that for both the teen couple and the group of mothers, the intervention was positive, especially with the qualitative data, and the speeches of the participants of the two studies showed that the intervention had relevance.eng
dc.description.resumo: A prevenção primária tem como objetivo identificar, remover ou reduzir a incidência de fatores de risco que produzem condições de adversidade. Essas condições tornam a ponte com a Educação Especial necessária, uma vez que a investigação a respeito de estratégias que possam minimizar ou impedir o impacto e a ocorrência de eventos ambientais para o desenvolvimento típico da criança são imprescindíveis para que haja a prevenção de possíveis danos ao desenvolvimento. A presente pesquisa foi dividida em dois estudos, que tiveram por objetivo elaborar, implementar e avaliar uma capacitação para pais gestantes, acerca de temas sobre o desenvolvimento infantil e da prevenção de violência intrafamiliar contra crianças. Os participantes do Estudo 1 foram um casal adolescente, ambos de 20 anos, gestantes. Foram realizados seis encontros em domicílio com o casal (Mãe e Pai). Em ambos os estudos, a intervenção iniciou e finalizou com a aplicação dos instrumentos KIDI e CAP, a fim de avaliar a intervenção com medidas de pré e pós-teste e posteriormente no follow-up. Ainda foi aplicado um questionário qualitativo de avaliação da intervenção ao fim da primeira etapa e da segunda, bem como utilizado um diário de campo para as eventuais anotações durante a intervenção. Nos encontros dos dois estudos, foram passados vídeos, exibições em PowerPoint® e realizados roleplays e atividades para melhor ilustrar o conteúdo das exibições. Os escores do KIDI não mostraram mudanças do pré para o pós-teste de Pai e Mãe, a qual obteve um aumento no followup. Em relação aos resultados do CAP, ambos os desempenhos foram de baixo risco nas três avaliações. Os dados qualitativos do questionário mostraram que a intervenção foi avaliada com pontuação máxima em todos os quesitos. Em relação ao Estudo 2, participaram oito mães gestantes selecionadas em uma Unidade Saúde da Família de um bairro periférico da cidade em que a pesquisa foi conduzida, separadas em quatro participantes do Grupo Experimental (GE) e quatro do Grupo Controle (GC). Três mães do GE e uma do GC relataram ter sofrido algum tipo de violência durante a infância. Com relação ao KIDI, três mães do GE apresentaram um aumento no escore geral no pósteste e duas no follow-up tiveram seus escores ainda maiores. No CAP, duas mães do GE tiveram escores acima da nota de corte no pós-teste, enquanto no follow-up, três mães ficaram acima da nota de corte. As mães do GE avaliaram a intervenção de bom a muito bom em todos os quesitos e a nota dada a grupo foi 10. Duas mães do GC, no KIDI, apresentaram no pós-teste um aumento no escore geral e no follow-up, duas mães tiveram escores gerais aumentados. No CAP, duas participantes tiveram escores elevados no pós-teste, entretanto no follow-up, todas as mães tiveram seus escores elevados. O desempenho das participantes do GE no KIDI pode indicar que a intervenção ajudou na aquisição de conhecimentos sobre o desenvolvimento infantil. As mães do GC, em contrapartida, tiveram todos os escores gerais do CAP de Abuso acima da nota de corte no follow-up, o que pode indicar um ponto bastante positivo para a intervenção, já que pode ser atribuída a participação no grupo que algumas mães do GE tenham seus escores diminuídos para baixo da nota de corte. Sobre os dados quantitativos, percebe-se que o GE teve melhor desempenho que o GC, ainda que as médias do GE no pós-teste e follow-up são melhores que no pré-teste. Sobre as correlações das categorias dos instrumentos KIDI e CAP, houve correlação negativa entre Normas e Abuso, Sofrimento e Solidão. Nos dados sociodemográficos, houve correlação negativa entre escolaridade e Abuso, Sofrimento e Solidão e positiva entre escolaridade e Ego e Normas. Reitera-se a relevância de se aproximar mães aos conhecimentos sobre o desenvolvimento infantil e práticas parentais adequadas. Percebe-se que tanto para o casal adolescente, quando para o grupo de mães, a intervenção foi positiva, sendo que principalmente os dados qualitativos, com as falas dos participantes dos dois estudos, apresentaram que a intervenção teve relevância. Assim, indica-se que pesquisas com a temática da prevenção da violência sejam realizadas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: GONZAGA, Domitila Shizue Kawakami. Effects of early intervention in pregnant parents about child development and appropriate parenting practices. 2014. 162 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Violência intrafamiliarpor
dc.subject: Práticas parentais adequadaspor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantilpor
dc.subject: Intervenção precocepor
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da famíliapor
dc.subject: Violence against childreneng
dc.subject: Appropriate parenting practiceseng
dc.subject: Child developmenteng
dc.subject: Early interventioneng
dc.subject: Public health careeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Efeitos de uma intervenção precoce em pais gestantes acerca do desenvolvimento infantil e violência intrafamiliarpor
dc.title.alternative: Effects of early intervention in pregnant parents about child development and appropriate parenting practiceseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor