Tool holder instrumentation for didactic purposes: a theoretical and experimental approach
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Antonialli, Armando Ítalo Sette | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mota, João Henrique Schiavon | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In machining processes the feed and cut movement are the main responsible for the power consumption, justifying a deep study about it in mechanical engineering courses. The power consumption is due to the machining forces involved in these movements, related with the cutting parameters and cutting tool geometry. This relationis usually presented in machining class in a theoretical form, being made through the Orthogonal cutting theory, the Merchant’s model and the Kienzle’s model for cutting forces. This thesis first present these three theories, and aiming to provide an experimental activity for the machining classes, presents the design and instrumentation of a tool holder for measurement of machining forces. Both tool holder design and instrumentation, are present with an integrative look with other subjects of the mechanical engineering course, approaching mainly the use of materials mechanics. The tool holder was validate numerically and experimentally, pointing to a convergence between results obtained by both ways. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos processos de usinagem o movimento de avanço e de corte são os principais responsáveis pelo gasto energético, justificando um profundo estudo quanto a isso nos cursos de engenharia mecânica. O gasto energético é resultado das forças de usinagem envolvidas nesses movimentos, relacionadas com os parâmetros de corte e geometria da ferramenta de corte utilizada. Essa relação é geralmente apresentada nas aulas de usinagem de forma teórica, sendo feita através da Teoria do corte ortogonal, modelo de Merchant e modelo de Kienzle para forças de corte. Essa dissertação apresenta primeiramente essas três teorias, e visando prover uma atividade experimental para as aulas de usinagem, apresenta o projeto e a instrumentação de um porta ferramenta para a medição de forças de usinagem. Tanto seu projeto quanto sua instrumentação são apresentados com um olhar integrativo com outras disciplinas do curso de engenharia mecânica, abordando principalmente o uso de mecânica dos sólidos. O porta ferramenta foi validado tanto numericamente quanto experimentalmente, obtendo uma convergência entre os resultados obtidos pelas duas formas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2019/09381-3 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOTA, João Henrique Schiavon. Tool holder instrumentation for didactic purposes: a theoretical and experimental approach. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18156. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Mecânica - EMec | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Machining | eng |
| dc.subject | Force measurement | eng |
| dc.subject | Cutting theories | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA | por |
| dc.title | Tool holder instrumentation for didactic purposes: a theoretical and experimental approach | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Instrumentação de porta-ferramentas para fins didáticos: uma abordagem teórica e experimental | por |
| dc.type | TCC | por |