As múltiplas funções da agricultura familiar: um estudo no assentamento Monte Alegre - Araraquara/SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Manoel Baltasar Baptista da
dc.contributor.author: Gavioli, Felipe Rosafa
dc.date.issued: 2010-10-25
dc.description.abstract: From the emergency of the idea of sustainability, agriculture has acquired new connotations beyond the productive aspect, and associated with conservation of natural resources and rural territories, in recognition of their multifunctionality. Based on this concept, which values the socioenvironmental functions performed by rural families, the present work made an analysis on the rural settlement Monte Alegre, in the state of São Paulo, and identifies the functions beyond the production and their expression in this particular territory. The research starts form the hypothesis that family farming, by its polyvalence and by its sociocultural aspects, has the potential to conserve natural resources, ensuring food security of society, maintain cultures and ways of life in the countryside, among other aspects that are tributaries of the practice of agriculture. With a methodology based on qualitative and quantitative information, it was observed that the focused settlement has an agriculture that carries with it questions of identity, territorial cohesion, agrobiodiversity conservation and encouragement to other productive activities being the central element of the rebuild of a rural way of life in this environment.eng
dc.description.resumo: A partir da emergência da idéia de sustentabilidade, a agricultura adquiriu novas conotações, associadas não apenas ao aspecto produtivo, mas também à conservação dos recursos naturais e dos territórios rurais, em um reconhecimento de sua multifuncionalidade. Com base nesta noção, que valoriza as funções socioambientais desempenhadas pelas famílias rurais e pelas agriculturas praticadas, o presente trabalho faz uma análise do assentamento rural Monte Alegre, no estado de São Paulo, buscando identificar quais são e de que forma se expressam as funções para além de produção neste território particular. Parte-se da hipótese de que a agricultura familiar, pela sua polivalência e por seus aspectos socioculturais, apresenta o potencial de conservar os recursos naturais, garantir a segurança alimentar da sociedade, manter culturas e modos de vida no campo, entre outros aspectos relacionados e tributários da prática da agricultura. Através de uma metodologia de cunho quali-quantitativo, observou-se que no assentamento em foco a agricultura encerra em si questões de identidade, de coesão territorial, de conservação da agrobiodiversidade e de fomento a outras atividades produtivas, sendo o elemento central da reconstrução de um modo de vida rural neste ambiente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: GAVIOLI, Felipe Rosafa. The multiple functions of family agriculture: a case studying in the Monte Alegre rural settlement Araraquara/SP. 2010. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Arpor
dc.subject: Agroecologiapor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento ruralpor
dc.subject: Assentamentos ruraispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpor
dc.title: As múltiplas funções da agricultura familiar: um estudo no assentamento Monte Alegre - Araraquara/SPpor
dc.title.alternative: The multiple functions of family agriculture: a case studying in the Monte Alegre rural settlement - Araraquara/SPeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor