Estudos moleculares da Selenocisteína Sintase (SELA) de Escherichia coli
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Thiemann, Otávio Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cassago, Alexandre | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-05-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The study of translation processes attracts the interest of a wide range of research groups due to its main role in general cellular metabolism. In particular, the investigation of new amino acid residues, such as selenocysteine and pyrrolysin, which result in an expansion of the genetic code from the traditional 20 residues to a total of 22 residues up to the current time. The amino acid, selenocysteine represents the main biological form of the selenium element and its synthesis and co-translational incorporation into selenoproteins are due to an in-frame UGA stop codon using complex molecular machinery. On Escherichia coli, the main proteins involved in this pathway are: Selenocysteine Synthase (SELA), Selenocysteine Elongation Factor (SELB or EFSec), Selenophosphate Synthetase (SELD) and a tRNAsec uca specific for this pathway named Selenocysteine Insertion tRNA (SELC). The SELA protein, the subject of this study, was firstly purified by Forchhammer in 1991 and the sole structural analysis realized to this day was developed by Engelhardt in 1992, using the Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope (STEM) technique. With a monomer of approximately 50kDa, SELA assumes an homodecamerical spatial configuration, each dimmer capable of binding to a tRNAsec uca with the serine amino acid which will be converted in selenocysteine, in a reaction dependant of the enzymatic cofactor piridoxal 5 fosfato. On this work it was possible to develop a new purification protocol for the SELA protein, considerably reducing the steps and consequently the time involved for obtaining purified protein. The process also yielded better protein production when compared to literature, from 1mg/ml starting with 10 liters to approximately 4.5mg/ml starting with 3 liters of bacterial medium. As for the structural experiments, it was possible to predict by Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) the molecular mass as about 442kDa, Circular Dichroism (CD) predicted the secondary structure as mainly composed by α-helices and Small Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS) showed the global structure of SELA with a maximum diameter of 185Å, a molecular mass of about 527kDa and a radius of gyration of 67.3 Å | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo de processos de tradução atrai o interesse de diversos grupos de pesquisa pelo seu papel central no metabolismo geral da célula. Em particular o estudo da via de síntese de novos aminoácidos, como o selenocisteína e o pirrolisina, que resultam na expansão do código genético dos tradicionais 20 aminoácidos para atualmente um total de 22 aminoácidos. O aminoácido selenocisteína representa a principal forma biológica do elemento selênio, sendo sua síntese e sua incorporação co-traducional em selenoproteínas uma resposta a um códon de terminação UGA em fase de leitura através de uma complexa maquinaria molecular. Em Escherichia coli as principais proteínas envolvidas nessa via são: Selenocisteína Sintase (SELA), Fator de Elongação de Selenocisteína (SELB ou EFSec), Selenofosfato Sintetase (SELD) além de um tRNAsec próprio dessa via denominado tRNA de Inserção de Selenocisteína (SELC). A proteína SELA alvo de estudo deste trabalho, foi primeiramente purificada por Forchhammer em 1991 e o único trabalho estrutural até agora realizado foi desenvolvido por Engelhardt em 1992, a partir da técnica de escaneamento por microscopia eletrônica de Transmissão (STEM). Possuindo um monômero de aproximadamente 50kDa a proteína SELA assume uma configuração espacial homodecamérica, em que cada dímero é capaz de ligarse a um tRNAsec portando o aminoácido serina que será convertido em selenocisteína, numa reação dependente do cofator enzimático piridoxal 5 fosfato. Nesse trabalho foi possível o desenvolvimento de um novo protocolo de purificação para a proteína SELA, reduzindo consideravelmente os passos e conseqüente tempo na obtenção da proteína purificada. Também aumentando os rendimentos obtidos pela literatura, de 1mg/mL a partir de 10 litros, para aproximadamente 4,5mg/mL a partir de 3 litros de cultura bacteriana. Quanto aos experimentos estruturais foi possível a partir de Espalhamento Dinâmico de Luz (DLS) a predição da massa molecular em aproximadamente 442kDa, por Dicroísmo Circular (CD) a predição das estruturas secundárias como predominantemente constituída por hélices-α e experimentos de Espalhamento de raio X a Baixo Ângulo (SAXS), a determinação da estrutura global da proteína SELA com um diâmetro máximo de 185Å, sua massa molecular em aproximadamente 527kDa e um raio de giro de 67,3Å. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CASSAGO, Alexandre. Estudos moleculares da Selenocisteína Sintase (SELA) de Escherichia coli. 2005. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEv | por |
| dc.subject | Biologia molecular | por |
| dc.subject | Selenocisteína Sintase | por |
| dc.subject | Selenocisteína | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA MOLECULAR E DE MICROORGANISMOS | por |
| dc.title | Estudos moleculares da Selenocisteína Sintase (SELA) de Escherichia coli | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |