Ambiente institucional e a responsabilidade social empresarial na indústria calçadista de Franca: o caso do Instituto Pró-Criança
dc.contributor.advisor1: Truzzi, Oswaldo Mário Serra
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Elvisney Aparecido
dc.date.issued: 2007-06-20
dc.description.abstract: The present work approaches the subject of the social responsibility of businesses, considering the implications that the institutional environment exerts on business practices. The business world has increasingly emitted signals acknowledging its social duties, and with regards to Brazil, this has mainly occurred during the last decade of twentieth century. During this period, while taking the shoe industry of Franca as an object of study, the factories social responsibility is manifested in the creation of the Pro-Child Institute as a reaction taken by the local entrepreneurs against allegations of the use of child labor in the productive chain. The transformations verified in the national institutional environment are analyzed in the space of the four classic dimensions of the business social responsibility (economic, legal, ethical and philanthropic), aiming to understand the determining institutions for the phenomenon studied from the point of view of the actors. The perception of the footwear manufacturers associated with the Pro-Child Institute is obtained by means of interviews and survey of the historical declarations registered by the media. The content analysis is made by use of a matrix of thematic categories compatible with the treatment given to the subject of business social responsibility according to the influence of the institutions. The results reveal the preponderant force of economic interests associated with the international market, and the national fragility in the application of the legal measures, in the field of external social obligations, as well as the moral complacency of the actors involved and the restricted contribution of the governing structures toward philanthropic action to transform the local values relative to the use of child labor. The legitimacy of the businesses intermix with the economic interests in the reduction in the costs of transactions and its social representation, as to the relative weight of the institutions that conform to the environment.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho aborda o tema da responsabilidade social empresarial, considerando as implicações que o ambiente institucional exerce sobre as práticas de negócios. Cada vez mais o mundo dos negócios emite sinais, reconhecendo sua função social, no caso brasileiro, principalmente a partir da última década do século XX. Neste período, ao tomar a indústria calçadista de Franca como objeto de estudo, a responsabilidade social empresarial é manifestada na criação do Instituto Pró-Criança como uma reação dos empresários locais às denúncias de utilização de trabalho infantil na cadeia produtiva. As transformações verificadas no ambiente institucional nacional são analisadas no espaço das quatro dimensões clássicas da responsabilidade social empresarial (econômica, legal, ética e filantrópica), visando compreender as instituições determinantes para o fenômeno estudado na visão dos atores. A percepção dos industriais do calçado, associados ao Instituto Pró-Criança, é obtida por meio de entrevistas e levantamento das declarações históricas registradas pela mídia. A análise de conteúdo é disposta numa matriz de categorias temáticas compatível com o tratamento dado ao tema da responsabilidade social empresarial, segundo a influência das instituições. Os resultados revelam a força preponderante do interesse econômico associado ao mercado internacional e a fragilidade nacional na aplicação do dispositivo legal, no campo das obrigações sociais externas, bem como a complacência moral dos atores e a contribuição restringida da estrutura de governança da ação filantrópica para transformar os valores locais relativos à utilização de trabalho infantil. A legitimidade dos negócios mescla interesse econômico na redução nos custos de transação e sua representação social, conforme o peso relativo das instituições que conformam o ambiente.por
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Elvisney Aparecido. Ambiente institucional e a responsabilidade social empresarial na indústria calçadista de Franca : o caso do Instituto Pró-Criança.. 2007. 299 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Responsabilidade socialpor
dc.subject: Ambiente institucionalpor
dc.subject: Indústria do calçadopor
dc.subject: Franca (SP)por
dc.subject: Business social responsibilityeng
dc.subject: Institutional environmenteng
dc.subject: Pro-Child Instituteeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: Ambiente institucional e a responsabilidade social empresarial na indústria calçadista de Franca: o caso do Instituto Pró-Criançapor
dc.type: Tesepor