Automatic computational scheme for segmentation, volumetric assessment and analysis of multiple sclerosis lesions in magnetic resonance images of the human brain
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferrari, Ricardo José
dc.contributor.author: Freire, Paulo Guilherme de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-27
dc.description.abstract: Multiple Sclerosis (MS) is an inflammatory demyelinating (that is, with myelin loss) disease of the Central Nervous System (CNS). It is considered an autoimmune disease in which the immune system wrongly recognizes the myelin sheath of the CNS as an external element and attacks it, resulting in inflammation and scarring (sclerosis) of multiple areas of CNS’s white matter. Multi-contrast magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has been successfully used in diagnosing and monitoring MS due to its excellent properties such as high resolution and good differentiation between soft tissues. In this context, from a computational standpoint, two important goals stand out: lesion segmentation and lesion classification, the latter being related to the identification of which lesions are under an inflammatory state, also called active or enhancing lesions. Nowadays, the preferred method to segment MS lesions is manual delineation, made by specialists with limited aid of a computer. However, this approach is tiresome, expensive and prone to error due to inter- and intra-variability between observers caused by low contrast on lesion edges. Here, we propose the development of an automatic computational technique based on Student’s t-distribution finite mixture models and probabilistic atlases to segment and measure MS lesions volumes in MR images. Regarding the identification of enhacing lesions, Gadolinium-based contrasts are used to visually highlight them during an MRI procedure. However, recent studies indicate that patients gradually lose their ability to eliminate the contrast substances from their bodies when they undergo many contrast injections throughout their lives, which is the case for MS subjects. In this sense, in this work we used textural features to distinguish enhancing (active) and nonenhancing lesions without the aid of intravenous injection of Gadolinium-based contrast, thus eliminating the risk of accumulation of this substance in one’s body and making the MRI procedure faster and cheaper.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esclerose Múltipla (EM) é uma doença inflamatória e desmielinizante do sistema nervoso central (SNC). É considerada uma doença autoimune na qual o sistema imunológico reconhece erroneamente a bainha de mielina do SNC como um elemento estranho e então a ataca, resultando em inflamação e formação de cicatrizes gliais (escleroses) em múltiplas áreas da substância branca do SNC. O imageamento multi-contraste por ressonância magnética (RM) tem sido usado clinicamente com muito sucesso para o diagnóstico e monitoramento da EM devido às suas excelentes propriedades de alta resolução e boa diferenciação entre tecidos moles. Duas áreas de interesse do ponto de vista computacional podem ser destacadas neste contexto: a segmentação das lesões e identificação de quais estão em estágio inflamatório, também chamadas de lesões realçadas ou ativas. Atualmente, o método utilizado para a segmentação de lesões de EM é o delineamento manual em imagens 3D de RM. Tal procedimento é realizado por especialistas com ajuda limitada do computador. Entretanto, tal procedimento é custoso e propenso à variabilidade inter e intraobservadores. Neste ponto, este projeto propõe o estudo e o desenvolvimento de um esquema computacional automático para a segmentação, medição volumétrica e análise de lesões de EM em imagens de RM utilizando uma abordagem baseada em modelos de mistura finita de distribuições t-Student e atlas probabilísticos para a segmentação e medição do volume de lesões de EM em imagens de RM. Quanto à identificação de lesões realçadas, contrastes à base de gadolínio são usados para destacá-las visualmente das demais. Porém, estudos recentes indicam a perda fisiológica gradual da capacidade dos pacientes em eliminar esta substância, sendo proporcional ao número de injeções intravenosas já administradas no paciente. Isto leva ao acúmulo do contraste no organismo. Assim sendo, este projeto faz também o uso de características de texturas para fazer a distinção de lesões realçadas (ativas) e não-realçadas sem a necessidade da aplicação de contraste à base de gadolínio, eliminado o risco de acúmulo intravenoso dessa substância no organismo do paciente e barateando o custo do procedimento de RM.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 2016/15661-0por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: código de financiamento - 001por
dc.identifier.citation: FREIRE, Paulo Guilherme de Lima. Automatic computational scheme for segmentation, volumetric assessment and analysis of multiple sclerosis lesions in magnetic resonance images of the human brain. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12106.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCCpor
dc.subject: Multiple sclerosiseng
dc.subject: Segmentationeng
dc.subject: Classificationeng
dc.subject: Textureeng
dc.subject: Student's t-distributioneng
dc.subject: Esclerose múltiplapor
dc.subject: Segmentaçãopor
dc.subject: Classificaçãopor
dc.subject: Texturapor
dc.subject: Ddistribuição t-Studentpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAOpor