Cultura e Interculturalidade em movimento no ensino de Português Língua Estrangeira: um estudo bibliográfico-documental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viana, Nelson
dc.contributor.author: Yonaha, Tábata Quintana
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-28
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is the result of a qualitative bibliographic research design. The concepts of culture and interculturality in the Foreign Language Teaching (henceforth FLT) are investigated under the scope of Applied Linguistics. Its main aim was to gather theoretical contributions on these concepts, to relate and discuss them from a critical perspective following an interpretative-constructivist approach. The reference sources for the development of this research were primary (books, articles, technical texts) and tertiary (databases). We present primary concepts about culture in the language studies area (KRAMSCH, 2011; 2017). In addition, we develop a historical overview of the relationship between language and culture based on the works of Risager (1998) and Kramsch (2001; 2006; 2007; 2010; 2011). Another concept presented is culture under different perspectives based on the contributions of Holliday (2012) and Abdallah-Pretceille (2006). This work discusses the most widely used intercultural models in academic research on this theme (BYRAM, 1998; BENNETT, 1998; DEARDORFF, 2009) through analyzing their main characteristics. The in-depth analysis of these models has the emergency of an epistemic turn of popular knowledge and scientific knowledge supported and advocated in Walsh's decolonial proposals (2008; 2010). Issues as power, exclusion, subordination of identities, knowledge, languages and systems are scrutinized in Walsh’s work, as well as in the works of Dervin (2006; 2017). The author problematizes solid conceptions of culture and interculturality while taking the critical interculturality proposals of Tubino (2005) and Candau (2016) into consideration. Seeking, with this discussion, to contribute to the visibility and expansion of this theme in the teaching of Portuguese as a Foreign Language (PFL), we focused on the Celpe-Bras exam due to its washback effects into this field, analyzing guiding documents for the face-to-face interaction of the evaluation process, namely in relation to the notions of culture and interculturality embodied in aspects of the Provocative Elements and Interaction Scripts. We consider that the results of this research can contribute to discussions and, potentially, to the practices of PFL teachers, in initial and in continuous professional development, in a reflexive way, since the pedagogical alternatives presented emphasize the importance of breaking away from solid constructions of culture ( DERVIN; MACHART, 2015) and to question crystallized senses and debatable certainties of knowledge (MOITA LOPES; FABRÍCIO, 2015) about cultures and interculturality in the context of teaching in this area.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese apresenta um estudo bibliográfico e documental qualitativo sobre os conceitos de cultura e interculturalidade na área de Ensino de Língua Estrangeira, no campo de estudos da Linguística Aplicada. Nosso objetivo principal foi reunir contribuições teóricas sobre esses conceitos, relacioná-las e discuti-las sob perspectiva crítica, apoiando-nos em um paradigma interpretativo-construtivista. As fontes de pesquisa para desenvolvimento desta investigação foram primárias (livros, artigos, textos técnicos) e terciárias (bases de dados). Apresentamos conceitos basilares sobre cultura na área de estudos da linguagem (KRAMSCH, 2011; 2017), bem como um panorama histórico da relação entre língua e cultura com base nos trabalhos de Risager (1998) e Kramsch (2001; 2006; 2007; 2010; 2011) e cultura em diferentes perspectivas pautadas nas contribuições de Holliday (2012) e Abdallah-Pretceille (2006). Discorremos sobre as propostas de interculturalidade mais populares em pesquisas nessa temática (BYRAM, 1998; BENNETT, 1998; DEARDORFF, 2009), analisando suas principais características. A partir de uma análise aprofundada desses modelos, vislumbramos a emergência de um giro epistêmico de saberes e conhecimentos, preconizados nas propostas decoloniais de Walsh (2008; 2010) que revisitam a questão do poder, exclusão, subalternização de identidades, saberes, línguas e sistemas, bem como nas obras de Dervin (2006; 2017; 2021) que problematizam concepções sólidas de cultura e interculturalidade e nas propostas de interculturalidade crítica de Tubino (2005) e Candau (2016). Buscando, com essa discussão, contribuir para a visibilização e expansão dessa temática na área de ensino de Português Línguas Estrangeira (PLE), voltamo-nos para um estudo do exame Celpe-Bras por seu caráter (re)direcionador da prática pedagógica nesse campo analisando documentos norteadores da interação face a face do processo da avaliação, nomeadamente em relação às noções de cultura e interculturalidade consubstanciadas em aspectos dos Elementos Provocadores e Roteiros de Interação. Consideramos que os resultados desta pesquisa podem contribuir para discussões e, potencialmente, para práticas de docentes de PLE, em formação inicial e continuada, de maneira reflexiva, uma vez que as alternativas pedagógicas apresentadas enfatizam a importância de se romper com construções sólidas de cultura (DERVIN; MACHART, 2015) e de estranhar sentidos cristalizados e certezas pantanosas de conhecimento (MOITA LOPES; FABRÍCIO, 2015) sobre culturas e interculturalidade no âmbito do ensino nessa área.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: YONAHA, Tábata Quintana. Cultura e Interculturalidade em movimento no ensino de Português Língua Estrangeira: um estudo bibliográfico-documental. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15343.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Interculturalidadepor
dc.subject: Ensino de línguaspor
dc.subject: Português língua estrangeirapor
dc.subject: Celpe-Braspor
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Interculturalityeng
dc.subject: Foreign language teachingeng
dc.subject: Portuguese a foreign languageeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::LINGUISTICA APLICADApor
dc.title: Cultura e Interculturalidade em movimento no ensino de Português Língua Estrangeira: um estudo bibliográfico-documentalpor
dc.title.alternative: Culture and Interculturality on the move in Portuguese as a Foreign Language Teaching: a bibliographic-documentary researcheng
dc.type: Tesepor