A questão social na literatura acadêmica brasileira em terapia ocupacional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Roseli Esquerdo
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Cíntia Viviane Ventura da
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-31
dc.description.abstract: In a precarious social scenario characterized by structural inequality, the aim of this study is to analyze publications of occupational therapy in Brazil that approached and discussed social issues, considering structural inequalities in capitalist societies and parameterized by the extent (or lack of) social integration of individuals who need to offer their workforce to the labor market, i.e., by the extent of their integration into the work/job force and the extent of their social network support. The methodology of this study consists of an integrative literature review. A total of 37 terms were searched in titles of papers on four different sites: two Brazilian occupational therapy journals (Cadernos Brasileiros de Terapia Ocupacional and Revista de Terapia Ocupacional da USP) and two online databases (SciELO and LILACS). Searches on these databases were conducted combining the above mentioned terms with the term “occupational therapy”, since neither SciELO nor LILACS are specifically directed to publications on occupational therapy. This literature search was carried out in January 2018. Firstly, the following inclusion criteria were used: articles being published in Brazilian journals; first author having an undergraduate degree in occupational therapy (either ongoing or completed. Exclusion criteria were the following: publications other than articles (books, book chapters, editorials, etc.) and written in languages other than Portuguese. Of the 411 publications retrieved, 136 were duplicates, 32 were not articles, 29 were written in languages other than Portuguese, and there were 10 publications whose first author was not from the occupational therapy field. Subsequently, the abstracts of the remaining 204 articles were read. This stage of the review process included articles addressing social issues and/or related topics, and doubtful articles were read in full, leading to the exclusion of 154 articles. Therefore, this integrative review included 50 papers published from 2001 to 2017. Its results show that occupation therapy authors have been continuously and increasingly concerned about social issues, mainly those focused on the social branch of occupation therapy, called social occupation therapy. A total of 34 articles belonged to this branch, with publications from members of the METUIA Project showing great relevance (30 articles). Currently, poverty and inequality remain serious problems in Brazil, especially with regard to public policies required to address these issues. However, occupational therapy, particularly the branch directs its actions to the social field, has been seeking to tackle this reality by taking an ethical and political position that promotes people's empowerment and make them reclaim and exercise their citizenship: 27 papers identified citizenship as the articulating axis of occupational therapy practice in the social field. The present study revealed that the social branch of occupational therapy has been working to respond to and tackle the structural inequalities of the capital system, i.e., social issues, seeking for equal rights and individuals' autonomy. Conversely, it was observed that some occupational therapists, who should be directly interested in the processes of social inclusion and/or integration, do not take these issues into account.eng
dc.description.resumo: Dentro de um cenário social precário e pautado pela desigualdade estrutural, este trabalho se propôs a estudar as produções da terapia ocupacional no Brasil, que refletissem e problematizassem a questão social, tomada como a desigualdade estrutural nas sociedades capitalistas, e parametrizada pela inserção social, ou não, daquele que precisa oferecer sua força de trabalho ao mercado, ou seja, por sua maior ou menor integração ao trabalho/emprego e ao maior ou menor suporte de suas redes sociais. A metodologia empregada se refere a uma revisão integrativa da literatura. Foram utilizados 37 termos, para pesquisa nos títulos de publicações, em quatro buscas diferentes: nos Cadernos Brasileiros de Terapia Ocupacional, na Revista de Terapia Ocupacional da USP, na biblioteca online SciELO e na base de dados LILACS. Dado que a SciELO e a LILACS não são dirigidas apenas às publicações de terapia ocupacional, nessas buscas foi combinado aos termos acima o termo “terapia ocupacional”. Esse levantamento foi realizado em janeiro de 2018. Numa primeira fase, foi utilizado como critério de inclusão: ser artigo publicado em periódico nacional; o primeiro autor ser da área da terapia ocupacional, em nível de graduação, em andamento ou concluída. Usamos como critérios de exclusão: ser outro tipo de publicação que não artigo (livro, capítulo, editorial, etc.) e estar em idioma estrangeiro. Dos 411 resultados obtidos, 136 estavam repetidos, 32 não eram artigos, 29 eram escritos em idioma estrangeiro e dez não tinham como primeiro autor alguém da área de terapia ocupacional. Partiu-se então para a leitura dos resumos dos 204 restantes. Nesta fase, foram incluídos os artigos que referissem a questão social e/ou seus derivados na composição de seus interesses e, havendo dúvida, procedeu-se à leitura do artigo na íntegra, sendo excluídos 154 textos. Deste modo, para essa revisão integrativa, foram incluídos cinquenta textos, publicados no período de 2001 a 2017. Os resultados apontam que a terapia ocupacional tem demonstrado uma preocupação contínua com a questão social, sendo intensificada e expandida ao longo dos anos, principalmente pelo trabalho dos autores da subárea terapia ocupacional social (34 dos textos eram dessa subárea) e, dentro dessa, o destaque é dos integrantes do Projeto METUIA (trinta textos). A atualidade brasileira naquilo que se refere à pobreza e à desigualdade segue sendo alarmante, principalmente no tocante às políticas públicas necessárias nesse âmbito, no entanto, a terapia ocupacional, especificamente a que volta suas ações para o campo social, tem buscado confrontar essa realidade através de um posicionamento ético e político que lide com o empoderamento das populações e o resgate e exercício de sua cidadania: 27 textos colocaram a cidadania como eixo articulador da prática do terapeuta ocupacional no campo social. Pode-se dizer que há uma terapia ocupacional no campo social que tem realizado um trabalho de resposta e confronto às desigualdades estruturais do sistema capitalista, ou seja, a questão social, buscando igualdade de direitos e autonomia dos sujeitos, contudo, nossos resultados demonstram, igualmente, que terapeutas ocupacionais, profissionais diretamente interessados nos processos de inclusão e/ou inserção social, não tomam como parâmetro aquela questão.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Cíntia Viviane Ventura da. A questão social na literatura acadêmica brasileira em terapia ocupacional. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11729.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Questão socialpor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidadepor
dc.subject: Desigualdade estruturalpor
dc.subject: Cidadaniapor
dc.subject: Capitalismopor
dc.subject: Pobrezapor
dc.subject: Social issueseng
dc.subject: Vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Structural inequalityeng
dc.subject: Citizenshipeng
dc.subject: Capitalismeng
dc.subject: Povertyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: A questão social na literatura acadêmica brasileira em terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Social issues in the academic brazilian literature on occupational therapyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor