Coensino e Educação Física Escolar: perspectivas colaborativas para a inclusão de estudantes com deficiência
dc.contributor.advisor1: Munster, Mey de Abreu Van
dc.contributor.author: Gatti, Melina Radaelli
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-24
dc.description.abstract: The enrollment of students with disabilities in ordinary schools has increased steadily in recent years. From the perspective of inclusive education, school physical education has sought to ensure opportunities for effective participation for students with disabilities, however, the physical education teacher still faces many challenges. Among the various difficulties faced by this professional, the lack of support services for inclusion in his area stands out. As a consequence, most students with disabilities are attending classes, but are not effectively participating in activities related to this curricular component. Then there is an interest in investigating the co-teaching as a possibility of support service for the Physical Education teacher. Thus, the general objective of the study focuses on analyzing the possibilities and limitations of the co-teaching as a support service to promote the inclusion of students with disabilities in the context of school Physical Education, from a collaborative perspective. Specifically, it is intended: to describe and analyze the forms of intervention with the protagonist agents (Physical Education Teacher, student with disabilities and their peers) involved in this process; to identify the different types of support provided by the collaborating teacher, a specialist in Special Education (researcher) in school Physical Education classes; and to evaluate co-teaching based intervention from the perspective of Physical Education teachers. This is a study with a qualitative approach, characterized as collaborative research. Data collection was carried out in two municipal schools in a small city in the interior of the state of São Paulo, selected for convenience criteria. The participants were three Physical Education teachers, their respective classes and a collaborating teacher specialized in school Physical Education. The role of collaborating teacher was played by the researcher, a specialist in Physical Education at School and Special Education. As instruments of data collection, semi-structured interviews and systematic observation were used. The treatment of the data was based on thematic analysis and the results were presented in three parts: step I describes the intervention with each of the participants (case 1, case 2 and case 3), highlighting the various phases of collaborative action (communication, co-planning, codocence, co-evaluation); stage II addresses the support modalities of the co-teaching in Physical Education classes; stage III covers the co-teaching from the perspective of the participating teachers, according to the following thematic categories: 1. inclusion in Physical Education classes; 2. Interpersonal relationships, a) teacher x student with disabilities, b) student with disabilities x class; 3. collaboration / co-teaching. It is concluded that the co-teaching, as a teaching model and support service, provided different supports favorable to the inclusion process of students with disabilities; it was possible to apply the co-teaching models found in the literature, verifying the effectiveness of this collaborative intervention in the context of school Physical Education.eng
dc.description.resumo: O ingresso de estudantes com deficiência nas escolas comuns tem aumentado progressivamente nos últimos anos. Sob a perspectiva da educação inclusiva, a Educação Física escolar tem procurado assegurar oportunidades de participação efetiva aos estudantes com deficiência, entretanto, o professor de Educação Física ainda encontra muitos desafios. Entre as várias dificuldades enfrentadas por esse profissional, destaca- se a falta de serviços de apoio à inclusão em sua área. Como consequência, grande parte dos estudantes com deficiência estão frequentando as aulas, mas não estão efetivamente participando das atividades relativas a esse componente curricular. Surge então o interesse em investigar o coensino enquanto possibilidade de serviço de apoio ao professor de Educação Física. Assim, o objetivo geral do estudo centra-se em analisar as possibilidades e limitações do coensino enquanto serviço de apoio para promover a inclusão de estudantes com deficiência no contexto da Educação Física escolar, sob a perspectiva colaborativa. Especificamente, pretende-se: descrever e analisar as formas de intervenção com os agentes protagonistas (Professor de Educação Física, estudante com deficiência e seus pares) envolvidos nesse processo; identificar as diferentes modalidades de suporte prestado pelo professor colaborador, especialista em Educação Especial (pesquisador) nas aulas de Educação Física Escolar; e avaliar a intervenção baseada em coensino sob a perspectiva dos professores de Educação Física. Trata-se de um estudo com abordagem qualitativa, caracterizada como pesquisa colaborativa. A coleta de dados foi realizada em duas escolas municipais de uma cidade de pequeno porte no interior do estado de São Paulo, selecionadas por critério de conveniência. Os participantes foram três professores de Educação Física, as respectivas turmas e um professor colaborador especialista em Educação Física escolar. O papel de professor colaborador foi desempenhado pela pesquisadora, especialista em Educação Física Escolar e Educação Especial. Como instrumentos de coleta de dados foram utilizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e observação sistemática. O tratamento dos dados foi baseado em análise temática e os resultados foram apresentados em três partes: etapa I descreve a intervenção junto a cada um dos participantes (caso 1, caso 2 e caso 3), ressaltando as várias fases da atuação colaborativa (comunicação, coplanejamento, codocência, coavaliação); etapa II aborda as modalidades de apoio do coensino nas aulas de Educação Física; etapa III abrange o coensino na perspectiva dos professores participantes, conforme as seguintes categorias temáticas: 1. inclusão nas aulas de Educação Física; 2. Relações interpessoais, a) professor x estudante com deficiência, b) estudante com deficiência x turma; 3. colaboração/coensino. Conclui-se que o coensino, como modelo de ensino e serviço de apoio, proporcionou diferentes suportes favoráveis ao processo inclusão dos estudantes com deficiência; foi possível aplicar os modelos de coensino encontrados na literatura, constatando a efetividade dessa intervenção colaborativa no contexto da Educação Física escolar.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88882.332675/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: GATTI, Melina Radaelli. Coensino e Educação Física Escolar: perspectivas colaborativas para a inclusão de estudantes com deficiência. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13513.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação Física Escolarpor
dc.subject: Coensinopor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Educação Inclusivapor
dc.subject: Deficiênciapor
dc.subject: School Physical Educationeng
dc.subject: Co-teachingeng
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Education Inclusiveeng
dc.subject: Disabilitieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Coensino e Educação Física Escolar: perspectivas colaborativas para a inclusão de estudantes com deficiênciapor
dc.title.alternative: Co-teaching and School Physical Education: collaborative perspectives for the inclusion of students with disabilitieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor