Construção e avaliação de um programa multimodal de habilidades comunicativas para a adultos com deficiência mental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Del Prette, Zilda Aparecida Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Aguiar, Adriana Augusto Raimundo de
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-19
dc.description.abstract: Studies in the field of Special Education state that mentally challenged people present difficulties as to communication and interpersonal rapport. This fact has defined the necessity of structuring training programs on these abilities, so that these challenged people can be inserted in the community in an extensive way. Based on these concerns and on the lack of descriptive studies depicting interventions with mentally challenged adults in general and in the field of communicative abilities in particular, the present paper aimed at the following: a) elaboration and description of tools and procedures for the evaluation and promotion of communicative abilities of mentally challenged adults; b) design, implementation and description of a program to promote verbal and non-verbal communicative abilities for a group of mentally challenged adults; c) analyses of each of the program participants performance, according to indicators obtained in different moments of the intervention. Six mentally challenged adults have taken part in this study as well as professional informants and family members. The communicative performance was assessed by means of questionnaires and interviews and direct behavioral observation. The program focused on the training of verbal and non-verbal abilities through mingling techniques associated to pedagogical, cognitive behaviorist and speech- language-hearing approaches. The performances were recorded in scores and organized in protocols, which were subject of individualized analyses as compared to the group, taking under consideration the consistency of changes between the differences before and after the interventions. The results have pointed: positive changes in several trained components, reliable positive changes in some components, as well as in the group participants and family member s satisfaction with the intervention. The contribution of this paper in terms of produced knowledge has been discussed, as well as the performed stages, decisions and challenges of this research-intervention and the importance of investment in researches in this area, involving the construction, adaptation and improvement of social and communicative abilities evaluation tools for the social and communicative abilities for the mentally impaired, in particular the adult population.eng
dc.description.resumo: Estudos na área da Educação Especial referem que deficientes mentais apresentam dificuldades no desempenho comunicativo e nas relações interpessoais, o que define a necessidade em estruturar programas de treinamento dessas habilidades, para a inserção dessas pessoas na comunidade de maneira plena. Com base nessas preocupações e na escassez de estudos descritivos de intervenções com deficientes mentais adultos em geral e no campo das habilidades comunicativas em particular, o presente trabalho teve como objetivos: a) elaborar e descrever instrumentos e procedimentos para a avaliação e promoção de habilidades comunicativas de adultos deficientes mentais; b) delinear, implementar e descrever um programa de promoção de habilidades comunicativas verbais e não verbais para um grupo de adultos deficientes mentais; c) analisar o desempenho de cada um dos participantes desse programa, conforme indicadores obtidos em diferentes momentos da intervenção. Participaram do estudo seis adultos deficientes e como informantes profissionais e familiares. O desempenho comunicativo foi avaliado por meio de questionários e entrevista e observação direta do comportamento. O programa focalizou o treino de habilidades verbais e não verbais por meio de técnicas vivenciais associadas a técnicas pedagógicas, comportamentais-cognitivas e fonoaudiológicas. Os desempenhos foram computados em escores e organizados em protocolos, que foram objeto de análise individualizada fazendo comparações com o grupo, considerando a confiabilidade das mudanças entre as diferenças pré e pós-intervenção. Os resultados sugeriram: mudanças positivas em vários componentes treinados, mudanças positivas confiáveis em alguns componentes, bem como satisfação dos participantes e seus familiares com a intervenção. Discute-se as contribuições do estudo em termos de conhecimento produzido, a partir das etapas percorridas, decisões e desafios da pesquisa-intervenção e a importância de investimento em pesquisas na área, envolvendo a construção, adaptação e aprimoramento de instrumentos de avaliação de habilidades sociais e comunicativas para deficientes mentais, em especial para a população adulta.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: AGUIAR, Adriana Augusto Raimundo de. Construction and evaluation of a multimodal program of communicative abilities with mentally challenged adults.. 2006. 298 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Deficiência mentalpor
dc.subject: Educação especial - adultospor
dc.subject: Comunicação verbal e não verbalpor
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.subject: Habilidades sociaispor
dc.subject: Mental impairmenteng
dc.subject: Adultseng
dc.subject: Verbal communicationeng
dc.subject: Non-verbal communicationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Construção e avaliação de um programa multimodal de habilidades comunicativas para a adultos com deficiência mentalpor
dc.title.alternative: Construction and evaluation of a multimodal program of communicative abilities with mentally challenged adultseng
dc.type: Tesepor