Currículo e Base Nacional Comum Curricular: o processo de implementação na rede estadual paulista
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Furlan, Elaine Gomes Matheus
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faria, Paulo Cezar de
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Rodrigo Rios
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-05eng
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the Brazilian learning standards known as Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) – following as a normative document that guides the formulation of curricula - and its implementation process in the public education network of the state of São Paulo, as well as the elaboration of the São Paulo curriculum (CP), which emerged as its unfolding. The theoretical reference is based in Sacristan (2017), which understands the curriculum in a procedural dimension, that links practices and configures them, presenting curricular concepts such as cultural selection, the prescribed curriculum and the curriculum offered to teachers. The method included a documentary survey (Gil, 2007) based on the BNCC and the Curriculum of the State of São Paulo, and the analysis of semi-structured interviews with teachers, managers of school boards and public schools. It is based on the textual discursive review (Moraes and Galiazzi, 2016) to understand the interviewees ' lines on aspects of BNCC and CP. It was possible to observe that BNCC, as a normative document, can guide the formulation of regional curricula, as mentioned in CP confirming the hypothesis of this investigation; and have implications on the production of educational material that supervises the pedagogical practice, by the Programa Nacional do Livro e do Material Didático (PNLD). In conclusion, the process of implementation in the public education network of the state of São Paulo may not be satisfactory in virtue of the comprehension and expectations from some educational agents about the BNCC and the CP, itself. However, the topic has high relevance in the Brazilian education scenario because it is a latent and urgent topic, considering that the BNCC will have implications in the (re)reorganization of regional and local curricula in a country with great regional diversities. This research aims to analyze the Brazilian learning standards known as Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) – following as a normative document that guides the formulation of curricula - and its implementation process in the public education network of the state of São Paulo, as well as the elaboration of the São Paulo curriculum (CP), which emerged as its unfolding. The theoretical reference is based in Sacristan (2017), which understands the curriculum in a procedural dimension, that links practices and configures them, presenting curricular concepts such as cultural selection, the prescribed curriculum and the curriculum offered to teachers. The method included a documentary survey (Gil, 2007) based on the BNCC and the Curriculum of the State of São Paulo, and the analysis of semi-structured interviews with teachers, managers of school boards and public schools. It is based on the textual discursive review (Moraes and Galiazzi, 2016) to understand the interviewees ' lines on aspects of BNCC and CP. It was possible to observe that BNCC, as a normative document, can guide the formulation of regional curricula, as mentioned in CP confirming the hypothesis of this investigation; and have implications on the production of educational material that supervises the pedagogical practice, by the Programa Nacional do Livro e do Material Didático (PNLD). In conclusion, the process of implementation in the public education network of the state of São Paulo may not be satisfactory in virtue of the comprehension and expectations from some educational agents about the BNCC and the CP, itself. However, the topic has high relevance in the Brazilian education scenario because it is a latent and urgent topic, considering that the BNCC will have implications in the (re)reorganization of regional and local curricula in a country with great regional diversities.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta investigação tem o objetivo de analisar a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) – enquanto documento de caráter normativo que orienta a formulação de currículos – e seu processo de implementação na rede pública de ensino do estado de São Paulo, tendo por desdobramento a elaboração do Currículo Paulista (CP). O referencial teórico é fundamentado em Gimeno Sacristán (2017), que entende o currículo, numa dimensão processual, como um cruzamento de práticas e configurador destas, apresentando conceitos curriculares como a seleção cultural curricular, o currículo prescrito e o currículo apresentado aos professores. Trata-se de uma pesquisa documental (Gil, 2007) tendo como referências a BNCC e o Currículo Paulista, e da análise de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com professores das escolas públicas, representantes de diretorias de ensino e coordenadores de escolas públicas. Nos fundamentamos na Análise Textual Discursiva (Moraes e Galiazzi, 2016) para compreender as falas dos entrevistados sobre aspectos da BNCC e do CP. Foi possível observar que a BNCC, enquanto documento de caráter normativo, orienta a formulação de currículos regionais, como é o caso do CP; e tem implicações na produção de meios didáticos para orientar a prática pedagógica, por meio do Programa Nacional do Livro e do Material Didático (PNLD). Concluímos que o processo de implementação na rede pública de ensino do Estado de São Paulo pode não ser satisfatória em virtude das compreensões e das expectativas que alguns agentes educacionais possuem a respeito da BNCC e do próprio CP. A temática possui grande relevância no cenário da educação brasileira por ser um tema latente e urgente, tendo por hipótese que a BNCC trará implicações na (re)reorganização de currículos regionais e locais em um país com grandes diversidades regionais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Rodrigo Rios. Currículo e Base Nacional Comum Curricular: o processo de implementação na rede estadual paulista. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12708.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Araraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemática - PPGEdCM-Arpor
dc.subject: Currículopor
dc.subject: BNCCpor
dc.subject: Currículo paulistapor
dc.subject: Seleção culturalpor
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: São Paulo curriculumeng
dc.subject: Cultural selectioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULOpor
dc.title: Currículo e Base Nacional Comum Curricular: o processo de implementação na rede estadual paulistapor
dc.title.alternative: Curriculum and Base Nacional Comum Curricular: the process of implementation in the public education network of the state of SPeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor