Inclusão de objetos em classes de fotos equivalentes por pré-escolares
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Deisy das Graças de
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Vanessa Ayres
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to investigate whether preschool children would acquire arbitrary conditional discriminations between pictures of objects, whether they would form equivalence classes between the photos and if they would then incorporate the objects themselves into classes (with no direct teaching of relations between them). An additional objective was to determine whether children would group together schematic drawings of objects in the same classes. Six children around the age of four participated. Initially, tests aimed to evaluate generalized repertoires of conditional discriminations by identity (between photos and between objects). Next, conditional discriminations were taught that served as a baseline for forming three equivalence classes between photographs of abstract objects (without names). Half of the participants underwent the Sample as Node Training (AB / AC) and the other half the Linear- Series Training (AB / BC). Multiple probes that assessed both baseline relations, as well as derived relations (symmetries and equivalences), were used to evaluate the effects of teaching on the learning process and the acquisition of discriminations, as well as the emergence of derived relations. Following the emergence of classes with the use of photos, arbitrary conditional discrimination tests were performed between objects and between objects and photos, in order to assess the expansion of the original classes. Lastly, the children underwent conditional discrimination tests between schematic figures. All participants accurately performed identity-matching conditional discriminations between photos and between objects, and conditional discrimination between objects and their photos. In the probes prior to the teaching participants answered at random in the baseline (AB, and AC or BC), symmetry (BA and CA or CB) and equivalence relations (BC and CB; or AC and CA). After the acquisition of the first base line (AB), the probes showed that AB was maintained as well as the emergence of BA symmetries. Following the second baseline (AC or BC), most participants maintained AC (or BC) and presented the symmetries (CA or CB); however, deterioration of AB and BA occurred for four children, whereas one child formed equivalence classes. For the others, the equivalence relations emerged after the teaching of mixed baselines (training simultaneously with AB and AC or with AB and BC). Three participants showed positive results in tests of equivalence between objects, and exhibited expansion classes while simultaneously matching objects and photos. Two responded according to the classes in the tests with schematic figures. Apparently, the training structure produced no systematic effects neither on the emergence of relations between photos, nor on the expansion of classes. The results carry important implications for understanding the symbolic behavior involving levels of correspondence between two-dimensional and tridimensional stimuli. Methodological limitations should be addressed in future studies which evaluate the role of critical variables for the photos-objects equivalence based on the teaching involving only one of the stimuli modalities.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve por objetivo verificar se crianças pré-escolares aprenderiam discriminações condicionais arbitrárias entre fotografias de objetos, se formariam classes de equivalência entre as fotos e se, em seguida, incorporariam os próprios objetos às classes (sem ensino direto de relações entre eles). Um objetivo adicional foi verificar se as crianças agrupariam desenhos esquemáticos dos objetos nas mesmas classes. Participaram seis crianças com cerca de quatro anos de idade. Inicialmente, testes avaliaram repertórios generalizados de discriminações condicionais por identidade (entre fotos e entre objetos). Em seguida, foram ensinadas discriminações condicionais que serviram como linha de base para a formação de três classes de equivalência entre fotografias de objetos abstratos (sem nomes). Metade dos participantes realizou o Treino de Modelo como Nódulo (AB/AC) e outra metade o Treino Linear (AB/BC). Um delineamento de múltiplas sondagens, que avaliava tanto relações de linha de base, quanto relações derivadas (simetrias e equivalências), foi empregado para avaliar os efeitos do ensino sobre a aprendizagem e a retenção de discriminações, bem como sobre a emergência de relações derivadas. Após a emergência das classes com fotos, foram realizados testes de discriminação condicional arbitrária entre objetos, e entre fotos e objetos, com o objetivo de avaliar a expansão das classes originais. Por último, as crianças realizaram testes de discriminação condicional entre as figuras esquemáticas. Todos os participantes realizaram acuradamente discriminações condicionais de identidade entre fotos e entre objetos, e discriminações condicionais entre objetos e suas fotos. Nas sondas antes do ensino os participantes responderam ao acaso nas relações de linha de base (AB, e AC ou BC), de simetria (BA e CA ou CB) e de equivalência (BC e CB; ou AC e CA). Após a aprendizagem da primeira linha de base (AB), as sondas mostraram manutenção de AB e emergência das simetrias BA. Após a segunda linha de base (AC ou BC), a maioria dos participantes manteve AC (ou BC) e apresentou as simetrias (CA ou CB); porém para quatro crianças ocorreu deterioração de AB e BA, enquanto uma criança formou classes de equivalência. Para os demais as relações de equivalência emergiram após o ensino da linha de base cheia (treino misto simultâneo com AB e AC ou BC). Três participantes apresentaram resultados positivos nos testes de equivalência entre objetos, e mostraram expansão classes, relacionando simultaneamente objetos e fotos. Dois responderam de acordo com as classes nos testes com figuras esquemáticas. A estrutura de treino aparentemente não produziu efeitos sistemáticos sobre a emergência de relações entre fotos, nem sobre a expansão das classes. Os resultados têm importantes implicações para a compreensão do comportamento simbólico envolvendo níveis de correspondência entre estímulos bi e tridimensionais. Limitações metodológicas deverão ser equacionadas em estudos futuros que avaliem o papel de variáveis críticas para a equivalência fotos-objetos a partir do ensino com apenas uma das modalidades de estímulos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Vanessa Ayres. Preschoolers inclusion of objects in classes of equivalent photos. 2015. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Psicologiapor
dc.subject: Classes de equivalência (Teoria dos conjuntos)por
dc.subject: Fotografiaspor
dc.subject: Objetospor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Expansion of equivalence classeseng
dc.subject: Photoseng
dc.subject: Objectseng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Inclusão de objetos em classes de fotos equivalentes por pré-escolarespor
dc.title.alternative: Preschoolers inclusion of objects in classes of equivalent photoseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor