O envolvimento de idosos em atividades prazerosas: a adaptação transcultural de um instrumento
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barham, Elizabeth Joan
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Heloísa Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-11
dc.description.abstract: The sense of pleasure that arises from engagement in activities is of fundamental importance for the wellbeing of the elderly. Studies indicate that involvement in pleasant activities acts as a mediator variable in the prevention and treatment of mental disorders, in addition to predicting physical and psychological wellbeing. According to the literature reviewed to develop this study, research on this topic in Brazil is just beginning, and there is not yet an instrument, validated for use in Brazil, to evaluate the involvement of elderly people in pleasant activities. An American instrument was located in the international literature (The California Older Person s Pleasant Events Schedule - COPPES), which evaluates the frequency with which elderly people are engaged in pleasant activities and the degree of pleasure they associate with each activity. Based on its strong psychometric qualities, the inclusion of a measure to determine how each respondent felt about each activity, the ease with which the scale can be understood, and given that the items appeared to be relevant for the Brazilian culture, this instrument was selected to submit to the first steps of a cultural adaptation process, for use in Brazil. The primary objective of this study was to conduct a transcultural adaptation study (semantic equivalence, conceptual equivalence, cultural equivalence, idiomatic equivalence, operational equivalence and measurement equivalence) to prepare this instrument for use in Brazil. The main results indicate that: a) the semantic equivalence of the translated versus the original version is satisfactory; b) the items are relevant to the Brazilian cultural context and evaluate the dimensions identified by the original instrument; c) the indicator of internal consistency for the frequency and pleasantness subscales varied between very good and excellent, providing strong evidence for the internal validity of this scale; d) the frequency subscale scores were significantly correlated with the depression scores, indicating good external validity for the adapted version of this instrument. Hopefully, the new version of this instrument will contribute to research, planning, and the evaluation of preventive intervention strategies focused on promoting the wellbeing of the elderly, in Brazil.eng
dc.description.resumo: O prazer experimentado ao se envolver em atividades é fator fundamental para o bem-estar do idoso. Estudos mostram que a prática de atividades agradáveis atua como variável mediadora na prevenção e superação de desordens psicológicas, como a depressão, bem como prediz bem-estar físico e psicológico. A literatura consultada mostrou que no Brasil, as pesquisas que abordam esse tema são ainda muito incipientes, bem como, não existe ainda um instrumento validado para a realidade brasileira que avalie envolvimento de idosos em atividades prazerosas. Foi localizado na literatura internacional um instrumento psicométrico americano (The California Older Person`s Pleasant Events Schedule - COPPES) que avalia a frequência de envolvimento de idosos em atividades prazerosas e o prazer experimentado em cada uma delas. Este instrumento foi eleito para ser submetido aos primeiros passos de uma adaptação transcultural para o Brasil, por apresentar propriedades psicométricas desejáveis, considerar a avaliação subjetiva do idoso sobre a prática de atividades, ser de fácil aplicação, e aparentar ser relevante ao contexto brasileiro. O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi submeter o COPPES às etapas de uma adaptação transcultural (equivalência semântica, equivalência conceitual, equivalência cultural, equivalência idiomática, equivalência operacional e equivalência de mensuração) para a população brasileira. Os principais resultados mostram: (a) uma equivalência semântica satisfatória entre a versão traduzida e a versão original do instrumento; (b) os itens são pertinentes ao contexto cultural brasileiro e avaliam a dimensão proposta pelo instrumento original; (c) o índice de consistência interna para a subescala de freqüência e de agradabilidade do instrumento adaptado variou de muito bom a excelente, apontando evidências de validade baseadas na estrutura interna do instrumento; (d) a subescala de freqüência apresentou correlação com escores de depressão, apontando para evidências de validade do instrumento baseadas em relações com variáveis externas. Espera-se que a nova versão deste instrumento contribua para a realização de pesquisas, planejamentos e avaliações de intervenções e estratégias preventivas focadas na promoção de bem-estar entre idosos, no Brasil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Heloísa Gonçalves. Elderly`s engagement in pleasant events: the transcultural adaptation of an instrument. 2011. 199 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Idosos - psicologiapor
dc.subject: Testes psicológicospor
dc.subject: Atividades de lazerpor
dc.subject: Adaptação transculturalpor
dc.subject: Atividades prazerosaspor
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Pleasant activitieseng
dc.subject: Transcultural adaptioneng
dc.subject: Depressioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::FUNDAMENTOS E MEDIDAS DA PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: O envolvimento de idosos em atividades prazerosas: a adaptação transcultural de um instrumentopor
dc.title.alternative: Elderly`s engagement in pleasant events: the transcultural adaptation of an instrumenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor