Acolhimento, cogestão e apoio institucional : o saber da experiência
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ogata, Márcia Niituma
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Mônica Vilchez da
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-19
dc.description.abstract: Embracement, Comanagement and Institutional Support are three concepts arisen while the Brazilian National Health System (SUS) was being developed, more than a decade ago. These concepts take part in guidelines of policies implemented by the Brazilian Health Department as well as in some of the routines of managers and health workers. The National Policy for Humanization – PNH (2003), a pioneer method regarding Institutional Support – and the National Policy of Primary Health Care (2012) – have both embraced in their official guidelines these technologies that are the expression of a wish to transform the dominant models that organize both management and health production. In view of the transforming power inherent to these devices, we have carried out a descriptive case study with a qualitative approach. This case study intends to analyze conceptions and routines produced by municipal managers and Primary Health Care workers taking part in the Program for Improvement of Access and Quality (PMAQ) and the institutional support group that was created in 2012, in a municipality of the Third Department of Regional Health (DRSIII) in the State of São Paulo. We have employed scientific productions including some capital works in the field of Brazilian Health Care, that depict experiences which are not in keeping neither with the neoliberal program nor an understanding of how micropolitics actually funcions in health work. We conducted two interviews with managers, four focal groups with health workers and one focal group with the municipal group of institutional support. To conduct the analysis of these interviews and focal groups we have employed the thematic and categorial content developed. After concluding the analysis we have observed an intense production in those groups. Embracement has produced four categories, and it has also brought to light the fact that their routines and practices consisted in a model focused on the medical consultation. The reception screens the users, then the nursing team take care the procedures prior to the medical consultation that in a practical sense, have little in common with the concept of embracement. There are other practices such as the nursing consultation and group reunions (if conducted by the workers themselves) that make a difference in the daily routine of the health unity. For the nurses, comanagement has produced five categories, and have also brought to light new ways of coordinating as well as new relations of power. In this municipality there are different spaces of management and meetings for the health teams which have been incorporated to the daily schedule. These spaces may be reevaluated so that they could function in a less taylorist and more democratic in which workers and health managers could take part. The Institutional support produced five categories which have proven to be an experience linked to procedures which are rooted on the professional developement of worker and have a direct connection to their expertise. The methodology employed by the support group was built on its own actions, creating an interplay between contract, demand and supply. The supporter's interventions are always questioned both by those who give and receive support. In spite of all the challenges and the cristallyzed notions about the subject, we consider this experience to be a very innovative one: it holds on for more than a decade to practices that have been recognized as the force that moves forward a model of health care that is defending life.eng
dc.description.resumo: O acolhimento, a cogestão e o apoio institucional foram formulados no decorrer da história de construção do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) há mais de uma década e estão presentes nos textos de algumas políticas ministeriais de saúde no Brasil e em algumas práticas de gestores e trabalhadores de saúde. A Política Nacional de Humanização – PNH (2003), pioneira na utilização do método de apoio institucional e a Política Nacional de Atenção Básica (2012), adotam em seus textos oficiais estas tecnologias que expressam um sentido de transformação de modelos hegemônicos de organização da gestão e produção de saúde. Considerando a potência transformadora destes dispositivos, pretendeu-se desenvolver este estudo de caso descritivo de abordagem qualitativa, cujo objetivo foi analisar concepções e práticas produzidas por gestores municipais, trabalhadores das unidades de atenção básica que aderiram ao Programa de Melhoria do Acesso e Qualidade (PMAQ) e grupo de apoio institucional, constituído em 2012, em um município paulista de uma região de saúde do Departamento Regional de Saúde - DRSIII de Araraquara. Como arcabouço teórico conceitual, foram utilizadas produções científicas referentes à saúde pública brasileira, sendo algumas delas marcos da sistematização dos temas deste estudo, que retratam experiências com intencionalidades opostas ao ideal neoliberal e compreensão da micropolítica do trabalho em saúde. Foram realizadas duas entrevistas com gestores, quatro grupos focais com trabalhadores de saúde e um grupo focal com o grupo de apoio institucional municipal. Para as análises das entrevistas e grupo focais foi utilizada a técnica de conteúdo temático-categorial em que se construíram categorias para cada tema. Após a realização da análise verificou-se uma produção intensa das equipes. O acolhimento produziu quatro categorias, que desvelaram que a prática das equipes conforma um modelo de atenção centrado na consulta médica. A recepção realiza a triagem dos usuários cabendo a equipe de enfermagem a realização de procedimentos que antecedem a consulta médica e que na prática se distanciam do acolhimento. Outras práticas como a consulta de enfermagem e atendimento em grupo quando desenvolvidas pelos trabalhadores, produzem diferenças no cotidiano dos serviços. A cogestão produziu cinco categorias que afloraram os modos de fazer coordenação das enfermeiras e relações de poder. O município apresenta diferentes espaços de gestão e reunião das equipes de saúde incorporadas a agenda de trabalho, que podem ser revistos para operarem numa lógica menos taylorista e mais democrática, envolvendo trabalhadores e gestores. O apoio institucional produziu cinco categorias que revelaram uma experiência pautada em práticas ancoradas na formação de cada profissional considerando seu núcleo de saber. A metodologia desenvolvida pelo grupo de apoio é construído na prática, num interjogo entre encomenda, demanda e ofertas. O fazer do apoiador é algo sempre questionado, por quem faz e quem recebe o apoio. Apesar dos desafios e de processos ainda cristalizados considera-se inovadora a experiência deste município, que sustenta por uma década práticas reconhecidas como propulsoras de uma modelo de atenção que defende a vida.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Mônica Vilchez da. Acolhimento, cogestão e apoio institucional : o saber da experiência. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9301.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Acolhimentopor
dc.subject: Cogestãopor
dc.subject: Apoio institucionalpor
dc.subject: Humanizaçãopor
dc.subject: Atenção primáriapor
dc.subject: Embracementeng
dc.subject: Comanagementeng
dc.subject: Institutional supporteng
dc.subject: Humanizationeng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Acolhimento, cogestão e apoio institucional : o saber da experiênciapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor