Adequações curriculares na área da deficiência intelectual: análise de uma realidade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Denari, Fátima Elisabeth
dc.contributor.author: Boer, Wania Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-29
dc.description.abstract: The inclusion of students with intellectual disabilities in Brazilian state public education is increasing. Therefore, access, retention and learning are effective legal guarantees of the inclusive educational process. This process is not limited to the school, but the effectiveness of inclusive practices to ensure educational responses to these students for their learning and development of their autonomy. However, if the educational system does not provide significant curricular adaptations that meet the specificities of each student and a collaborative work of all school staff, that effective learning will not occur and again the student will be subject to exclusion. Considering the context mentioned, this study aims to describe and analyze a formative action to build a curriculum plan that meets all students, including those considered with intellectual disabilities. The survey was conducted in a board of education within the State of São Paulo from 2007 until 2009. Study participants were 18 teachers who comprised the study group SAPE. The study has a qualitative approach, outlined by the case study and had four spreadsheets as tools that served as the basis for the development stage of the plan curricular adjustment. This study indicates the following results: the spreadsheets worked as facilitator for the task of teaching with students with ID, as production of documents for use by staff of the Board of Special Education Board, and last but not least, as improvement of the group work promoting further studies and greater involvement of the study group during the continuous education program for other teachers. It has been also provided teachers and coordinators the possibility of adjusting curricular plans to other students who did not have disability, but learning problems.eng
dc.description.resumo: A inserção de educandos com deficiência intelectual na rede pública estadual de ensino está sendo cada vez maior. O acesso, a permanência e a efetiva aprendizagem são as garantias legais do processo educacional inclusivo. Esse processo não se limita apenas ao espaço escolar e, sim, na efetivação de práticas inclusivas que garantam a esses educandos respostas educativas para sua aprendizagem e o desenvolvimento de sua autonomia. Entretanto, se o sistema educacional não proporcionar adequações curriculares significativas que atendam às especificidades de cada educando e um trabalho conjunto de toda a equipe escolar, essa efetiva aprendizagem não ocorrerá e o educando estará sujeito novamente à exclusão. Considerando o contexto mencionado, o presente estudo teve como objetivo descrever e analisar uma ação formativa para a construção de um plano de adequação curricular em uma diretoria de ensino no interior do Estado de São Paulo, no período de 2007 a 2009. Os participantes do estudo foram 18 professores que constituíram o grupo de estudos SAPE. O estudo teve um enfoque qualitativo, delineado por estudo de caso. Foram elaboradas planilhas que serviram de base para o desenvolvimento das etapas do plano de adequação curricular. Os resultados indicam que as planilhas revelaram-se elementos facilitadores para a tarefa do trabalho docente com os educandos com deficiência intelectual, desenvolvimento do trabalho em grupo, aprofundamento nos estudos, maior envolvimento do grupo de estudos na formação continuada de outros professores coordenadores e a amplitude do plano de adequação curricular a outros educandos que não possuíam deficiência, mas sim dificuldades de aprendizagem.por
dc.identifier.citation: BOER, Wania Aparecida. Adequações curriculares na área da deficiência intelectual : análise de uma realidade. 2012. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Inclusão escolarpor
dc.subject: Adequação Curricularpor
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Curricular Adjustmenteng
dc.subject: Intellectual Disabilitieseng
dc.subject: Inclusive Schooleng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Adequações curriculares na área da deficiência intelectual: análise de uma realidadepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor