Desafios docentes na EJA do ensino fundamental I: a utilização das tecnologias digitais durante a pandemia da Covid-19 em 2020 e 2021
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Maria Iolanda
dc.contributor.author: Leme, Clodoaldo Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.description.abstract: This research, qualitative with a case study methodological approach, sought, through semi-structured interviews, to identify the difficulties in the teaching practices of three educators and one educator who taught in Youth and Adult Education (EJA) in relation to the use of Digital Technology Information and Communication (TDIC). Based on this problem, the research question was developed: How do educators from a medium-sized city in the interior of the state of São Paulo of Terms I and II (Elementary Education I) of EJA work on literacy with the use of digital technologies? during the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021? We defined as a general objective: Analyze the perceptions and results of educators in a medium-sized city in the interior of the state of São Paulo of Terms I and II of Youth and Adult Education, during the period of the Covid-19 pandemic, in the period from 2020 to 2021, in relation to the use of Digital Information and Communication Technologies. In order to represent the general objective, we present the following specific objectives: a) Know the perceptions and evaluate educators who worked during the Covid-19 pandemic in Youth and Adult Education with Terms I and II in a medium-sized city from the interior of the state of São Paulo; b) identify which TDIC were used by educators for literacy in EJA in 2020 and 2021; c) Verify the possible difficulties faced and lessons learned by educators from Terms I and II of EJA, during the use of digital technological resources and present successful experiences. We summarize the researcher's direct relationship with EJA, highlighting the reasons why we chose the topic and its challenging context. The theoretical framework comprises productions that relate to the field of EJA, the topic of research: Paulo Freire (1979; 1984; 1987; 1989; 1996; 1997); Di Pierro (2005; 2010); Di Pierro, Haddad, (2015); Haddad (1991); Haddad, Di Pierro (2000); Oliveira (1995; 1999); Paiva (2003). In the field of teacher training at EJA, we are based on Arroyo (2006); Soares, Pedroso (2016). In relation to teacher training for teaching knowledge: Tardif (2014). For teacher training and the use of technologies: Charlot (2013). With regard to training focused on literacy and literacy: Cagliari (1999); Carvalho (2009); Monteiro (2010); Soares (2002; 2018). In the field of ICT/TDIC, authors such as Belloni (2009; 2012); Bruno, Pesce (2012); Buzato (2006; 2009); Kenski (2007); Mill (2018); Mill, Jorge (2013) and theoretical-conceptual elements of the work of Álvaro Vieira Pinto (2005). Regarding public policies in the educational field: Saviani (1985; 1994; 2005; 2013; 2020). Thus, despite the challenges faced during the pandemic context, research educators systematically sought to enhance the use of TDIC, highlighting the need for continued teacher training, review of the municipal staff to ensure a pedagogical coordinator at EJA and adequacy of infrastructure in the schools where the educators worked.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa, qualitativa de abordagem metodológica de estudo de caso, buscou por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas identificar as dificuldades nas práticas docentes de três educadoras e um educador que lecionaram na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) em relação à utilização das Tecnologias Digitais de Informação e Comunicação (TDIC). A partir deste problema foi elaborada a questão de pesquisa: De que maneira os educadores de uma cidade de médio porte do interior do estado de São Paulo dos Termos I e II (Ensino Fundamental I) da EJA trabalharam a alfabetização com o uso das tecnologias digitais durante a pandemia da Covid-19 em 2020 e 2021? Definimos como objetivo geral: Analisar as percepções e impressões dos educadores de uma cidade de médio porte do interior do estado de São Paulo dos Termos I e II da Educação de Jovens e Adultos, durante o período de pandemia da Covid-19, no período de 2020 a 2021, em relação ao uso de Tecnologias Digitais de Informação e Comunicação. Com a finalidade de corresponder ao objetivo geral, apresentamos os seguintes objetivos específicos: a) Conhecer as percepções e impressões dos educadores que atuaram durante a pandemia da Covid-19 na Educação de Jovens e Adultos com os Termos I e II numa cidade de médio porte do interior do estado de São Paulo; b) Identificar quais TDIC foram utilizadas pelos educadores para a alfabetização na EJA em 2020 e 2021; c) Verificar as possíveis dificuldades enfrentadas e aprendizados obtidos pelos educadores dos Termos I e II da EJA, durante o uso dos recursos tecnológicos digitais e apresentar as experiências bem-sucedidas. Apresentamos de forma sintetizada a relação direta do pesquisador com a EJA, evidenciando os motivos pelos quais optamos sobre o tema e seu contexto desafiador. Compõe o quadro teórico as produções que se relacionam com o campo da EJA, tema da pesquisa: Paulo Freire (1979; 1984; 1987; 1989; 1996; 1997); Di Pierro (2005; 2010); Di Pierro, Haddad, (2015); Haddad (1991); Haddad, Di Pierro (2000); Oliveira (1995; 1999); Paiva (2003). No campo da formação docente na EJA, fundamentamo-nos em Arroyo (2006); Soares, Pedroso (2016). Em relação à formação de professores para os saberes docentes: Tardif (2014). Para a formação de professores e o uso das tecnologias: Charlot (2013). No que se refere à formação voltada para a alfabetização e o letramento: Cagliari (1999); Carvalho (2009); Monteiro (2010); Soares (2002; 2018). No campo das TIC/TDIC, autores e autoras como Belloni (2009; 2012); Bruno, Pesce (2012); Buzato (2006; 2009); Kenski (2007); Mill (2018); Mill, Jorge (2013) e elementos teóricos-conceituais da obra de Álvaro Vieira Pinto (2005). Referente às políticas públicas no âmbito educacional: Saviani (1985; 1994; 2005; 2013; 2020). Deste modo, apesar dos desafios enfrentados durante o contexto pandêmico, os educadores da pesquisa buscaram de forma sistemática potencializar a utilização das TDIC, evidenciando a necessidade de formação docente continuada, revisão no quadro de funcionários municipais para garantir um coordenador pedagógico na EJA e adequação de infraestrutura nas escolas onde os educadores atuaram.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: LEME, Clodoaldo Gonçalves. Desafios docentes na EJA do ensino fundamental I: a utilização das tecnologias digitais durante a pandemia da Covid-19 em 2020 e 2021. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19085.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultospor
dc.subject: Formação docentepor
dc.subject: Tecnologias digitais de informação e comunicaçãopor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Youth and adult educationeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Digital information and communication technologieseng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Desafios docentes na EJA do ensino fundamental I: a utilização das tecnologias digitais durante a pandemia da Covid-19 em 2020 e 2021por
dc.title.alternative: Teaching challenges in EJA in elementary school I: the use of digital technologies during the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor