Finite element simulation for glass tempering
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sciuti, Vinicius Fiocco
dc.contributor.author: Miguel, Enzo Henrique
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-02
dc.description.abstract: The production of tempered glass for screen protectors has aroused enormous interest in the growing smartphone market, requiring the use of technologies to prevent fractures during production. The Finite Element Method (FEM) was used mainly because of its effectiveness and the possibility of simulating models with complex geometries. In order to cover as many applications as possible, the material chosen for the simulation was soda-lime glass, the most commonly produced glass. The tempering simulation was successfully performed in AbaqusTM software using the Fortran subroutine UEXPAN to estimate the thermal expansion coefficients of each element during cooling in the glass transition range. Analysis of the stress history during hardening proved useful in preventing the material from fracturing, since the maximum tensile and compressive stresses appear long before the sample reaches room temperature. Residual stresses at the end of hardening represent only around 1-10% of these maximum stresses. The analysis also showed that the stresses generated depend on the geometry of the sample and the cooling rate. Furthermore, it was observed that the higher the surface/volume ratio, the higher the critical cooling rate, at which the mechanical limits of the glass are reached, and the easier it is to perform tempering without fracturing the sample. In the end, it was possible to obtain a critical cooling rate of ~7 °C/s for the production of smartphone screen protectors, meaning that air-tempering is possible (1-10 °C/s). An interesting aspect of the work was the possibility of visually studying, step by step, the evolution of stresses. Initially, there was greater thermal contraction on the outside of the sample, followed by greater thermal contraction in the bulk, resulting in the well-known profile of compressive stresses on the surface and tensile stresses in the bulk. Finally, the finite element model developed in this work showed good qualitative representation, exhibiting some phenomena predicted by theory, such as the inversion of stresses during tempering, or that occur in practice, such as stress striations in voluminous samples. Thus, the FEM proved to be a powerful tool for simulating glass tempering, being possible to improve the model by including the phenomenon of stress relaxation during the glass transition phase and the variation of glass transition temperature as a function of cooling rate.eng
dc.description.resumo: A produção de vidros temperados para protetores de tela tem despertado enorme interesse no crescente mercado de celulares, exigindo o uso de tecnologias para evitar fraturas durante a produção. O Método de Elementos Finitos (MEF) foi utilizado principalmente devido à sua eficácia e à possibilidade de simular modelos com geometrias complexas. Para atender ao maior número possível de aplicações, o material escolhido para a simulação foi o vidro soda-lime, vidro mais comumente produzido. A simulação da têmpera foi realizada no software AbaqusTM com sucesso utilizando a sub-rotina em Fortran UEXPAN para estimar os coeficientes de expansão térmica de cada elemento durante o resfriamento na faixa de transição vítrea. A análise do histórico de tensões durante a têmpera mostrou ser útil para evitar a fratura do material, uma vez que as tensões máximas de tração e compressão surgem muito antes da amostra atingir a temperatura ambiente. As tensões residuais no final da têmpera representam apenas cerca de 1-10% destas tensões máximas. A análise mostrou também que as tensões geradas dependem da geometria da amostra e a taxa de resfriamento. Além disso, observou-se que quanto maior for a relação superfície/volume, maior é a taxa de resfriamento crítica, na qual os limites mecânicos dos vidros são atingidos, e mais fácil é realizar a têmpera sem fraturar a amostra. No final, foi obtida uma taxa de resfriamento crítico de ~7 °C/s para a produção de protetores de tela de celular, sendo possível a têmpera ao ar (1-10 °C/s). Um aspecto interessante do trabalho foi a possibilidade de estudar visualmente, passo a passo, a evolução das tensões. Inicialmente, verificou-se uma maior contração térmica no exterior da amostra, seguida de uma maior contração térmica no interior, resultando no conhecido perfil de tensões de compressão na superfície e de tração no interior. Por fim, o modelo desenvolvido em elementos finitos, neste trabalho, mostrou boa representação qualitativa, exibindo alguns fenômenos previstos pela teoria, como a inversão de tensões durante têmpera, ou que ocorrem na prática, como as estrias de tensão em amostras volumosas. Assim, o MEF apresentou-se como uma ferramenta poderosa para a simulação da têmpera de vidros, sendo possível aprimorar o modelo incluindo o fenômeno de relaxação de tensões durante a transição vítrea e a variação da temperatura de transição vítrea em função da taxa de resfriamento.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MIGUEL, Enzo Henrique. Finite element simulation for glass tempering. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20109.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia de Materiais - EMapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Finite element methodeng
dc.subject: Método dos elementos finitospor
dc.subject: Vidropor
dc.subject: Glasseng
dc.subject: Residual stresseng
dc.subject: Tensão residualpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICApor
dc.title: Finite element simulation for glass temperingeng
dc.title.alternative: Simulação em elementos finitos da têmpera de vidrospor
dc.type: TCCpor