Contribuição à educação ambiental: a construção da consciência ecológica em alunos do ensino fundamental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garavello, Júlio César
dc.contributor.author: Garavello, Juliana Previdelli
dc.date.issued: 2009-04-06
dc.description.abstract: The present research is a qualitative-quantitative study, involving participative-actionresearch and descriptive procedures, achieved through analysis of empirical knowledge and field (practical) research. The object of the research is the aquatic bio-indicator organisms, mainly fish, related to Environmental Education. It was intended to demonstrate that their identification is an important collaborating strategy in the construction of ecological awareness of the subjects aimed in this study, students from 5th to 8th year of grade school in private schools in the City of São Carlos, SP. The specific methodological procedures used were environmental study activities; lectures; technical visits, having one of them happened in the presence of the subjects (excursion through the course of Córrego do Gregório); material sampling; laboratory identification. The results obtained in terms of achieving the intended objectives are lists of reminiscent bio-indicator organisms in Córrego do Gregório and Ribeirões Feijão and Monjolinho, which suffer human antropic influence, emphasizing those which are good indicators of environmental quality. Through interfaces with Environmental Education, the study has motivated children to the construction of the ecological awareness and socio-environmental a responsibility, having contributed to the construction of concepts and values which are interconnected to the environmental area under the light of ethics and solidarity.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa trata-se de um estudo de caso de natureza quali-quantitativa, envolvendo pesquisa-ação-participativa e procedimentos descritivos, realizado mediante análise de conhecimentos empíricos e pesquisa de campo. O objeto da pesquisa são os organismos aquáticos bioindicadores da qualidade ambiental, principalmente peixes, relacionados com a Educação Ambiental. Pretendeu-se demonstrar que sua identificação é importante estratégia colaboradora na construção da consciência ecológica dos sujeitos alvo desta pesquisa, os alunos de 5ª a 8ª séries do ensino fundamental em escola da rede particular de ensino da cidade de São Carlos/SP. Os procedimentos metodológicos e técnico-operacionais utilizados foram atividades de estudo do meio; palestras; visitas técnicas, sendo uma delas realizada em presença dos sujeitos (excursão pelo percurso do Córrego do Gregório); coleta de material; identificação em laboratório. Os resultados conseguidos em termos de atingimento dos objetivos propostos são listas de organismos bioindicadores remanescentes no Córrego do Gregório e nos Ribeirões Feijão e Monjolinho, mananciais que sofrem influência antrópica municipal, destacando aquelas que são boas indicadoras da qualidade ambiental. Em interface com a Educação Ambiental, motivou as crianças para a construção da consciência ecológica e a responsabilidade sócio-ambiental, contribuindo para a construção de conceitos e de valores interligados na área ambiental à luz da ética e da solidariedade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: GARAVELLO, Juliana Previdelli. Contribution to Environmental Education: The construction of ecological awareness of educated children of elementary school. 2009. 242 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Organismos aquáticospor
dc.subject: Peixes - bioindicadorespor
dc.subject: Gregório, Córrego do (São Carlos, SP)por
dc.subject: Aquatic organisms, Bioindicator fisheng
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Contribuição à educação ambiental: a construção da consciência ecológica em alunos do ensino fundamentalpor
dc.title.alternative: Contribution to Environmental Education: The construction of ecological awareness of educated children of elementary schooleng
dc.type: Tesepor