Estudos bibliométricos sobre educação indígena : frente de pesquisa, vida média e obsolescência da literatura citada em teses e dissertações
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hayashi, Maria Cristina Piumbato Innocentini | |
| dc.contributor.author | Maroldi, Alexandre Masson | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The indigenous education in Brazil has its founding milestone in the first catechetical actions of the Jesuits in the second half of the sixteenth century. In this long trajectory up to the present day the education of the indigenous peoples that inhabit the Brazilian territory has been the object of controversies and discussions at the governmental and academic levels, which has generated numerous studies. It is in this context of the scientific production on indigenous education that the research carried out in this thesis is inserted. The research questions that guided the research were: What are the main aspects covered in the scientific literature on indigenous education considering the public education policies of the country aimed at this population? How does the scientific literature on indigenous education stem from academic theses and dissertations? The research had as general objectives: To identify and analyze the conceptual and legal bases of indigenous education in Brazil and to draw a historical panorama of the public policies directed to the indigenous population of the country; To analyze the scientific literature on indigenous education in theses and dissertations defended in the country and their respective citations through the approaches of narrative revision and bibliometry. The corpus analyzed was composed of 173 postgraduate studies defended in the country between 1996 and 2014, composed of doctoral theses (n = 72) and master's dissertations (n= 101), as well as their respective citations (n= 8.111). As methodological approaches were adopted the narrative revision and the bibliometric approach of the analysis of citations. We chose a methodological outline composed of five studies, according to the methodologies, objectives and main results described below. Study 1, of narrative review, compelled the extensive scientific production produced by researchers dedicated to studying the subject of indigenous education published between 1975 and 2014, represented by theses and dissertations (n = 17); Books (n= 3) and collections (n= 33), articles (n = 13); Dossiers (n = 8), and scientific events (n = 9). Data were collected through retrospective and prospective searches in theses and dissertations, in SciELO and in Google Scholar. The results obtained resulted in a theoretical essay that allowed tracing the main concepts and legal aspects that underpin the research on indigenous education in the country focusing on the main views of the authors that reflected on this theme. Study 2 outlined a bibliometric view of the 173 postgraduate studies considering the following variables: profile and gender of authors and counselors; Year of defense and academic level (master's, master's and doctorate) of the works, areas of knowledge, institutional linkage of postgraduate programs, distribution of institutions by geographic region of the country, and ethnics focused on the works. Study 3 analyzed the citations (n= 8.111) present in the 173 postgraduate studies in order to identify the authors, the documentary typologies (books and articles); The languages of the publications; The areas of knowledge and titles cited. Study 4 analyzed the authors' productivity (n = 2.377) and articles (n = 1.336) cited in the 173 postgraduate studies, which allowed the identification of the research front of authors from the areas of Education and Other Areas Of knowledge that make up the literature on indigenous education. Study 5 identified and analyzed the average life, obsolescence, and annual loss of the literature on indigenous education cited in postgraduate work. The results pointed out that the average lifetimes of literatures in the areas of Education (18,83 and 11,81 years for books and articles) and in the Other Areas of Knowledge (18,70 and 12,39 years for books and articles ) Being that these literatures can be considered "classic". The annual aging factor of the two areas was the same (96%) and the annual loss of both literatures was equal (4.1%). In summary, the final results confirmed the two hypotheses of this thesis, namely: first, the literature review and the results of studies 1 and 3 showed that the scientific literature that bases the research on indigenous education reflects public policies aimed at The indigenous population of the country, especially those implanted after the promulgation of the Constitution of 1988 that guaranteed to the natives the right of a differentiated education; Secondly, the results of studies 2 and 4 showed that the area of Education is the majority in the scientific production of indigenous education, yet an interdisciplinary theoretical framework based on other areas of knowledge prevails in the works, since a wide diversity of Thematic areas and a research front composed of authors quoted from various fields of knowledge. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A educação indígena no Brasil tem o seu marco fundador nas primeiras ações catequéticas dos jesuítas na segunda metade do século XVI. Nessa longa trajetória até os dias atuais a educação dos povos indígenas que habitam o território brasileiro tem sido alvo de controvérsias e discussões nos níveis governamental e acadêmico, o que tem gerado inúmeros estudos. É nesse contexto da produção científica sobre educação indígena que se insere a pesquisa realizada nessa tese. As questões de pesquisa que nortearam a realização da pesquisa foram: Quais são os principais aspectos abordados na literatura científica sobre educação indígena considerando as políticas públicas de educação do país voltadas para essa população? Como se configura a literatura científica sobre educação indígena oriunda de teses e dissertações acadêmicas? A pesquisa teve como objetivos gerais: Identificar e analisar as bases conceituais e legais da educação indígena no Brasil e traçar um panorama histórico das políticas públicas voltadas para a população indígena do país; Analisar a literatura científica sobre educação indígena em teses e dissertações defendidas no país e suas respectivas citações por meio das abordagens da revisão narrativa e da bibliometria. O corpus analisado foi composto por 173 trabalhos de pós-graduação defendidos no país entre 1996 e 2014 composto por teses de doutorado (n=72) e dissertações de mestrado (n=101), bem como suas respectivas citações (n=8.111). Como abordagens metodológicas foram adotadas a revisão narrativa e a abordagem bibliométrica da análise de citações. Optou-se por um delineamento metodológico composto por cinco estudos, conforme metodologias, objetivos e principais resultados descritos a seguir. O Estudo 1, de revisão narrativa, compulsou a extensa produção científica produzida pelos pesquisadores que se dedicaram a estudar o tema da educação indígena publicada entre 1975 e 2014, representada por teses e dissertações (n=17); livros (n=3) e coletâneas (n=33), artigos (n=13); dossiês (n=8) temáticos, e eventos científicos (n=9). Os dados foram coletados por meio de buscas retrospectivas e prospectivas em teses e dissertações, na SciELO e no Google Acadêmico. Os resultados obtidos resultaram em um ensaio teórico que permitiu traçar os principais conceitos e aspectos legais que embasam as pesquisas sobre educação indígena no país focalizando as principais visões dos autores que refletiram sobre essa temática. O Estudo 2 traçou um panorama bibliométrico dos 173 trabalhos de pós-graduação considerando as seguintes variáveis: perfil e gênero dos autores e orientadores; ano de defesa e nível acadêmico (mestrado, mestrado profissional e doutorado) dos trabalhos, áreas de conhecimento, vinculação institucional dos programas de pós-graduação, distribuição das instituições por região geográfica do país, e as etnias focalizadas nos trabalhos. O Estudo 3 analisou as citações (n=8.111) presentes nos 173 trabalhos de pós-graduação com o objetivo de identificar os autores, as tipologias documentais (livros e artigos); os idiomas das publicações; as áreas de conhecimento e os títulos de periódicos citados. O Estudo 4 analisou a produtividade dos autores de livros (n= 2.377) e artigos de periódicos (n= 1.336) citados nos 173 trabalhos de pós-graduação o que permitiu identificar a frente de pesquisa de autores das áreas de Educação e de Outras Áreas de Conhecimento que compõem a literatura sobre educação indígena. O Estudo 5 identificou e analisou a vida média, a obsolescência e a perda anual da literatura sobre educação indígena citada nos trabalhos de pós-graduação. Os resultados apontaram que são longas as vidas médias das literaturas nas áreas de Educação (18,83 e 11,81 anos, para livros e artigos) e nas Outras Áreas de Conhecimento (18,70 e 12,39 anos, para livros e artigos) sendo que essas literaturas podem ser consideradas “clássicas”. Já o fator de envelhecimento anual das duas áreas foi o mesmo (96%) e a perda anual de ambas as literaturas foi igual (4,1%). Em síntese, os resultados finais confirmaram as duas hipóteses dessa tese, a saber: em primeiro lugar, a revisão de literatura e os resultados dos estudos 1 e 3 mostraram que a literatura científica que embasa as pesquisas sobre educação indígena reflete as políticas públicas voltadas para a população indígena do país, especialmente aquelas implantadas após a promulgação da Carta Magna de 1988 que garantiu aos indígenas o direito de uma educação diferenciada; em segundo lugar, os resultados dos estudos 2 e 4 mostraram que a área de Educação é majoritária na produção científica sobre educação indígena, contudo prevalece nos trabalhos um referencial teórico interdisciplinar tributário de outras áreas de conhecimento, uma vez que foi encontrada uma vasta diversidade de áreas temáticas e uma frente de pesquisa composta por autores citados oriundos de vários campos do conhecimento. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAROLDI, Alexandre Masson. Estudos bibliométricos sobre educação indígena : frente de pesquisa, vida média e obsolescência da literatura citada em teses e dissertações. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9451. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação indígena | por |
| dc.subject | Educação escolar indígena | por |
| dc.subject | Análise bibliométrica | por |
| dc.subject | Análise de citações | por |
| dc.subject | Produtividade de autores | por |
| dc.subject | Frente de pesquisa | por |
| dc.subject | Vida média e obsolescência | por |
| dc.subject | Indigenous education | eng |
| dc.subject | Indigenous school education | eng |
| dc.subject | Bibliometric analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Citations analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Scientific productivity | eng |
| dc.subject | Research front | eng |
| dc.subject | Half life and obsolescence | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO | por |