Práticas de objetivação e subjetivação docente: estratégias de saber-poder no contexto do Pibid
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vilela, Denise Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martins, Waléria Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to question teacher´s objectivation and subjectivation practices in the context of the Institutional Scholarship Program of Initiation to Teaching (Pibid). In the dissertations and thesis researched about the Program, as well as in the institutional documents, the Pibid has been considered as a way to improve the education quality and to give importance to the teaching profession.The relationships between the school teacher and the university teacher have been modified through the Program. With a Foucauldian regard, this research assumes a discursive perspective, based in terms of a Michel Foucault´s Arche genealogy. The selection of the corpuswas made based on the following regularity: statements that refer to the objectives of the Pibid. These statements were organized into homogeneous series forming series of statements, which appear in the same places of enunciation: i) edicts; ii) academic events; iii) interviews.When we investigate the statements, in a perspective, which considers fundamentally the historical conditions, our regard turns to the teacher´s objectivation and subjectivation practices. Therefore, assuming Pibid as a research field, whose speech is produced by a set of discursive practices on the teaching object, we propose the following problem-question: to what extent can Pibid's practices be considered as a strategic instrument of teacher´s knowledge-power? To answer this question, the analytical chapters of this thesis have the following specific objectives: i) To describe and understand the historical conditions of the emergency of the Pibid and ii) To analyze the processes of objectification and subjectivation of the teacher subject. In this sense, we analyze, in i), how the emergence of the Pibid practices produce or (trans)form the teacher and his subjectivity.We also seek to analyze, in (ii), to what extent the circulating knowledges in the framework of the Program modify the teacher´s subjectivity and in which they modify.From the questioning proposed in this thesis, the analysis allow us to understand that the constitution of the teacher subject reveals the existence of a set of knowledge-power strategies which seek to classify, to formalize, to categorize, and to discipline the teacher through statements which refer to the valorization of the teaching profession, to the education quality and to the university-school integration. Thus, we understand that the Pibid Program has worked as a strategic instrument that operates on the conduct of the teacher's actions, in order to direct and shape the teacher subject according to what is considered positive for the population's security. That is, the achievement of more satisfactory evaluation indexes. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo problematizar práticas de objetivação e subjetivação docente no contexto do Pibid. Nas dissertações e teses pesquisadas sobre o Programa, assim como em documentos institucionais, o Pibid vem sendo considerado uma forma de melhorar a qualidade da educação e valorizar o magistério. As relações entre professor da escola e professor da universidade vêm sendo modificadas por intermédio do Programa. Nessa direção, esta pesquisa assume uma perspectiva discursiva baseada na arquegenealogia de Michel Foucault. A seleção do corpus foi realizada a partir da identificação da seguinte regularidade: enunciados que se referem aos objetivos do Pibid. Esses enunciados foram organizados em séries homogêneas de enunciados, segundo o determinado critério: enunciados que aparecem nos mesmos lugares de enunciação. Assim, selecionamos enunciados produzidos nos: i) editais; ii) eventos acadêmicos; iii) entrevistas de participantes do Pibid. Ao investigarmos os enunciados, numa perspectiva que considera fundamentalmente as condições de possibilidade históricas, nosso olhar se volta às práticas de objetivação e subjetivação docente. Logo, tomando o Pibid como terreno de investigação, cujo discurso é produzido por um conjunto de práticas discursivas sobre o objeto docência, propomos a seguinte pergunta-problema: em que medida as práticas do Pibid podem ser consideradas um instrumento estratégico de saber-poder docente? Para responder a essa questão, os capítulos analíticos desta tese têm os seguintes objetivos específicos: i) descrever e compreender as condições históricas de emergência do Pibid e ii) analisar os processos de objetivação e subjetivação do sujeito docente. Neste sentido, analisamos como a emergência das práticas do Pibid produzem ou (trans)formam o docente e a sua subjetividade. Buscamos ainda analisar em que medida os saberes que circulam no quadro do Programa modificam a subjetividade docente e em que aspecto a transformam. Da problematização proposta nesta tese, as análises nos permitem compreender que a constituição do sujeito docente liga-se à existência de um conjunto de estratégias de saber-poder que buscam classificar, formalizar, categorizar, disciplinar o docente por meio de enunciados que se referem à valorização do magistério, a qualidade da educação e a integração universidade-escola. Por isso, entendemos que o Programa Pibid tem funcionado como um instrumento estratégico que opera sobre a condução das ações do docente, no sentido de direcionar e moldar o sujeito docente de acordo com aquilo que é considerado positivo para a segurança e fluxos da população. Isto é, com a finalidade estratégica de obter índices de avaliação mais satisfatórios. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Waléria Andrade. Práticas de objetivação e subjetivação docente: estratégias de saber-poder no contexto do Pibid. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10025. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Pibid | por |
| dc.subject | Discurso | por |
| dc.subject | Saber-poder | por |
| dc.subject | Governamentalidade | por |
| dc.subject | Subjetivação docente | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Práticas de objetivação e subjetivação docente: estratégias de saber-poder no contexto do Pibid | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Teacher's objectivation and subjectivation practices: strategies of knowledge-power in the context of Pibid | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |