Socioeconomic impacts of university-industry collaborations
dc.contributor.advisor1: Torkomian, Ana Lúcia Vitale
dc.contributor.author: Lima, João Cardim Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-19
dc.description.abstract: University-industry collaborations create socioeconomic impacts for the areas where they are undertaken. Although these collaborations have recognized the importance and a high potential to generate economic and social benefits, there is no consensus in the literature on a consolidated conceptual model for assessing their socioeconomic impacts. Given this context, this thesis aims to build a model to assess the direct socioeconomic impacts of university-industry collaborations and evaluate the Brazilian large firms. The research method was: a systematic literature review of 94 studies on the socioeconomic impacts realized using a Context-Intervention-Mechanism-Outputs (CIMO) configuration, a scale (questionnaire) was developed to measure the impacts sent to the companies in the "Ranking - 1500 Empresas + Estadão” of the 1,500 largest companies in Brazil organized by Fundação Instituto de Administração (FIA) and Austin Consulting. 210 complete and valid responses by innovation managers from companies that carry out formal collaborations with universities were collected. Multivariate data analysis was performed to simplify the model (factorial analysis) and identify the relational structure of the variables (canonical correlation). A socioeconomic impact model was built for large Brazilian companies, with impacts categorized as: Financial Benefits, Technological Innovation, Social and Community, and External Resource Management with 21 variables. There is a positive correlation between Technological Innovation and Financial Benefits: the “launch of new products” correlates with: “increase in sales” (approx. 0.659), “increase in exportations” (approx. 0.549), increase in “commercial value and corporate/ shareholder” (approx. 0.550), “revenue increase” (approx. 0.563) and “profit increase” (approx. 0.536). The “increase in sales” is also positively correlated with the “commercialization of new technologies” (approx. 0.617) and with the “development of new products, processes and services” (approx. 0.534). There is also a positive correlation between Social and Community, and External Resource Management: the "qualification of the professional workforce" is correlated with "the creation of new high-tech jobs", and between Social and Community, and Financial Benefits, “job creation” is positively correlated with “commercial and corporate shareholder value” (approx. 0.556). From a theoretical point of view, this work contributes to the structuring of a conceptual model for evaluating the socioeconomic impacts of university-industry collaborations. In addition, the results bring contributions to the management of each actor in the triple helix. These can be used to guide companies on how to measure the socioeconomic benefits of each partnership, instructing public agents in evaluating the results of investments made, and contributing to information on innovation policies and technology management.eng
dc.description.resumo: As colaborações universidade-empresa criam impactos socioeconômicos nas áreas em que são realizadas. Embora estas colaborações sejam reconhecidamente potenciais geradoras de benefícios econômicos e sociais, não há um consenso na literatura acerca de um modelo conceitual consolidado para avaliação de seus impactos socioeconômicos. Diante deste contexto, esta tese tem como objetivo construir um modelo para avaliar os impactos socioeconômicos diretos das colaborações universidade-empresa e avaliar as grandes empresas brasileiras. O método de pesquisa foi: revisão sistemática da literatura a partir de 94 estudos sobre os impactos socioeconômicos a partir da configuração contexto-intervenção-mecanismo-resultados, foi desenvolvida uma escala (questionário) para mensurar os impactos enviado para as empresas do “Ranking – 1500 Empresas + Estadão” das 1.500 maiores empresas do Brasil organizadas pela Fundação Instituto de Administração (FIA) e Austin Consulting. Foram coletadas 210 respostas completas e válidas de gestores de inovação de empresas que realizam colaborações formalizadas com universidades. Realizou-se análise multivariada de dados para simplificação do modelo (análise fatorial) e identificação da estrutura relacional das variáveis (correlação canônica). Foi construído um modelo de impacto socioeconômico para as grandes empresas brasileiras, com impactos categorizados em: Benefícios Financeiros, Inovação Tecnológica, Social e Comunitário, e Gerenciamento de Recursos Externos com 21 variáveis. Existe correlação positiva entre Inovação Tecnológica e Benefícios Financeiros: o “lançamento de novos produtos” correlaciona-se com: “aumento das vendas” (aprox. 0,659), “aumento das exportações” (aprox. 0,549), aumento de “valor comercial e corporativo/ acionista” (aprox. 0,550), “aumento da receita” (aprox. 0,563) e “aumento de lucro” (aprox. 0,536). O “aumento de vendas” também está correlacionado positivamente com a “comercialização de novas tecnologias” (aprox. 0,617) e com o “desenvolvimento de novos produtos, processos e serviços” (aprox. 0,534). Existe também uma correlação positiva entre Social e Comunitário, e Gestão de Recursos Externo: a “qualificação da força de trabalho profissional” está correlacionada com a “criação de novos postos de trabalho de alta tecnologia”, e entre Social e Comunitário, e Benefícios Financeiros, a “geração de empregos” está correlacionada positivamente com o “valor comercial e corporativo para o acionista” (aprox. 0,556). Do ponto de vista teórico, este trabalho contribui para a estruturação de um modelo conceitual de avaliação dos impactos socioeconômicos das colaborações universidade-empresa. Além disso, os resultados trazem contribuições para a gestão em cada ator da tripla hélice. Esta tese poderá ser utilizada para orientar universidades e empresas sobre como mensurar os benefícios socioeconômicos de cada parceria estabelecida, instruindo agentes públicos na avaliação dos resultados dos investimentos realizados, e contribuindo para a formulação de políticas de inovação e gestão de tecnologia.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 88882.426281/2019-01, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, João Cardim Ferreira. Socioeconomic impacts of university-industry collaborations. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15404.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: University-industryeng
dc.subject: Socioeconomic impactseng
dc.subject: Innovationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: Socioeconomic impacts of university-industry collaborationseng
dc.title.alternative: Impactos socioeconômicos das colaborações universidade-empresapor
dc.type: Tesepor