Práticas de letramento digital na educação infantil: contribuições para o processo de aprendizagem das crianças de zero a cinco anos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Maria Iolanda
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Nayara Affonso
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-14
dc.description.abstract: Digital literacy permeates children's lives since their early years. In view of this, it can be said that digital literacy must be considered in the educational scope since Early Childhood Education, since, in contemporary society, information becomes even more available and imposes more and more challenges to educational processes, being necessary to develop in children a critical, meaningful, reflective, and ethical attitude towards digital technologies. The objective of this Undergraduate Final Paper consists of analyzing the practices of digital literacy in the context of Early Childhood Education, found in theses and dissertations, in order to understand how these practices contribute to the teaching and learning process of children from zero to five years old. The main specific objectives are to examine if the practices of digital literacy are present in the scope of Brazilian Early Childhood Education institutions and to elucidate the possible paths to insert the practices of digital literacy in this context. Fundamental authors for the understanding of topics covered in this work were used in order to compose its theoretical foundation, such as Arce (2013a; 2013b), Belloni (2009), Carvalho (2005), Fontana & Cruz (1997), Frade (2017), Kenski (2012), Monteiro (2010), Soares (2004a; 2004b), Stemmer (1998; 2013), and Varotto (2013). Furthermore, the analysis of Brazilian legislation aimed at Early Childhood Education was essential to support the research. The research methodology is of a qualitative nature, from which a bibliographic review of academic productions was carried out, comprising the period from 2010 to 2020, on the Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações - BDTD), aiming to select the theses and dissertations that are most related to the theme of this work, that is, digital literacy in Early Childhood Education. The analysis of the selected studies shows that few teachers use digital technologies in their pedagogical practice in the context of Early Childhood Education. In contrast, children are surrounded by these resources, which modify children's cultures. Therefore, it is noteworthy that the use of digital technologies in this context can provide learning that is considered more pleasurable, interesting, and ludic, which contributes to children development, favoring their autonomy and knowledge building. From this, the continuing teacher education emerges as a need for digital technologies to be inserted in an innovative and articulated way in this environment.eng
dc.description.resumo: O letramento digital permeia a vida das crianças desde seus primeiros anos de idade. Diante disso, pode-se dizer que o letramento digital deve ser contemplado no âmbito educacional desde a Educação Infantil, visto que na sociedade contemporânea a informação se torna ainda mais disponível e impõe cada vez mais desafios aos processos educativos, sendo necessário que se desenvolva nas crianças uma atitude crítica, significativa, reflexiva e ética frente às tecnologias digitais. O objetivo deste Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (TCC) consiste em analisar as práticas de letramento digital no contexto da Educação Infantil, encontradas em teses e dissertações, para compreender de que forma estas práticas contribuem para o processo de ensino e aprendizagem das crianças de zero a cinco anos. Destacam-se como objetivos específicos examinar se as práticas de letramento digital estão presentes no âmbito das instituições de Educação Infantil brasileiras e elucidar os caminhos possíveis de se inserirem as práticas de letramento digital nesse contexto. Para a realização da fundamentação teórica, foram utilizados autores(as) que se configuram como fundamentais para a compreensão dos temas abordados neste TCC, como Arce (2013a; 2013b), Belloni (2009), Carvalho (2005), Fontana e Cruz (1997), Frade (2017), Kenski (2012), Monteiro (2010), Soares (2004a; 2004b), Stemmer (1998; 2013) e Varotto (2013). Ademais, a análise da legislação brasileira voltada para a Educação Infantil foi essencial para embasar a pesquisa. A metodologia da pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa, a partir da qual se realizou uma revisão bibliográfica de produções acadêmicas, no período de 2010 a 2020, na Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD), com o intuito de selecionar as teses e as dissertações que mais se relacionam ao tema deste trabalho, isto é, ao letramento digital na Educação Infantil. A análise das pesquisas selecionadas mostra que poucos professores(as) utilizam as tecnologias digitais em sua prática pedagógica no contexto da Educação Infantil. Em contrapartida, as crianças se encontram rodeadas por esses recursos, os quais modificam as culturas infantis. Diante disso, destaca-se que o uso das tecnologias digitais nesse contexto pode propiciar aprendizagens consideradas mais prazerosas, interessantes e lúdicas, o que contribui para o desenvolvimento da criança, favorecendo sua autonomia e a construção de conhecimento. A partir disso, a formação continuada dos(as) professores(as) surge como uma necessidade para que as tecnologias digitais sejam inseridas de forma inovadora e articulada nesse ambiente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Nayara Affonso. Práticas de letramento digital na educação infantil: contribuições para o processo de aprendizagem das crianças de zero a cinco anos. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16343.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Pedagogia - PedLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Alfabetização digitalpor
dc.subject: Educação Infantilpor
dc.subject: Letramento digitalpor
dc.subject: Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject: Digital literacyeng
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Information and communications technologyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Práticas de letramento digital na educação infantil: contribuições para o processo de aprendizagem das crianças de zero a cinco anospor
dc.title.alternative: Digital literacy practices in child education: contributions to the children's learning process from zero to five yearseng
dc.type: TCCpor