A teoria Zhong Yong e a cultura oriental: uma análise em narrativas alegóricas da literatura brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Maria Iolanda
dc.contributor.author: Chen, Michelle Xiao Xu Yan
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-08
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the presence of characteristics of the Zhong Yong Theory, also known as the Doctrine of the Mean or the Middle Way, in allegorical narratives of Brazilian literature, establishing connections among culture, literature, and education. It is based on the understanding that fables and parables are important pedagogical tools for transmitting values, cultural traditions, and ways of understanding life in society. The study aimed to describe how the Zhong Yong Theory, an Eastern philosophical tradition, is represented in these narratives, compare it with values associated with Western culture, and analyze its educational and formative potential. This qualitative, exploratory, and descriptive study was based on a literature review encompassing research on the concept of culture, the characteristics of Eastern and Western cultures, the principles of the Zhong Yong Theory, and the role of allegorical narratives—particularly fables and parables—as cultural and educational instruments. Based on the theoretical framework, seven analytical categories were established: harmonious social relationships, appreciation of learning across generations, cultivation of virtues, pursuit of the collective good, avoidance of excess, hierarchy and clearly defined social roles, and the promotion of complementary rather than polarized relationships. Six fables reflecting Eastern values and three reflecting Western values were analyzed. The findings indicate that narratives embodying Eastern values consistently emphasize balance, wisdom, collectivism, moderation, and learning developed through the relationship between teacher and disciple. In contrast, the Western narratives analyzed privilege perspectives grounded in competition, individualism, and the logic of the survival of the fittest. The study concludes that allegorical narratives constitute important cultural and educational means for transmitting values and worldviews, thereby influencing individuals' moral and social development. Furthermore, the findings contribute to expanding the pedagogical potential of allegorical narratives as instruments for critical reflection and intercultural education.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa a presença de características da Teoria Zhong Yong, também conhecida como Doutrina do Meio ou Caminho do Meio, em narrativas alegóricas da literatura brasileira, estabelecendo relações entre cultura, literatura e educação. Parte-se da compreensão de que fábulas e parábolas constituem importantes instrumentos pedagógicos para a transmissão de valores, culturas e formas de compreender a vida em sociedade. A pesquisa teve como objetivo descrever como a Teoria Zhong Yong, uma filosofia oriental, é apresentada nessas narrativas, bem como compará-la com valores associados à cultura ocidental e analisar seu potencial didático e formativo. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de natureza exploratória e descritiva, fundamentada em revisão bibliográfica que contemplou estudos sobre o conceito de cultura, as características das culturas oriental e ocidental, as características da Teoria Zhong Yong e o papel das narrativas alegóricas, especialmente das fábulas e parábolas, como instrumentos culturais e educacionais. A partir do referencial teórico, foram definidas sete categorias de análise: relações sociais harmoniosas, valorização da aprendizagem ao longo das gerações, construção das virtudes, busca pelo bem social coletivo, coibição dos exageros, hierarquia e papéis definidos, e defesa de relações complementares e não polares. Foram analisadas seis fábulas com valores orientais e três com valores ocidentais. Os resultados evidenciam que as narrativas que refletem valores orientais apresentam, de forma recorrente, elementos relacionados ao equilíbrio, à sabedoria, à coletividade, à moderação e à aprendizagem construída nas relações entre mestre e discípulo, enquanto as narrativas ocidentais analisadas privilegiam perspectivas fundamentadas na competição, no individualismo e na lógica da sobrevivência do mais forte. Conclui-se que as narrativas alegóricas constituem importantes meios culturais e educacionais de transmissão de valores e concepções de mundo, influenciando a formação moral e social dos sujeitos. Além disso, a pesquisa contribui para ampliar o potencial pedagógico das narrativas alegóricas como instrumentos de reflexão crítica e de educação entre culturas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: CHEN, Michelle Xiao Xu Yan. A teoria Zhong Yong e a cultura oriental: uma análise em narrativas alegóricas da literatura brasileira. 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24469.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas - CECH
dc.publisher.course: Pedagogia - PedL
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Teoria Zhong Yongpor
dc.subject: Cultura orientalpor
dc.subject: Narrativas alegóricaspor
dc.subject: Zhong Yong theoryeng
dc.subject: Eastern cultureeng
dc.subject: Allegorical narrativeseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: A teoria Zhong Yong e a cultura oriental: uma análise em narrativas alegóricas da literatura brasileirapor
dc.title.alternative: The Zhong Yong theory and eastern culture: an analysis of allegorical narratives in brazilian literatureeng
dc.type: TCC