Formação de pesquisadores na UFSCar e na área de Educação Especial: impacto do programa de iniciação científica do CNPq
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Maria da Piedade Resende da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cabrero, Rodrigo de Castro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | ABSTRACT The investments in Science and Technology have improved the quality of life. Researches dealing with persons with special educational needs had extended the knowledge about this population group and had supported the development of instructional strategies. However, it is necessary to increase the national scientific community to nourish new knowledge. The research shows the influence of the Institutional Scholarship Program for Undergraduate Students - PIBIC of the National Council for Scientific and Technological Development - CNPq, to breed the future generation of scientists in the Federal University of São Carlos - UFSCar and in the area of Special Education. The study evaluates the Science and Technology in Brazil and discusses the formation of a new generation of scientists. The research approach includes a general study examining Special Education in Brazil and an evaluation of advances coming from theses and dissertations in this area. The first study deals with the academic trajectory of former PIBIC students at UFSCar and their enrollments in graduate programs encompassing Master and Doctorate degrees. The research was done by searching each previous PIBIC student by name in the institutional homepage of the Coordination of Formation of Staff of Superior Level CAPES which contains information about everyone who had finished a Master and Doctorate degrees. The time period from 1992 to 2000 was searched. Additionally, the Lattes Curricula Vitae Database was checked for update information. These data allow to evaluate the results of the PIBIC in the UFSCar based on graduate studies concluded by former students and the institution that they had chosen to continue their academic life. The second investigation covered the period of August,1993 to July, 2004, and involved around 175,000 PIBIC Scholarships granted in different regions of Brazil. The focus was to find out scientific projects related to Special Education. A classification was generated taking into account the target population and the volume of research carried out in each institution. Afterwards, CAPES and CNPq databases was checked for verification of the academic trajectory after finishing undergraduate studies of the former PIBIC students that became involved with projects in Special Education area. Around 50% of the former PIBIC students at UFSCar started graduate courses and preferred to stay in São Paulo State. Only 0.64% of the projects with analysis conditions (145.028) fits the Special Education area. General studies are in the first position, followed by the analyses about mental deficiency and, finally, hearing impairments. The estimative is that at least 36% of the former PIBIC students will conclude graduate programs encompassing Master and Doctorate degrees. It is necessary to stimulate researches and design strategies to form new researchers in Special Education area. Further studies about PIBIC scholarships are highly recommended for a better understanding of their output. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os investimentos em Ciência & Tecnologia têm viabilizado a elevação da qualidade de vida. Investigações relacionadas com as pessoas com necessidades educacionais especiais ampliaram o conhecimento sobre essa população e permitiram o desenvolvimento de metodologias educacionais. É preciso aumentar a comunidade científica nacional para ampliar a geração de conhecimento. A pesquisa demonstra o impacto do Programa Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação Científica PIBIC do Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico CNPq, na formação de cientistas, na Universidade Federal de São Carlos UFSCar e na área de Educação Especial. Realiza um trabalho de análise sobre a C&T no Brasil e apresenta uma discussão sobre a iniciação científica. Perpassa por um exame conceitual da educação especial, juntamente com a exposição de avanços nas teses e dissertações dentro deste campo. O primeiro estudo, sobre a trajetória acadêmica, no âmbito dos cursos de mestrado e doutorado, dos egressos do PIBIC da UFSCar, do período de 1992 a 2000, está efetuado da seguinte forma: os nomes dos egressos foram cruzados na página da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES, que possui registro sobre os alunos que finalizaram cursos de mestrado e/ou doutorado. Houve exame do Currículo Lattes, que apresenta dados mais recentes. É possível verificar os resultados do PIBIC na UFSCar no que se refere à titulação dos egressos e instituição que escolheram para prosseguir na vida acadêmica. A segunda investigação, que envolveu os anos de agosto de 1993 a julho de 2004, alcançando mais de 175 mil bolsas do PIBIC, concedidas para diferentes regiões do País, está voltada para constatar os projetos científicos executados que se enquadravam no campo da Educação Especial. Há classificação das investigações por população-alvo e apresentação do volume de trabalhos por instituição. Na etapa seguinte desta pesquisa, se realiza o cruzamento dos dados nas páginas CAPES e do CNPq, para verificação da trajetória acadêmica na pósgraduação dos egressos do PIBIC que se engajaram em projetos sobre o ensino especial. Em torno de 50% dos egressos da UFSCar vão para os cursos de mestrado e/ou doutorado e preferem permanecer no Estado de São Paulo para continuidade dos estudos. Na área de Educação Especial, apenas 0,64% dos projetos com condições de análise (145.028) se enquadram nesta área. Sobressaem os estudos Genéricos, seguidos das análises sobre deficiência mental e depois deficiência auditiva. Existe a expectativa que pelo menos 36% dos ex-bolsistas se titulem na pós-graduação stricto sensu. Há necessidade de estimular as pesquisas e buscar estratégias para formar novos pesquisadores no campo da Educação Especial. Estudos adicionais envolvendo as bolsas do PIBIC são recomendados, para maior conhecimento dos resultados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CABRERO, Rodrigo de Castro. The preparation of researches in UFSCar and in the area of special education : the influence of the institutional scientific initiation scholarship.. 2007. 276 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Formação de pesquisadores | por |
| dc.subject | Iniciação científica | por |
| dc.subject | CNPq | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Formação de pesquisadores na UFSCar e na área de Educação Especial: impacto do programa de iniciação científica do CNPq | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The preparation of researches in UFSCar and in the area of special education : the influence of the institutional scientific initiation scholarship. | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |