Produção de mudas cítricas e perspectivas para citricultura brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Conceição, Patrícia Marluci da
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Mateus Borges de
dc.date.issued: 2026-12-01eng
dc.description.abstract: The citrus industry is one of the main activities of Brazilian agribusiness, playing an essential role in generating income, employment, and foreign exchange for the country. This study aimed to analyze the technical and legal aspects involved in the production of citrus nursery plants, as well as to discuss the perspectives and challenges of the Brazilian citrus sector, in order to inform production practices that ensure phytosanitary quality and sector sustainability. Through an integrative literature review, information was gathered from scientific publications, legislation, and technical reports issued by institutions such as MAPA, Embrapa, and Fundecitrus. It was observed that the mandatory use of screened nurseries for citrus seedling production initially established in the state of São Paulo and later extended Nationwide represented a milestone in the modernization of the sector, reducing the spread of diseases such as Citrus Variegated Chlorosis (CVC) and huanglongbing (HLB). The importance of using certified mother plants, implementing sanitary indexing, and applying improved grafting techniques and protected-environment management was also verified. The adoption of rootstocks such as citrandarins and Swingle citrumelo has contributed to greater disease resistance and better adaptation to different edaphoclimatic conditions. Furthermore, the expansion of citrus cultivation into new regions such as Goiás, Mato Grosso do Sul, Bahia, and Paraná reflects not only the search for areas with lower HLB incidence but also economic and structural factors that influence the productive reorganization of the sector. It is concluded that the integration of technology, legislation, and sustainable management is fundamental to ensuring seedling health, competitiveness, and the long-term sustainability of the Brazilian citrus industry.eng
dc.description.resumo: A citricultura é uma das principais atividades do agronegócio brasileiro, desempenha papel essencial na geração de renda, empregos e divisas para o país. Objetivou-se com este trabalho analisar os aspectos técnicos e legais envolvidos na produção de mudas cítricas, bem como discutir as perspectivas e os desafios da citricultura brasileira, de modo a informar práticas de produção de mudas que assegurem qualidade fitossanitária e sustentabilidade do setor. Por meio de uma revisão bibliográfica integrativa foram reunidas informações provenientes de publicações científicas, legislações e relatórios técnicos de instituições como o MAPA, Embrapa, Fundecitrus e Instituto Agronômico de Campinas (IAC). Observou-se que a obrigatoriedade da produção de mudas em viveiros telados, instituída inicialmente no estado de São Paulo e posteriormente em âmbito nacional, representou um marco na modernização do setor, reduzindo a disseminação de doenças como a clorose variegada dos citros (CVC) e o huanglongbing (HLB). Verificou-se, ainda, a importância da utilização de matrizes certificadas, da indexação sanitária e do emprego de técnicas aprimoradas de enxertia e manejo em ambiente protegido. A adoção de porta-enxertos, como os citrandarins e o citrumelo Swingle, tem contribuído para maior resistência a doenças e adaptação a diferentes condições edafoclimáticas. Além disso, a expansão da citricultura para novas regiões, como Goiás, Mato Grosso do Sul, Bahia e Paraná, reflete não apenas a busca por áreas com menor incidência de HLB, mas também fatores econômicos e estruturais que influenciam a reorganização produtiva do setor. Conclui-se que a integração entre tecnologia, legislação e manejo sustentável é fundamental para assegurar a sanidade das mudas, a competitividade e a sustentabilidade da citricultura brasileira.por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Mateus Borges de. Produção de mudas cítricas e perspectivas para citricultura brasileira. 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23581.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araraspor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Arpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Legislaçãopor
dc.subject: Fitossanidadepor
dc.subject: Rootstockseng
dc.subject: Screened nurserieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIApor
dc.subject.ods: 2. Fome Zero e Agricultura Sustentávelpor
dc.title: Produção de mudas cítricas e perspectivas para citricultura brasileirapor
dc.title.alternative: Production of citrus seedlings and perspectives for Brazilian citrus farmingeng
dc.type: TCCpor