Entre manicômios e o cuidado em liberdade: as estratégias de desinstitucionalização nos municípios de Campinas- SP e São Paulo- SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Thales Haddad Novaes de
dc.contributor.author: Conceição, Maycon Leandro da
dc.contributor.referee: Casalecchi, Gabriel Ávila
dc.contributor.referee: Donadone, Júlio César
dc.contributor.referee: Seixas, Sônia Regina da Cal
dc.contributor.referee: Carvalho, Marcos Castro
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-02
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the Mental Health, Alcohol and Other Drugs Policy, with an emphasis on the experiences of deinstitutionalization strategies for people discharged from psychiatric hospitals, Psychiatric Custody and Treatment Facilities (ECTPs) such as Psychiatric Custody and Treatment Hospitals (HCTPs) or Psychiatric Treatment Wards (ATPs) and currently from Therapeutic Communities. We start from the reflection on how public mental health policies are experienced in the daily life of services, based on the experiences of workers and users in the process of deinstitutionalization. To this end, I conducted an ethnographic study, with semi-structured interviews with workers and participant observation in the services that make up the Psychosocial Care Network (RAPS), in the cities of Campinas -SP and São Paulo -SP. It is concluded that there are inequalities in access and in the guarantee of rights; conflicts related to the social inclusion of inmates leaving psychiatric hospitals; political-institutional changes that point to a movement towards psychiatric hospitalization, fueled by Therapeutic Communities; in addition to the precariousness of work under neoliberal hegemony and the challenges of overcoming psychiatric practices in extra-hospital services.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar a Política de Saúde Mental, Álcool e Outras Drogas, com ênfase nas experiências das estratégias de desinstitucionalização de pessoas egressas dos hospitais psiquiátricos, Estabelecimentos de Custódia e Tratamento Psiquiátrico (ECTPs) como os Hospitais de Custódia e Tratamento Psiquiátrico (HCTPs) ou em Alas de Tratamento Psiquiátrico (ATPs) e atualmente das Comunidades Terapêuticas. Partimos da reflexão de como as políticas públicas de saúde mental são vivenciadas no cotidiano dos serviços, a partir das experiências de trabalhadores e usuários em processo de desinstitucionalização. Para fazê-lo, realizei um estudo etnográfico, com entrevistas semiestruturadas com trabalhadores e observação participante nos serviços que compõem a Rede de Atenção Psicossocial (RAPS), nos municípios de Campinas -SP e São Paulo -SP. Conclui-se que há desigualdades no acesso e na garantia de direitos; conflitos relacionados à inclusão social de egressos dos manicômios judiciários; mudanças político-institucionais que apontam para um movimento de manicomialização, acirrados pelas Comunidades Terapêuticas; além da precarização do trabalho sob a hegemonia neoliberal e os desafios para a superação das práticas manicomiais nos serviços extra-hospitalares.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: CONCEIÇÃO, Maycon Leandro da. Entre manicômios e o cuidado em liberdade: as estratégias de desinstitucionalização nos municípios de Campinas- SP e São Paulo- SP. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22857.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política - PPGPol
dc.subject: Desinstitucionalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Políticas públicas de saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Reforma psiquiátricapor
dc.subject: Movimento da luta antimanicomialpor
dc.subject: Resistência antimanicomialpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICAS PUBLICAS
dc.title: Entre manicômios e o cuidado em liberdade: as estratégias de desinstitucionalização nos municípios de Campinas- SP e São Paulo- SPpor
dc.title.alternative: Between mental hospitals and care in freedom: deinstitutionalization strategies in the cities of Campinas- SP and São Paulo- SPeng
dc.type: Tese