A presença das crianças migrantes haitianas nas escolas de Sinop/MT: o que elas visibilizam da escola?
dc.contributor.advisor1: Abramowicz, Anete
dc.contributor.author: Alexandre, Ivone Jesus
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-24
dc.description.abstract: This study, linked to the Sociology of Childhood research line of the Post-Graduate Program in Sociology of the Federal University of São Carlos, sought to understand how the insertion of Haitian children in the public schools of Sinop / MT is happening. The research objectives were to analyze how the migrant children inserts in the school; to find out what the foreigner shows from school and how the presence of the black migrant children make visible the racialization in the school. The methodology used is based on the ethnographic perspective and the methodological procedures were: observations and individual and group interviews with the Haitian children, the parents, teachers, child development techniques and scholarship recipients. The temporal cut included migrant children who came with their parents from 2015 and 2016 to Brazil, to the city of Sinop in Mato Grosso. It was based the theoretical studies on the sociology of childhood, the concept of differences and racial relations, authors such Oliveira and Abramowicz (2010), Abramowicz et al. (2003, 2009, 2011, 2015), Abramowicz (2011), André (2016), Sarmento (2015), Delgado and Muller (2005), Corsaro (2006), Hall (2003, 2014), Woodward (2014) and Louro (2008). About migrant children I had support in Oliveira (2014), Demartini (2004, 2006, 2011), Martuscelli (2015) Siller (2011), Freitas and Silva (2015) among others. About contemporary migration, specifically the Haitian migration to Sinop, the history of Sinop colonization, the history of Haiti and its political emancipation, gave support to the dialogue, among others, the researches of Cotinguiba and Pimentel (2014), Guimarães (2017); Seitenfus (2015), Seguy (2014), Joanoni Neto (2014); Souza (2009, 2011); Thomaz (2010, 2011) Trouillot (2016) e James (2009). The research results point that the impact that Haitian migrant children presence cause in schools occurs because they are perceived by teachers and peers as different and these differences are explicit in their bodies. It is these differences that make visible the way in which the school racializes the migrant children by establishing a hierarchy among the children themselves and within that hierarchy the Haitian children are subaltern. Thus, schools never revise their racist practices and speeches, they cannot take the children’s color off.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo está vinculado à linha de pesquisa Sociologia da Infância do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. O objetivo geral buscou compreender como está ocorrendo à inserção das crianças haitianas nas escolas públicas de Sinop/MT. Os objetivos específicos foram: analisar como a criança migrante se insere na escola; averiguar o que o estrangeiro mostra da escola e como a presença das crianças migrantes negras visibilizam a racialização na escola. Esse trabalho teve abordagem etnográfica através de observações, entrevistas com as crianças haitianas, os pais, professores, técnicas de desenvolvimento infantil e bolsistas. O recorte temporal abrangeu as crianças migrantes que vieram com seus pais no período de 2015-2016 para o Brasil, para a cidade de Sinop no estado de Mato Grosso. Embasaram os estudos teóricos sobre a sociologia da infância, o conceito de diferenças e relações raciais autores como Oliveira e Abramowicz (2010), Abramowicz et al. (2003, 2009, 2011, 2015), Abramowicz (2011), André (2016), Sarmento (2008, 2011), Corsaro (2002), Hall (2003, 2014), Woodward (2014) e Louro (2008). Sobre criança migrante, amparei-me em Oliveira (2014), Demartini (2004, 2006, 2011), Martuscelli (2015) Siller (2011), Freitas e Silva (2015) entre outros. Sobre migração contemporânea, especificamente a migração haitiana para Sinop, a história da colonização de Sinop, a história do Haiti e sua emancipação política, deu suporte para o diálogo, entre outras, as pesquisas de Cotinguiba e Pimentel (2014), Guimarães (2017); Seitenfus (2015), Seguy (2014), Joanoni Neto (2014); Souza (2009, 2011); Thomaz (2010, 2011) Trouillot (2016) e James (2009). O resultado da pesquisa aponta que o impacto que a presença das crianças migrantes haitianas causa nas escolas ocorre por serem percebidas pelos professores e pelos colegas como diferentes e essas diferenças estão explícitas em seus corpos. São essas diferenças que visibilizam a maneira pela qual a escola racializa as crianças migrantes estabelecendo uma hierarquia entre as próprias crianças e dentro dessa hierarquia as crianças haitianas são subalternizadas em relação às demais. As escolas nunca reveem as suas práticas e discursos racistas e não conseguem tirar a cor dessas crianças.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ALEXANDRE, Ivone Jesus. A presença das crianças migrantes haitianas nas escolas de Sinop/MT: o que elas visibilizam da escola?. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11681.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Sociologia da infânciapor
dc.subject: Migração haitianapor
dc.subject: Diferençaspor
dc.subject: Escolaspor
dc.subject: Sociology of childhoodeng
dc.subject: Haitian migranteng
dc.subject: Differenceseng
dc.subject: Schoolseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICASpor
dc.title: A presença das crianças migrantes haitianas nas escolas de Sinop/MT: o que elas visibilizam da escola?por
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor