Organização da Atenção Primária à Saúde para o enfrentamento da pandemia de Covid-19 no estado de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Uehara, Silvia Carla da Silva André
dc.contributor.author: Camargo, Ana Júlia
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-26
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate Primary Health Care services in the fight against Covid-19 in the State of São Paulo. This is an analytical cross-sectional study conducted with 261 PHC managers from the 17 Regional Health Departments of the state of São Paulo. For data collection, a questionnaire was built based on the Protocol for the Clinical Management of Coronavirus (Covid-19) in the Primary Health Care of the Ministry of Health and it was sent by email to the health secretariats of the municipalities of São Paulo. The data were analyzed considering the population size of the municipalities, Human Development Index and coverage of the Family Health Team and Primary Care Team . For this purpose, the Poisson regression model with random effect was used, the analyses were performed using the SAS 9.4 software and the graphs using the R4.1.2, 5% was adopted as the level of significance. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos. A total of 261 managers participated in the study, of which 215 (82.3%) were female, 37 (14.1%), 35 (13.4%), 32 (12.2%) and 28 (10.7%) of the interviewees, respectively, from DRS XV- São José do Rio Preto, IX-Marília, I-Grande São Paulo and VI-Bauru. Regarding the training and role of managers, it is noteworthy that 192 (73.6%) had training in the area of Health Sciences and 60 (23%) were health secretaries. When analyzing the participation of managers by population size of the municipalities, 53 (20.3%) belonged to municipalities of population size 4, that is, with a population of 20001 to 50000 inhabitants;211 (80.8%) belonged to municipalities with high human development index, 229 (87.7%) came from municipalities with family health team coverage below 25%, and 139 (53.3%) from municipalities with family health team coverage above 75%. Among the results, it is highlighted that the use of information technologies for telecare in pre-clinical care, diagnoses, case follow-up and consultations were 25% more prevalent in municipalities of size 1 or 2, when compared to municipalities of size 3 or 4 and 36% more prevalent in municipalities of size 1 or 2, when compared to municipalities of size 5, 6 or 7; the previous assessment by primary care team of Covid-19 cases reported in the health care networks was 32% more prevalent in municipalities with medium human development index compared to municipalities with very high human development index. On the other hand, the follow-up of users with flu-like syndrome, considered to be in the risk group for the development of the severe form of Covid-19, every 24 hours and via telephone, was 14% and 89% more prevalent in municipalities with medium human development index, respectively, than in municipalities with high and very high human development index, and 66% more prevalent in municipalities with high human development index compared to those with very high human development index. Regarding the use of technologies for telecare in pre-clinical care, diagnoses, case follow-up and consultations, it was 31% more prevalent in municipalities with primary care team coverage of less than 25% when compared to municipalities with primary care team coverage equal to 75% or more and 36% more prevalent in municipalities with primary care team coverage between 50% and 74.99% than in municipalities with primary care team coverage equal to or greater than 75%, being 24% more prevalent in municipalities with family health team coverage between 25% and 49.99% than in municipalities with coverage equal to or greater than 75%. It is concluded that the 17 regional health departments of the State of São Paulo reorganized primary health care care to cope with the Covid-19 pandemic; however, they presented similarities and differences, depending on the human development index of the municipality, size and type of service offered by this level of care.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os serviços da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) no enfrentamento à Covid-19 do Estado de São Paulo. Trata-se de um estudo transversal analítico, realizado com 261 gestores da APS dos 17 Departamentos Regionais de Saúde (DRS) do estado de São Paulo. Para a coleta de dados foi construído um questionário com base no Protocolo de Manejo Clínico do Coronavírus (Covid-19) na APS do Ministério da Saúde e o mesmo foi enviado via email para as secretarias de saúde dos municípios paulistas. Os dados foram analisados, considerando o porte populacional dos municípios, Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH) e cobertura de Equipe da Saúde da Família (eSF) e Equipe de Atenção Primária (eAP). Para tanto foi utilizado o modelo de regressão de Poisson com efeito aleatório, as análises foram realizadas no software SAS 9.4 e os gráficos por meio do R4.1.2, foi adotado 5% como nível de significância. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. Participaram do estudo 261 gestores, destacam-se que 215 (82,3%) eram do sexo feminino, sendo 37 (14,1%), 35 (13,4%), 32(12,2%) e 28 (10,7%) dos entrevistados, respectivamente, oriundos dos DRS XV- São José do Rio Preto, IX- Marília, I- Grande São Paulo e VI- Bauru. Em relação à formação e função dos gestores, destacam-se que 192 (73,6%) possuíam formação na área das Ciências da Saúde e 60 (23%) eram secretários de saúde. Ao analisar a participação dos gestores por porte populacional dos municípios, 53 (20,3%) pertenciam a municípios de porte populacional 4, ou seja, com população de 20001 a 50000 habitantes ; 211 (80,8%) pertenciam a municípios com IDH alto, 229 (87,7%) eram oriundos de municípios com cobertura de eAP menor que 25% e 139 (53,3%) de municípios com cobertura de eSF acima de 75%. Dentre os resultados, destacam-se que o uso de tecnologias da informação para o teleatendimento em atendimentos pré-clínicos, diagnósticos, acompanhamento de casos e consultas foram 25% mais prevalentes em municípios de porte 1 ou 2, quando comparados com municípios de portes 3 ou 4 e 36% mais prevalentes em municípios de portes 1 ou 2, quando comparados aos de portes 5,6 ou 7; a avaliação prévia pela APS de casos de Covid-19 notificados na RAS foi 32% mais prevalente em municípios de IDH médio comparado aos municípios de IDH muito alto. Já o acompanhamento de usuários com síndrome gripal, considerados do grupo de risco para o desenvolvimento da forma grave da Covid-19, a cada 24 horas e via telefone, foi 14% e 89% mais prevalente em municípios de IDH médio, respectivamente, do que em municípios de IDH alto e muito alto e 66% mais prevalente em municípios com IDH alto comparados ao de IDH muito alto. Em relação ao uso de tecnologias para o teleatendimento em atendimentos pré clínicos, diagnósticos, acompanhamento de casos e consultas foi 31% mais prevalente em municípios com cobertura de eAP menor que 25% quando comparado a municípios com cobertura de eAP igual a 75% ou mais e 36% mais prevalente em municípios com cobertura de eAP entre 50% e 74,99% do que em municípios com cobertura de eAP igual ou maior 75%; sendo 24% mais prevalente em municípios com cobertura de eSF entre 25% e 49,99% do que em municípios com cobertura igual ou maior que 75%. Conclui-se que os 17 DRS do Estado de São Paulo reorganizaram a assistência na APS para o enfrentamento da pandemia de Covid-19; entretanto, apresentaram semelhanças e diferenças, a depender do IDH do município, porte e tipo de serviço ofertado por esse nível de assistência.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CAMARGO, Ana Júlia. Organização da Atenção Primária à Saúde para o enfrentamento da pandemia de Covid-19 no estado de São Paulo. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19605.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Organizaçãopor
dc.subject: Pandemiapor
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Organizationeng
dc.subject: Pandemiceng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Organização da Atenção Primária à Saúde para o enfrentamento da pandemia de Covid-19 no estado de São Paulopor
dc.title.alternative: Organization of Primary Health Care to face the Covid-19 pandemic in the state of São Paulopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor