Inovações na síntese enzimática de amoxicilina
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giordano, Roberto de Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Sandra Cerqueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Penicillin G acylase (PGA, E.C.3.5.1.11) from Escherichia coli is an enzyme of great industrial importance, widely used for the hydrolysis of penicillin G, producing the 6-aminopenicillanic acid (6-APA), which is a key molecule for the synthesis of semi-synthetic penicillins. Among them, amoxicillin has a broad spectrum of activity against a variety of bacteriological infections. Industrially, amoxicillin is produced by chemical processes, which require drastic reaction conditions, several steps of protection and deprotection of reactive groups in order to prevent non-selective hydrolytic reactions, use of organochloride solvents with non-recyclable waste generation, which are toxic and harmful to the environment. The enzymatic synthesis is a more attractive alternative from the environmental point of view and economic. The tendency of the pharmaceutical industry is the development of enzymatic methods to produce these β-lactam semi-synthetic antibiotics, including amoxicillin. Nevertheless, a major obstacle to its industrial implementation is the limited yield, as a consequence of undesirable hydrolytic side-reactions, which lead to the formation of the by-product (p-hydroxyphenylglycine, POHPG) throughout the course of the reaction. This drawback can be partially avoided by reducing the water activity (aw) in the medium. For this purpose, ionic liquids (ILs) have emerged as an alternative to conventional organic media due to their high thermal and chemical stability, non-flammability, easy recycling, and negligible vapor pressure. Within this context, this work researched the development of an integrated green process for the recovery, reuse and recycle of the by-product (POHPG) of the kinetically controlled enzymatic synthesis of amoxicillin, employing PGA immobilized on Sepabeads® in a totally aqueous medium reaction (sodium phosphate buffer 100 mM, pH 6.5), and assessed the catalytic activity of this biocatalyst in the presence of different ILs as cosolvents for these synthetic reactions, in terms of selectivity (synthesis/hydrolysis, S/H ratio) and conversion of the substrate 6-aminopenicillanic acid (6-APA). The recovery of the by-product (POHPG) of the kinetically controlled enzymatic synthesis of amoxicillin in a totally aqueous reaction medium was done efficiently, achieving a final purity of 99% for the POHPG, which was successfully reused for the production of the substrate p-hydroxyphenylglycine ethyl ester (POHPGEE), achieving a conversion of 93%. Then, POHPGEE was recycled to the reactor (without any further purification) for another batch of enzymatic synthesis of amoxicillin, following the characteristic profile that is expected for these synthetic reactions. This integrated green process generated sodium chloride (NaCl) as waste, which is an inert and harmless salt. Moreover, the assessment of the use of ILs as cosolvents for the reactions of kinetically controlled enzymatic synthesis of amoxicillin presented promising results. An increase of 400% in the selectivity was observed for the reactions carried out in the presence of 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium hexafluorophosphate (BMI.PF6), as cosolvent at a concentration of 75% (VIL/VWATER) in relation to the standard reaction performed in totally aqueous medium. Similarly, this figure reached more than 350% for reactions conducted in 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium bis(trifluoromethylsulfonyl)imide (BMI.NTf2) at the same volume fraction, while for 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrafluoroborate (BMI.BF4) there was only a slight increase in selectivity (about 57%). The highest conversion of 6-APA was achieved using BMI.NTf2 as cosolvent at a concentration of 71% (VIL/VWATER), representing an increase of more than 36% compared to standard aqueous reaction. No deactivation of the enzyme was observed after the reactions in any of the ILs, and the physical integrity of the biocatalyst particles was entirely maintained. The results of this work collaborated for the advance in the study of the enzymatic synthesis of semi-synthetic penicillins through the use of technologies more green . | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Penicilina G acilase (PGA, E.C.3.5.1.11) de Escherichia coli é uma enzima de grande importância industrial, amplamente utilizada para a hidrólise de penicilina G, produzindo o ácido 6-aminopenicilânico (6-APA), que é uma molécula chave para a síntese de penicilinas semi-sintéticas, dentre elas, a amoxicilina, que possui um amplo espectro de ação contra uma variedade de infecções bacteriológicas. Industrialmente, a amoxicilina é produzida por meio de processos químicos, os quais requerem condições drásticas de reação, diversos passos de proteção e desproteção de grupos reativos para impedir reações hidrolíticas não seletivas, utilização de solventes organoclorados com geração de resíduos não recicláveis, que são tóxicos e nocivos ao meio ambiente. A síntese enzimática é uma alternativa mais interessante do ponto de vista ambiental e econômico. A tendência da indústria farmacêutica é o desenvolvimento de métodos enzimáticos para a produção destes antibióticos β-lactâmicos semi-sintéticos, incluindo a amoxicilina. Entretanto, um dos principais impedimentos para a sua implementação industrial é o rendimento limitado, em decorrência de reações laterais de hidrólise indesejáveis, que levam à formação do subproduto (p-hidroxifenilglicina, POHFG) durante todo o andamento da reação. Este inconveniente pode ser parcialmente evitado reduzindo a atividade da água (aw) no meio. Para esta finalidade, os líquidos iônicos (LIs) surgiram como uma alternativa aos meios orgânicos convencionais, devido à sua elevada estabilidade térmica e química, não inflamabilidade, fácil reciclagem e pressão de vapor desprezível. Neste contexto, este trabalho pesquisou o desenvolvimento de um processo integrado verde para a recuperação, reutilização e reciclo do subproduto (POHFG) da síntese enzimática cineticamente controlada de amoxicilina, empregando PGA imobilizada em Sepabeads® em um meio de reação totalmente aquoso (tampão fosfato de sódio 100 mM, pH 6,5), e avaliou a atividade catalítica deste biocatalisador na presença de diferentes LIs como cossolventes para estas reações sintéticas, em termos de seletividade (síntese/hidrólise, relação S/H) e conversão do substrato ácido 6-aminopenicilânico (6-APA). A recuperação do subproduto (POHFG) da síntese enzimática cineticamente controlada de amoxicilina em meio totalmente aquoso foi realizada eficientemente, atingindo uma pureza final de 99% para a POHFG, a qual foi reutilizada com sucesso para a produção do substrato éster etílico da p-hidroxifenilglicina (EEPOHFG), atingindo uma conversão de 93%. Em seguida, o EEPOHFG foi reciclado ao reator (sem qualquer purificação adicional) para outra batelada de síntese enzimática de amoxicilina, seguindo o perfil característico que é esperado para estas reações sintéticas. Este processo integrado verde gerou como resíduo o sal cloreto de sódio (NaCl) que é inerte e inofensivo. Além disso, a avaliação da utilização de LIs como cossolventes para as reações de síntese enzimática cineticamente controlada de amoxicilina apresentou resultados promissores. Um acréscimo de 400% na seletividade foi observado para as reações realizadas na presença de hexafluorfosfato de 1-butil-3-metilimidazólio (BMI.PF6), como cossolvente na concentração de 75% (VLI/VÁGUA) em relação à reação padrão realizada em meio totalmente aquoso. De maneira similar, este número alcançou mais do que 350% para as reações conduzidas em bis(trifluormetilsulfonil)imida de 1-butil-3-metilimidazólio (BMI.NTf2) na mesma fração volumétrica, enquanto que para tetrafluorborato de 1-butil-3-metilimidazólio (BMI.BF4) houve apenas um ligeiro aumento na seletividade (cerca de 57%). A mais elevada conversão de 6-APA foi obtida empregando BMI.NTf2 como cossolvente na concentração de 71% (VLI/VÁGUA), representando um aumento de mais do que 36% em comparação à reação padrão aquosa. Nenhuma desativação da enzima foi observada após as reações em qualquer um dos LIs, e a integridade física das partículas do biocatalisador foi integralmente mantida. Os resultados deste trabalho colaboraram para o avanço no estudo da síntese enzimática de penicilinas semi-sintéticas através do emprego de tecnologias mais verdes . | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Sandra Cerqueira. Innovations in the enzymatic synthesis of amoxicillin. 2012. 163 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQ | por |
| dc.subject | Biotecnologia | por |
| dc.subject | Penicilina G acilase | por |
| dc.subject | Amoxicilina | por |
| dc.subject | Síntese enzimática | por |
| dc.subject | Líquidos iônicos | por |
| dc.subject | Processo integrado verde | por |
| dc.subject | Penicillin G Acylase | eng |
| dc.subject | Amoxicillin | eng |
| dc.subject | Enzymatic Synthesis | eng |
| dc.subject | Ionic Liquids | eng |
| dc.subject | Integrated Green Process | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Inovações na síntese enzimática de amoxicilina | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Innovations in the enzymatic synthesis of amoxicillin | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |