A teoria da Ação Social de W.E.B. Du Bois: a mensagem negra-africana que surge do "acaso"
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvério, Valter Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Elioterio dos Santos, Hasani
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-24
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents an analysis of W.E.B. Du Bois’s social action theory, which was developed from the end of the 19th century. The study is methodologically close to Gilroy (1993) and Appiah (2014), interpreting Du Bois as part of a “line of descent” from black and African counterculture in modernity. From this, the argument is that Du Bois’s social action theory is different from the classical sociological tradition. Part of the analytical effort of this study, therefore, is the exercise of contrast between sociological theories of modernity and what Gikandi (2005) and Gooding-Williams (2009) classified as “Duboisian modernism”. It appears that theories of modernity explain human actions considering the process of rationalization of the world, interest, econometric motivation, and/or search for integration and social mobility. Du Bois’s social action theory, instead, is based on the principle of “chance” - historical processes that were not predicted, expected, or desired by the actors, such as colonization and the division of the world into racial groups. The study empirically uses a selection of texts written by Du Bois between 1930 and 1947, on Black Cooperativism and Pan-Africanism, which reinforce this interpretation of his social action theory and reconstruct the assumptions of Cultural, Post-Colonial, and African Diaspora Studies.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese apresenta uma análise da teoria da ação social de W.E.B. Du Bois que foi desenvolvida a partir do final do século XIX. O estudo se aproxima metodologicamente de Gilroy (1993) e Appiah (2014), interpretando Du Bois como parte de uma “linhagem de descendência” da contracultura negra e africana na modernidade. A partir disso, o argumento é de que a teoria da ação social de Du Bois é diferente da tradição sociológica clássica. Parte do esforço analítico deste estudo, portanto, é o exercício de contraste entre as teorias sociológicas da modernidade e o que Gikandi (2005) e Gooding-Williams (2009) classificaram como o “modernismo Duboisiano”. Constata-se que as teorias da modernidade explicam as ações humanas considerando o processo de racionalização do mundo, interesse, motivação econométrica, e/ou busca por integração e mobilidade social. Já a teoria da ação social de Du Bois parte do princípio do “acaso” - dos processos históricos que não foram previstos, esperados e nem desejados pelos atores, como a colonização e a divisão do mundo em grupos raciais. O estudo recorre empiricamente a uma seleção de textos escritos por Du Bois entre 1930 e 1947, sobre o Cooperativismo Negro e o Pan-Africanismo, que reforçam essa leitura sobre sua teoria da ação social e reconstroem os pressupostos dos Estudos Culturais, Pós-Coloniais e da Diáspora Africana.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fulbrightpor
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: ELIOTERIO DOS SANTOS, Hasani. A teoria da Ação Social de W.E.B. Du Bois: a mensagem negra-africana que surge do "acaso". 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20364.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Ação socialpor
dc.subject: W.E.B. Du Boispor
dc.subject: Teoria socialpor
dc.subject: Racializaçãopor
dc.subject: Diáspora africanapor
dc.subject: Acasopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA DO CONHECIMENTOpor
dc.title: A teoria da Ação Social de W.E.B. Du Bois: a mensagem negra-africana que surge do "acaso"por
dc.title.alternative: W.E.B. Du Bois's Social Action theory: the black-african message that arises by "chance"eng
dc.type: Tesepor