Jogos educativos sobre sustentabilidade na educação ambiental crítica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Haydée Torres de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rosa, Antonio Vitor | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-10-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study, which falls within the category of exploratory research, had the following aims: a) to identify the main elements of the educational approach of socio-environmental sustainability according to the Critical Environmental Education perspective; b) to review the state of the art of educational games related to Environmental Education; c) to identify the limits and possibilities for the design and use of educational games that approach the theme of sustainability in the Critical Environmental Education perspective. A set of stages and procedures were developed based on the multi-referentiality methodology, the main ones being: a) demarcation and contextualization of the terms Critical Environmental Education , games , and sustainability ; b) survey and discussion of researches that focus on educational games; c) survey of the main aspects considered important in educational processes dealing with sustainability; d) survey and characterization of the actual games designed for Environmental Education; e) survey and analysis of table games (educational or not) and identification of their mechanics and other features; f) formulation of four proposals for educational games; g) carrying out of pretest workshops for the games created; h) reflections linking the experiences of both the proposals and pretests with the theoretical references on educational games and Critical Environmental Education. It was possible to verify that the use of games has a great educational potential and offer several possible perspectives, themes, plots, types, and mechanisms. Furthermore, the fact that games can provide a parallel world, without limits for creativity and experience, converges to the purpose of discussing the development of sustainable societies. However, practically none of those aspects is explored by most of the existing games related to Environmental Education, which have a poor level of education contribution, lack critical references, and usually provide few opportunities for a significant socio-environmental learning experience. The surveys that were carried out indicate that there is little production and use of games in Environmental Education. One of the main difficulties for developing such games, especially the simulation ones, is the incompatibility between the enormous complexity of the concept of sustainability and the need for making choices and formulating models with extreme simplifications, which is in opposition to the goals of Critical Environmental Education. It was noted that it is very difficult to conciliate educational goals with playability while designing games that approach complex themes. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo, de natureza exploratória, objetivou: a) identificar os principais elementos da abordagem educacional da sustentabilidade socioambiental na perspectiva da Educação Ambiental Crítica; b) levantar o estado da arte dos jogos educativos no campo da Educação Ambiental; c) identificar limites e possibilidades de formulação e aplicação de jogos educativos abordando o tema da sustentabilidade, na perspectiva da Educação Ambiental Crítica. Com base no referencial metodológico da multirreferencialidade, foram desenvolvidas várias etapas e procedimentos, destacando-se: a) delimitações e contextualizações dos termos Educação Ambiental Crítica , jogos e sustentabilidade ; b) levantamento e discussão de pesquisas enfocando jogos educativos; c) levantamento dos principais aspectos apontados como importantes em processos educativos abordando sustentabilidade, na perspectiva da Educação Ambiental Crítica; d) levantamento e caracterização dos jogos existentes direcionados à Educação Ambiental; e) levantamento e análise de jogos de mesa (educativos ou não) e identificação de suas mecânicas e outras características; f) formulação de quatro propostas de jogos educativos; g) realização de oficinas de pré-teste dos jogos formulados; h) reflexões relacionando as experiências de formulação de propostas de jogos educativos e de realização dos pré-testes com os referenciais teóricos sobre jogos educativos e sobre Educação Ambiental Crítica. Foi possível constatar que a utilização de jogos tem um grande potencial educativo e oferece uma ampla gama de possibilidades de enfoques, temas, enredos, tipos e mecanismos. Por sua vez, a possibilidade de o jogo instituir um mundo paralelo, livre para a criação e experimentação, converge com o propósito de discutir a construção de sociedades sustentáveis. No entanto, quase tudo isso é desconsiderado na grande maioria dos jogos em Educação Ambiental existentes, a qual apresenta baixa contribuição educativa, não possui referenciais críticos e tende a possibilitar poucas oportunidades de aprendizagem socioambiental significativa. Os levantamentos realizados indicam que a produção e o uso de jogos em Educação Ambiental são pequenos. Uma das maiores dificuldades na formulação de jogos educativos na Educação Ambiental, em especial daqueles de simulação, é a incompatibilidade entre a enorme complexidade relacionada à sustentabilidade e a necessidade de efetuar recortes e formular modelos com simplificações extremas, o que se contrapõe aos anseios da Educação Ambiental Crítica. Notou-se uma enorme dificuldade de conjugar objetivos educacionais e jogabilidade na formulação de jogos abordando temas complexos. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROSA, Antonio Vitor. Educational games on sustainability within the context of critical environmental education. 2009. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Jogos educativos | por |
| dc.subject | Material didático | por |
| dc.subject | Environmental education | eng |
| dc.subject | Educational games | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
| dc.subject | Instructional materials | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Jogos educativos sobre sustentabilidade na educação ambiental crítica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Educational games on sustainability within the context of critical environmental education | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |