Genética de populações e relações de parentesco em Ciconiiformes (Aves)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Del Lama, Sílvia Nassif
dc.contributor.author: Miño, Carolina Isabel
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-06
dc.description.abstract: Population genetic parameters and genetic relatedness estimates were carried out for Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja), Wood Stork (Mycteria americana) and Great Egret (Ardea alba egretta) reproductive colonies in Amapa, Pantanal and Rio Grande do Sul (RS), Brazil. Microsatellite genotypes were used to investigate kinship patterns between nestlings sampled inside the same nests, using a variety of analytical approaches. Unrelated nestling-pairs were observed in Roseate Spoonbill nests (6.12% of analyzed nests) and in Wood Stork nests (11.34%); half-siblings were present in Roseate Spoonbill nests as well (1.36%). Only full-siblings were detected inside Great Egret nests. Conspecific brood parasitism (CBP) and extra-pair paternity were proposed to account for the presence of unrelated nestmates and half-siblings, respectively, in Roseate Spoonbill and Wood Stork nests. Those results suggest the occurrence of a mating system different than genetic monogamy in natural populations of those waterbirds. Genetic relatedness was also investigated for adults and offspring, as well as for supposed siblings in Roseate Spoonbill families kept in three zoological facilities in the U.S. Paternity and maternity allocation analyses through maximum-likelihood revealed that errors were present in zoo‟s studbooks in relation to the familial records. We also identified mating between related individuals that were not detected previously by zookeepers. Population genetic parameters were also estimated and demographic processes were assessed for Great Egret reproductive colonies in the Pantanal and Rio Grande do Su, Brazil. Bayesian clustering analyses, assignment tests, analysis of molecular variance, F-statistics estimates, allelic frequency distribution and the G-W index revealed that: i) Pantanal reproductive colonies are genetically differentiated from Rio Grande do Sul colonies; ii) an IBD-like pattern alone cannot explain that differentiation; and iii) genetic signal of a reduction of population size was present for two colonies in the Pantanal and one in Rio Grande do Sul. Results were discussed considering a metapopulation dynamic and also considering that populations from both Brazilian regions represent distinct units and deserve to be treated separately when planning and carrying out conservation and management programs that aim to preserve the species‟ genetic diversity.eng
dc.description.resumo: Estudos de genética de populações e de parentesco genético foram desenvolvidos em colhereiro (Platalea ajaja), cabeça-seca (Mycteria americana) e garça-branca-grande (Ardea alba egretta), de colônias reprodutivas do Amapá, Pantanal e Rio Grande do Sul (RS), Brasil. Genótipos em locos de microssatélites foram utilizados para se investigar os padrões de relacionamento entre ninhegos amostrados dentro dos mesmos ninhos com diferentes metodologias de análise. Pares de ninhegos não-relacionados foram encontrados nos ninhos de colhereiro (6,12% dos pares analisados) e de cabeça-seca (11,34%); meio-irmãos foram observados nos ninhos de colhereiro (1,36%). Em garça branca grande foi detectada apenas a presença de irmãos-completos dentro dos ninhos. Parasitismo de ninho intraespecífico e paternidade extra-par podem explicar a presença de ninhegos não-relacionados e meio-irmãos nos ninhos de colhereiro e cabeça-seca, o que indica a presença de um sistema de acasalamento diferente da monogamia genética nas populações naturais dessas espécies. Relações de parentesco entre adultos e filhotes e entre supostos irmãos foram determinadas em famílias de colhereiro de três zoológicos dos EUA. Análises de atribuição de maternidade e paternidade por máxima verossimilhança revelaram erros nos registros dos zoológicos quanto às relações progenitor-progênie e identificaram acasalamentos entre indivíduos aparentados que não tinham sido registrados. Parâmetros genético-populacionais e processos demográficos foram investigados em populações de garça-branca-grande do Pantanal e do Rio Grande do Sul. Análises Bayesianas, testes de alocação de indivíduos, análises de variância molecular, estimativa de estatísticas F, exame da distribuição das freqüências alélicas e cálculo do índice de G-W permitiram identificar que: i) há diferenciação genética significativa entre colônias reprodutivas do Pantanal e do Rio Grande do Sul; ii) o padrão de isolamento pela distância não explica essa diferenciação; e iii) duas populações no Pantanal e uma população no RS apresentaram sinais genéticos de redução demográfica. Os resultados foram discutidos considerando que as populações de garça-branca-grande localizadas no Pantanal e no Rio Grande do Sul são unidades populacionais independentes e devem se tratar separadamente no planejamento e desenvolvimento de programas de manejo para a conservação da diversidade genética total da espécie.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: MIÑO, Carolina Isabel. Genética de populações e relações de parentesco em Ciconiiformes (Aves). 2010. 222 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEvpor
dc.subject: Genética de populaçõespor
dc.subject: Ave aquáticapor
dc.subject: Ardea albapor
dc.subject: Mycteria americanapor
dc.subject: Platalea ajajapor
dc.subject: Acasalamento de animaispor
dc.subject: Cabeça secapor
dc.subject: Colhereiropor
dc.subject: Garçapor
dc.subject: Parasitismo de ninho intraespecíficopor
dc.subject: Paternidade extra-parpor
dc.subject: Ardea albaeng
dc.subject: Conspecific brood parasitismeng
dc.subject: Extra-pair paternityeng
dc.subject: Genetic mating systemeng
dc.subject: Great Egreteng
dc.subject: Mycteria americanaeng
dc.subject: Platalea ajajaeng
dc.subject: Roseate Spoonbilleng
dc.subject: Waterbirdseng
dc.subject: Wood Storkeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::ZOOLOGIA APLICADA::CONSERVACAO DAS ESPECIES ANIMAISpor
dc.title: Genética de populações e relações de parentesco em Ciconiiformes (Aves)por
dc.type: Tesepor