Do ser ao tornar-se professor nas escolas nos espaços de privação de liberdade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Onofre, Elenice Maria Cammarosano
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, Cloris Violeta Alves
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-21
dc.description.abstract: The study, From being to become teacher in places of deprivation of liberty, intended to understanding how the knowledge required for teaching, Youth and Adult Education in situation of deprivation of liberty, based on the teaching and learning processes they experience in their everyday pedagogical practices. The reason for such choices is due to the comprehension and intellectual property of each one which contemplating the enquiries and concerns about teaching young and adults and the teacher knowledge built during the performance in teaching in prisional system. One of the problem situations discussed was about continuing education, teacher knowledge and how they become teachers in the prisoner schools. In this perspective, the paper examines the following questions: What is the teacher’s knowledge of teachers who work in prisoner schools they attribute as necessary to the exercise of teaching in places of deprivation of liberty? It is a qualitative research with an emphasis on the narrative method. In this form of approach, the following methodological procedures were used: bibliographic review; participant observation, analysis of written documents, daily records, norms, laws, guidelines, didactic material; the realization of open interviews (recorded and transcribed in field notes) with a prior script. Initially, for the data collection, it was used the participant observation during the pedagogical meetings - HTPC, or ATPC - collective pedagogical work class, with fifteen teachers who worked in schools of prisional units in a city of the state of São Paulo. A brief questionnaire was applied to delineate a profile of the collaborators and, in the second stage of data collection, we used oral narratives from the experiences of three teachers who volunteered collaborator to the investigation. The results pointed out that becoming a teacher, in these places, involves coexistence with a routine surrounded by overwork; means facing challenges for the students of this system to the appropriation and development of writing, for this reason teachers learning from those challenges; means learning from interaction with their students; involves obedience to the rigid norms of imprisonment; pervades moments of stress and tension. In the second moment of the data collection, in the individual conversations with the collaborators, emerged of Individual Narratives the Guiding Axes: Trajectories of Infancy (IT); Initial Formation (IF); Beginning of teaching (ID); Become a teacher (TP). It was evidenced in teachers’ statements that there is a gap between what is proposed and what is lived. The teachers reveal that they have been building the teacher knowledge in their teaching experiences and forming themselves in practice with their peers. The data revealed, without claiming to be conclusive, it seems to point out important evidences for the construction of public policies for the continuing education of teachers who work in schools in the prisional system.eng
dc.description.resumo: O estudo Do ser ao tornar-se professor nas escolas nos espaços de privação de liberdade objetivou compreender como se constituem, na perspectiva de professores, os saberes necessários para o exercício da docência, da Educação de Jovens e Adultos em situação de privação de liberdade, tomando por base os processos de ensino e de aprendizagem que experienciam em suas práticas pedagógicas cotidianas. A questão norteadora do estudo foi assim delineada: Quais saberes são necessários para o exercício da docência em espaços de privação de liberdade? Trata-se de pesquisa de natureza qualitativa com ênfase na abordagem narrativa. Nessa forma de abordagem, foram utilizados os seguintes procedimentos metodológicos: revisão bibliográfica, observação participante, análise de documentos escritos, registros em diários de campo e a realização de entrevistas. Inicialmente, para a coleta de dados empíricos, optamos por utilizar, a observação participante nos encontros de Horário de Trabalho Pedagógico Coletivo - HTPC ou ATPC - aula de trabalho pedagógico coletivo, com quinze professores de escolas de unidades prisionais em um município no interior do Estado de São Paulo. Foi aplicado um questionário para traçar o perfil dos colaboradores e, na segunda etapa da coleta de dados, nos utilizamos de narrativas orais das experiências de três colaboradores voluntários. Os resultados apontaram que tornar-se professor nesses espaços envolve a convivência com uma rotina cercada pelo excesso de trabalho, significa aprender a partir da interação com os alunos, conviver com a obediência às rígidas normas da prisão e com os momentos de stress e tensão das prisões. No segundo momento da coleta de dados, nas conversas individuais com os colaboradores, emergiram como focos de análises: Eixos Orientadores das Narrativas Individuais, que são: trajetórias de infância (TI); formação inicial (FI); início da docência (ID); tornar-se professor (TP). As falas dos professores revelaram que os saberes da docência foram sendo construídos, primordialmente, em suas experiências docentes na prática e com os seus pares. Os dados revelados no estudo, sem a pretensão de ser conclusivo, nos parecem apontar indícios importantes para a construção de políticas públicas para a formação continuada dos professores que atuam em escolas nas prisões.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Cloris Violeta Alves. Do ser ao tornar-se professor nas escolas nos espaços de privação de liberdade. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11903.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação escolar na prisãopor
dc.subject: Saberes docentespor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: School in prisoneng
dc.subject: Teacher knowledgeeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Do ser ao tornar-se professor nas escolas nos espaços de privação de liberdadepor
dc.title.alternative: From being to become teacher in places of deprivation of libertyeng
dc.type: Tesepor