Estudos ecotoxicológicos com ênfase na avaliação da toxicidade de surfactantes aniônicos aos cladóceros Daphnia similis, Ceriodaphnia dubia e Ceriodaphnia silvestrii
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, Odete | |
| dc.contributor.author | Coelho, Katiuscia da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-04-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main anionic surfactants world widely used are the sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate (LAS) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (DSS), which are mainly used in the manufacturing of domestic and personal hygiene products. As a consequence of the great and increasing consumption of LAS and DSS there is an increasing wareness regarding the adverse effects of these compounds to the organisms and environment. The present study aimed to evaluate the acute and chronic toxicity of the compounds LAS and DSS to the cladocerans Daphnia similis, Ceriodaphnia dubia and Ceriodaphnia silvestrii. It was also evaluated the toxicity of the water and sediments of four reservoirs and one stream of São Paulo State Analyses of LAS concentrations in the water of these reservoirs were also performed by Liquid chromatography. Acute toxicity tests indicated a value of CE(I)50;48h for LAS of 14.17 mg L-1 to D. similis, 11.84 mg L-1 to C. dubia and 13.51 mg L-1 to C. silvestrii. Significant changes in the viability of the cladoceran offsprings were observed for C. dubia and C. silvestrii exposed to the LAS, with values of CENO equal to 1.0 mg L-1 to C. dubia and 2.5 mg L-1 to C. silvestrii. It was concluded that the maximum permissible concentration of 0.5 mg L-1 surfactants as established by the resolution CONAMA nº. 357/2005 (Brazilian Ministry of Environment) in order to protect aquatic communities is adequate, considering the sensitivity of the native species C. silvestrii. The results of the acute toxicity tests with DSS indicated a CE(I)50;48h value of 12.82; 4.37 and 5.42 mg L-1, for D. similis, C. dubia and C. silvestrii, respectively. A CENO value of 2.0 mg L-1 was obtained in the chronic toxicity tests for C. silvestrii. The surfactant LAS was detected in all the water samples collected in the Lobo (Broa), Lagoa Dourada and Fazzari reservoirs, but at concentrations lower than 5 mg L-1 (the method limit of detection). The toxicity tests with environmental samples revealed that there is no toxicity in the water of the Lobo and Lagoa Dourada sampled, however the water of Monjolinho Reservoir was toxic to D. similis and Fazzari stream was toxic to D. similis and C. dubia. Only the sediment of Monjolinho Reservoir was not toxic to cladocerans. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os principais surfactantes aniônicos disponíveis no mercado mundial são o dodecil benzeno sulfonato de sódio (LAS) e o dodecil sulfato de sódio (DSS), utilizados principalmente em produtos de limpeza doméstica e de higiene pessoal. Devido ao grande consumo mundial de LAS e de DSS há uma crescente preocupação sobre os efeitos adversos destes compostos no ambiente e aos organismos. Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a toxicidade aguda e crônica do LAS e do DSS aos organismos-teste Daphnia similis, Ceriodaphnia dubia e Ceriodaphnia silvestrii. Foi também avaliada a toxicidade da água e dos sedimentos em quatro reservatórios e um riacho do estado de São Paulo por meio de testes de toxicidade aguda e da análise quantitativa do surfactante LAS. Os testes de toxicidade aguda indicaram uma CE(I)50;48h do LAS de 14,17 mg L-1 para D. similis, 11,84 mg L-1 para C. dubia e 13,51 mg L-1 para C. silvestrii. Nos testes crônicos realizados foi observada significativa alteração viabilidade da progênie de C. dubia e C. silvestrii exposta ao LAS, com valores de CENO igual a 1,0 mg L-1 para C. dubia e 2,5 mg L-1 para C. silvestrii. Pode-se concluir que o valor máximo permissível de surfactantes de 0,5 mg L-1, estabelecido pela Resolução CONAMA nº. 357/2005 em águas destinadas à proteção das comunidades aquáticas, é adequado para a espécie nativa C. silvestrii. Nos testes de toxicidade aguda de DSS foram obtidos valores de CE(I)50;48h de 12,82; 4,37 e 5,42 mg L-1, para D. similis, C. dubia e C. silvestrii, respectivamente. No ensaio de toxicidade crônica obteve-se valor de CENO igual a 2,0 mg L-1 para C. silvestrii. O surfactante LAS foi detectado nas amostras de água dos Reservatórios do Lobo (Broa), Lagoa Dourada e Represa do Monjolinho em concentração inferior a 5 mg L-1. Os testes revelaram que não há toxicidade aguda aos cladóceros da água da Lagoa Dourada e do Reservatório do Lobo, havendo, contudo, toxicidade da água da Represa do Monjolinho para D. similis e da água do Córrego do Fazzari para os cladóceros D. similis e C. dubia. Somente a amostra de sedimento da Represa do Monjolinho não causou toxicidade aos cladóceros. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | COELHO, Katiuscia da Silva. Estudos ecotoxicológicos com ênfase na avaliação da toxicidade de surfactantes aniônicos aos cladóceros Daphnia similis, Ceriodaphnia dubia e Ceriodaphnia silvestrii. 2008. 166 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Toxicidade - testes | por |
| dc.subject | Água - poluição | por |
| dc.subject | Zooplâncton | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Anionic surfactants | eng |
| dc.subject | Linear alkylbenzene sulfonate | eng |
| dc.subject | Sodium lauryl sulfate | eng |
| dc.subject | Toxicity | eng |
| dc.subject | Freshwater | eng |
| dc.subject | Cladocerans | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Estudos ecotoxicológicos com ênfase na avaliação da toxicidade de surfactantes aniônicos aos cladóceros Daphnia similis, Ceriodaphnia dubia e Ceriodaphnia silvestrii | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |