Evaluation of the chemical composition and surface acidity of mesoporous acidic catalysts in the production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural and furfural from monosaccharides
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gallo, Jean Marcel Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Caue Ribeiro de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, José Lucas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the synthesis, composition, and surface acidity of various mesoporous acidic catalysts and their impacts on the catalytic dehydration of monosaccharides into the platform molecules 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) and furfural. Niobium phosphates with different P/Nb molar ratios were prepared, affecting their Lewis/Brønsted acid site (L/B) ratio and catalytic activity. Catalysts with high P/Nb ratios exhibited low L/B ratios, whereas catalysts with low P/Nb ratios, high L/B ratios. Additionally, a linear correlation between the L/B ratio and reaction rates for HMF and furfural production from glucose and xylose, respectively, was demonstrated. Based on that, we synthesize a controlled mesoporous bifunctional carbon catalyst to more easily produce a catalyst with L/B ratios for platform molecules production. First, we prepared sulfonated carbons with only Brønsted acidity for the dehydration of fructose and xylose into HMF and furfural, respectively. They had different concentrations of stronger (sulfonic acid groups) and weaker acid sites (carboxylic acid, alcohol, phenol groups). The ratio between stronger and weaker acid sites (NS/NW) was found to significantly influence catalytic performance, with optimal yields and turnover numbers observed at NS/NW ratios of 2 – 4, suggesting a synergistic role of both types of acid sites in the catalytic mechanism. Finally, two promising sulfonated carbons from the previous study were selected and underwent partial ion-exchange with metallic cations with Lewis acidity (Al3+, Sc3+, Fe3+, Cu2+, Sn4+, Yb3+) to produce ion-exchanged bifunctional carbons with different L/B ratios for dehydrating glucose and xylose into HMF and furfural, respectively. Even though no characterization regarding surface acidity has been performed yet, the strength of the Lewis acid sites likely plays a crucial role in the monosaccharide conversion, with stronger sites (Al3+, Cu2+, and Yb3+) leading to isomers; intermediate strength sites (Sc3+) leading to both isomers and platform molecules, and weaker sites (Sn4+) leading to platform molecules. The catalyst with 20 % of Brønsted acid sites exchanged with Sn4+ (20%-Sn(IV)-Amb-45) showed promising results, achieving 41 % HMF selectivity at 57 % glucose conversion and 47 % furfural selectivity at 65 % xylose conversion, whereas 100%-Al(III)-Amb-45, 100%-Cu(II)-Amb-45, and 100%-Yb(III)-Amb-45 were promising for isomerization reactions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investigou a síntese, composição e acidez superficial de vários catalisadores ácidos mesoporosos e seus impactos na desidratação catalítica de monossacarídeos nas moléculas plataforma 5-hidroximetilfurfural (HMF) e furfural. Fosfatos de nióbio com diferentes razões molares P/Nb foram preparados, afetando suas razões de sítios ácidos de Lewis/Brønsted (razão L/B) e suas atividades catalíticas. Catalisadores com altas razões P/Nb exibiram baixas razões L/B, enquanto que catalisadores com baixas razões P/Nb apresentaram altas razões L/B. Além disso, foi demonstrada uma correlação linear entre a razão L/B e as velocidades de reação para a produção de HMF e furfural a partir de glicose e xilose, respectivamente. Com base nisso, sintetizamos um catalisador de carbono bifuncional mesoporoso controlado para produzir de forma mais fácil um catalisador com razões L/B para a produção de moléculas plataforma. Primeiro, preparamos carbonos sulfonados com apenas acidez de Brønsted para a desidratação de frutose e xilose em HMF e furfural, respectivamente. Eles apresentaram diferentes concentrações de sítios ácidos mais fortes (grupos sulfônicos) e mais fracos (grupos ácido carboxílico, álcool, fenol). A proporção entre sítios ácidos mais fortes e mais fracos (NS/NW) foi encontrada como significativamente influente no desempenho catalítico, com rendimentos e números de turnover ótimos observados nas razões NS/NW de 2 – 4, sugerindo um papel sinérgico de ambos os tipos de sítios ácidos no mecanismo catalítico. Finalmente, dois carbonos sulfonados promissores do estudo anterior foram selecionados e passaram por troca iônica parcial com cátions metálicos com acidez de Lewis (Al3+, Sc3+, Fe3+, Cu2+, Sn4+, Yb3+) para produzir carbonos bifuncionais ionicamente trocados com diferentes razões L/B para a desidratação de glicose e xilose em HMF e furfural, respectivamente. Embora ainda não tenha sido realizada uma caracterização quanto à acidez superficial desses materiais, a força dos sítios ácidos de Lewis provavelmente desempenha um papel crucial na conversão dos monossacarídeos, com sítios mais fortes (Al3+, Cu2+ e Yb3+) levando a isômeros; sítios de força intermediária (Sc3+) levando a isômeros e moléculas plataforma; e sítios mais fracos (Sn4+) levando a moléculas plataforma. O catalisador com 20 % de sítios ácidos de Brønsted trocados por Sn4+ (20%-Sn(IV)-Amb-45) mostrou resultados promissores, alcançando seletividade de 41 % para HMF com 57 % de conversão de glicose e seletividade de 47 % para furfural com 65 % de conversão de xilose, enquanto 100%-Al(III)-Amb-45, 100%-Cu(II)-Amb-45 e 100%-Yb(III)-Amb-45 foram promissores para reações de isomerização. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2017/17042-9, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2018/10536-9, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2019/02132-8, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2020/04109-0 , Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, José Lucas. Evaluation of the chemical composition and surface acidity of mesoporous acidic catalysts in the production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural and furfural from monosaccharides. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20642. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Catalisadores ácidos | por |
| dc.subject | Fosfatos de nióbio | por |
| dc.subject | Carbonos sulfonados | por |