Relação educação ciência, tecnologia e sociedade e elaboração de programas de ensino
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanin, Maria
dc.contributor.author: Mezzacappa, Gabriela Gonzales
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-18
dc.description.abstract: STS field of study has been developed as a critic to the conditions of scientific and technological development. Within the propositions of this field there is STS education, which proposes another logic for teaching, through scientifictechnological literacy. Teaching programming technology offers adequate instruments for behavioral changing. STS education also proposes a different teaching logic. Grupo de Estudos em Programação de Ensino e Treinamento (Study Group of Teaching and Training Programming), originated at the collective of consumers ConsumoSol (São Carlos/SP/Brazil), elaborated the description of a problem-situation as part of elaborating a teaching programme of ethic, solidary and responsible consumption for children (aged four to six). This study´s objective was to identify relations between strategies, procedures and discussions of the group and the guidelines of STS education. Analysis elements were estabilished related to the aspects: principles of the STS field (e. g. "Non-linear relations between science, technology and society"), guidelines of scientific-technological literacy (e. g. "Promotion of democracy and participation in STS" and "Problematization of STS at various educative contexts"), challenges and difficulties of the STS education (e. g. "Capacitation of educators" and "Use of scientific language with lay public") and contributions of scientific-technological literacy (e. g. "Educating critic and responsible citizens"). Data were collected using documents, participation of the researcher in the group and audio records. They were systematized in a fluxogram, in which it was possible to identify elements of the four analysis aspects; part of them was related to specific events of the process of elaborating the problemsituation description (such as "Interdisciplinarity", "Promotion of critic to social reality", "Capacitation of educators" and "Use of apprentices´ context informations") and part was identified during the process (such as "Non-linear relations between science, technology and society", "Promotion of democracy and participation in STS", "Integration of interdisciplinary contents" and "Education of critic and responsible citizens"). Some elements were not identified (e. g. "Unveiling of miths of S&T" and "Diversity of theorical and methodological conceptions ). Most part of the elements were related to specific aspects of the process, indicating the potential of using teaching programming technology at group context as an instrument for STS education. Data analysis showed convergences between STS education and the process of describing a problem-situation. New studies may probe the comprehension of these relations and replicate the procedures for data description and analysis, which can be useful for studies at the STS education field.eng
dc.description.resumo: O campo CTS vem se desenvolvendo como uma crítica às condições de desenvolvimento científico e tecnológico. Dentre as propostas desse campo, está a educação CTS, que propõe uma outra lógica de ensino, por meio da alfabetização científico-tecnológica (ACT). A tecnologia de programação de ensino oferece instrumental adequado para a modificação de comportamentos com base em objetivos de ensino, sendo a primeira etapa para tanto a descrição da situação-problema a ser solucionada por meio do ensinoaprendizagem. O Grupo de Estudos em Programação de Ensino e Treinamento (GEPETo), originado no coletivo de consumidores ConsumoSol (São Carlos/SP), elaborou a descrição de uma situação-problema para a elaboração de um programa de ensino de consumo ético, solidário e responsável para crianças (quatro a seis anos). O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar relações entre as estratégias, procedimentos e discussões realizadas pelo grupo e os pressupostos e diretrizes da educação CTS. Foram estabelecidos elementos de análise relacionados aos aspectos: princípios do campo CTS (p. ex. Relação entre ciência, tecnologia e sociedade como não linear ), diretrizes da ACT ampliada (p. ex. Promoção da democracia e participação em C&T e Problematização da CTS nos diferentes contextos educativos ), desafios e dificuldades da educação CTS (p. ex. Formação de educadores e Uso de linguagem científica com público leigo ) e contribuições da ACT ampliada para a educação (p. ex. Formação de cidadãos críticos e responsáveis ). Os dados foram coletados por meio de documentos, da participação da pesquisadora no grupo e de registros em áudio. Depois foram sistematizados em um fluxograma, no qual foi possível identificar elementos dos quatro aspectos de análise, parte deles relacionada a eventos específicos no processo de elaboração da descrição da situação-problema (como Interdisciplinaridade , Promoção de crítica à realidade , Formação de educadores e Utilização de informações contextuais do aprendiz ) e outra parte no decorrer do processo (como Relação entre ciência, tecnologia e sociedade como não linear , Promoção da democracia e participação em C&T , Integração de conteúdos interdisciplinares e Formação de cidadãos críticos e responsáveis ). Alguns elementos não foram identificados ( Desvelamento de mitos da C&T , Diversidade de concepções teórico-metodológicas , entre outros). A maior parte foi identificada em aspectos específicos do processo, indicando a potencialidade do uso da tecnologia de programação de ensino no contexto grupal como ferramenta para a educação CTS. A análise apresentou convergências entre a educação CTS e o processo de descrição da situaçãoproblema. Sugere-se novos estudos para aprofundar a compreensão dessas relações e replicar os procedimentos de descrição e análise dos dados, que poderão ser úteis em estudos no campo da educação CTS e da análise do comportamento.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento social ciência, tecnologia e sociedadepor
dc.subject: Educação CTSpor
dc.subject: Programação de ensinopor
dc.subject: Consumidores - educaçãopor
dc.subject: Situação-problemapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: STS educationeng
dc.subject: Teaching programmingeng
dc.subject: Consumption educationeng
dc.subject: Problem-situation descriptioneng
dc.subject: Children educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Relação educação ciência, tecnologia e sociedade e elaboração de programas de ensinopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor