Agricultura urbana em Porto Ferreira/SP: mapeamento, caracterização e tipificação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferraz, José Maria Gusman
dc.contributor.author: Covarrubias, Juliana Duz Ricarte
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-14
dc.description.abstract: Urban Agriculture (UA) is different from, and complementary to rural agriculture in local food systems, in that its practices are integrated into a local urban ecossystem. It has been proven as a multifunctional tool that contributes environmentally, socially and economically. Currently, UA is gaining prominance on the world stage and in Brazil. It is essential to understand the existing iniciatives and demands of UA in order to implement adequated public policies. Therefore, the objective of this research is to analyse the current profile of UA in Porto Ferreira/SP. The cultivated areas of 20 urban districts were mapped, and 617 initiatives were found. From these districts, seven were selected for the interviews with urban farmers (n=74). Questionaires were applied to representatives of the local government, in order to evaluate the level of understanding and participation of those social actors. Multivariate analysis associated with qualitative approaches were used to characterize and tipify the UA, where 222 modalities of 116 variables where obtained from the original database, classified into 8 categories. The descriptive analysis made it possible to understand the distribution of the modalities in UA as a whole unit, while the typification distinguished five different profiles. It was found that the understanding of the policy makers on UA is very limited, and there are no legislation or policies directed to the topic. It is concluded that Urban Agriculture is an important activity in Porto Ferreira and significant in terms of number of cultivation areas. Moreover, this type of agriculture is important for the population's food security in both the access and the diversiy of vegitables consumed. There are no farmer organizations or institutional support. Yet, Urban Agriculture activities are part or the local urban dynamic as an iniciative of the population, highlighting the need to implement public policies to support these activities.eng
dc.description.resumo: A agricultura urbana (AU) é diferente de, e complementar à agricultura rural nos sistemas alimentares locais, uma vez que sua prática está integrada ao ecossistema urbano, demonstrando ser uma ferramenta multifuncional, com contribuições ambientais, sociais e econômicas. Atualmente a AU está ganhando destaque no cenário mundial e brasileiro. Torna-se fundamental compreender as iniciativas e demandas existentes para que políticas públicas possam ser implementadas adequadamente. Assim, este trabalho teve por objetivo analisar o perfil da AU em Porto Ferreira/SP. Foi realizado mapeamento das unidades de cultivo em 20 bairros no perímetro urbano do município, tendo sido encontradas 617 iniciativas. Selecionou-se 7 destes bairros para entrevistas com agricultores urbanos (n=74). Foram aplicados questionários a representantes do governo local com o intuito de avaliar o grau de entendimento e envolvimento destes atores. Foram utilizadas análises de dados multivariadas, para caracterização e tipificação da AU, associadas a abordagens qualitativas. Do tratamento dos dados originais, foram obtidas 222 modalidades em 116 variáveis e 8 categorias. A análise descritiva permitiu visualizar a distribuição das modalidades na AU como um todo, ao passo que a tipificação identificou cinco perfis com características distintas de agricultura urbana. Constatou-se que o entendimento do governo local sobre AU é bastante restrito, e não existem leis ou políticas voltadas ao tema. Conclui-se que a Agricultura urbana em Porto Ferreira é importante e representativa em termos de números de unidades de produção. Observou-se a importância que este tipo de agricultura tem para a segurança alimentar da população tanto no acesso como na diversificação de hortifrutícolas consumidos. Não há autoorganização dos agricultores ou apoio institucional. Ainda assim, as atividades de AU fazem parte da dinâmica do município por iniciativa dos citadinos, evidenciando a necessidade de implementar políticas públicas que apóiem estas ações.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: COVARRUBIAS, Juliana Duz Ricarte. Urban agriculture in Porto Ferreira/SP: mapping, characterization and typification of local initiatives. 2011. 299 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Arpor
dc.subject: Agricultura urbanapor
dc.subject: Segurança alimentarpor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Multifuncionalidadepor
dc.subject: Food securityeng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Multifunctionalityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpor
dc.title: Agricultura urbana em Porto Ferreira/SP: mapeamento, caracterização e tipificaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Urban agriculture in Porto Ferreira/SP: mapping, characterization and typification of local initiativeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor