Entre ecos e dissonâncias: um encontro dialógico entre Vygotsky (1896-1934) e o círculo de Bakhtin (1895-1975)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zuin, Poliana Bruno
dc.contributor.author: Di Camargo Júnior, Ivo
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-06
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation proposes a critical and interdisciplinary dialogue between the theories of Lev Vygotsky and the Bakhtin Circle, aiming to highlight the convergences and tensions that emerge from their respective approaches to language, consciousness, subjectivity, and human development. It is based on the hypothesis that Vygotsky and Bakhtin were mutually acquainted with each other's works, although there is no direct evidence of formal contact between them, as well as they shared intellectual circles in the Soviet Union during the 1920s and 1930s. This shared context may have enabled a meaningful exchange of ideas, particularly regarding language as a social phenomenon and the formation of dialogical consciousness. The historical-cultural analysis developed in this thesis emphasizes the active involvement of both authors in debates on semiotic mediation and social interactions, which enriched their theoretical conceptions and fostered an implicit dialogue within their perspectives. In this regard, the study underscores the centrality of dialogue as a structuring element of consciousness and as a social and psychological mediator in the subject constitution. While grounded in distinct theoretical frameworks, the theories of Vygotsky and the Bakhtin Circle converge in their understanding of discourse as a polyphonic phenomenon and of inner speech as internalized dialogue. Moreover, the thesis deepens the analysis of the relationships among language, culture, and identity, positioning subjectivity as both a product and a producer of social relations. In doing so, it reaffirms the potential of theoretical dialogue between Vygotsky and Bakhtin to inspire renewed reflections on the human condition. Finally, the work highlights the importance of expanding this critical interlocution between the two authors as a means to stimulate contemporary debates in the fields of education, culture, and psychology, contributing to the construction of a critical and emancipatory pedagogy committed to social transformation.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese propõe um diálogo crítico e interdisciplinar entre as teorias de Lev Vygotsky e do Círculo de Bakhtin, com o objetivo de evidenciar as convergências e tensões que emergem de suas abordagens sobre linguagem, consciência, subjetividade e desenvolvimento humano. Parte-se da hipótese de que, embora não haja evidência direta de um contato formal entre ambos, Vygotsky e Bakhtin tiveram conhecimento mútuo de suas obras e compartilharam círculos intelectuais na União Soviética das décadas de 1920 e 1930. Esse contexto comum teria possibilitado trocas de ideias significativas, principalmente a respeito da linguagem como fenômeno social e da formação da consciência dialógica. A análise histórico-cultural desenvolvida nesta tese destaca a participação ativa de ambos os autores nos debates sobre mediação semiótica e interações sociais, o que enriqueceu suas concepções teóricas e favoreceu um diálogo implícito entre suas perspectivas. Nesse sentido, o trabalho evidencia a centralidade do diálogo como elemento estruturante da consciência e como mediador social e psicológico na constituição do sujeito. Ainda que partam de referenciais distintos, as teorias de Vygotsky e do Círculo de Bakhtin convergem na compreensão do discurso como fenômeno polifônico e na concepção do discurso interno como um diálogo internalizado. Além disso, a tese aprofunda a análise das relações entre linguagem, cultura e identidade, situando a subjetividade como produto e, simultaneamente, produtora das relações sociais. Ao fazê-lo, reafirma a potência de um diálogo teórico entre Vygotsky e Bakhtin para a elaboração de novas reflexões sobre o humano. Por fim, enfatiza-se a relevância de expandir essa interlocução crítica entre os dois autores, como forma de impulsionar debates contemporâneos nos campos da educação, da cultura e da psicologia, contribuindo para a construção de uma pedagogia crítica e emancipatória, comprometida com a transformação social.por
dc.identifier.citation: DI CAMARGO JÚNIOR, Ivo. Entre ecos e dissonâncias: um encontro dialógico entre Vygotsky (1896-1934) e o círculo de Bakhtin (1895-1975). 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22603.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: Artepor
dc.subject: Bakhtinpor
dc.subject: Vygotskypor
dc.subject: Consciênciapor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Diálogopor
dc.subject: Linguagempor
dc.subject: Subjetividadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO
dc.title: Entre ecos e dissonâncias: um encontro dialógico entre Vygotsky (1896-1934) e o círculo de Bakhtin (1895-1975)por
dc.title.alternative: Echoes anddissonances: a dialogical encounter between Vygotsky (1896-1934) and the Bakhtin circle (1895-1975)eng
dc.type: Tese