A construção do conhecimento agroecológico através da utilização de ferramentas participativas no Projeto "Assentamentos Sustentáveis" nas regiões de Ribeirão Preto e Itapeva, São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schlindwein, Marcelo Nivert
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Tatiane de Jesus Marques
dc.date.issued: 2012-04-13
dc.description.abstract: This study aims discusses the use of participatory methods in agroecological practices developed by the project "Social and environmental capacitation for the building of sustainable development projects in rural settlements in the state of São Paulo" that used as methodology the Participatory Rural Appraisal, the Participatory Action Research and the Participatory Observation. The localities chosen for the discussion, because of the similarity of thematic worked, were two settlements of agrarian reform; the Sepé Tiaraju, that has a sustainable development propose since its formation; and the Pirituba, one of the first settlements in the state, structured in the conventional production system. This paper discussed progresses and challenges related with methodological strategies used in this settlements for the building of agroecological knowledge. Progresses are primarily related to the strategic participation of the project construction, of the process of farmers experimentation and the knowledge exchange executed. The challenges are related to the autonomy of the farmers groups, who were part of the project and to the extension of the type of the public, mainly related to the gender issue of those who were part of the activities.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho busca discutir a utilização de ferramentas participativas nas práticas agroecológicas desenvolvidas pelo projeto Capacitação socioambiental para construção de projetos de desenvolvimento sustentável em assentamentos rurais no estado de São Paulo que usava como metodologia o Diagnóstico Rural Participativo, a Pesquisa Ação Participativa e a Observação Participante. Os locais escolhidos para realizar a discussão por motivo da similaridade de temáticas trabalhadas foram dois assentamentos da reforma agrária; o Sepé Tiarajú, que apresenta uma proposta de desenvolvimento sustentável desde sua formação e o Pirituba, um dos primeiros assentamentos do estado, estruturado no sistema de produção convencional de produção. O presente trabalho discutiu avanços e desafios referentes às estratégicas metodológicas utilizadas nesses assentamentos para a construção do conhecimento agroecológico. Os avanços estão relacionados principalmente a participação estratégica da construção do projeto e do processo de experimentação dos agricultores e a troca de conhecimentos realizada. Já os desafios estão relacionados à autonomia dos grupos de agricultores que compunham o projeto e da ampliação do tipo de publico principalmente relacionado a gênero que faziam parte das atividades.por
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Tatiane de Jesus Marques. A discussion about the construction of the agroecologial knowledge through the uitilization of participatory methods in the sustainable settlements project. 2012. 167 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Arpor
dc.subject: Agroecologiapor
dc.subject: Sistemas Agroflorestaispor
dc.subject: Metodologias Participativaspor
dc.subject: Agroecologyeng
dc.subject: Agroforestry Systemseng
dc.subject: Participative Methodologieseng
dc.subject: Family Agricultureeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpor
dc.title: A construção do conhecimento agroecológico através da utilização de ferramentas participativas no Projeto "Assentamentos Sustentáveis" nas regiões de Ribeirão Preto e Itapeva, São Paulopor
dc.title.alternative: A discussion about the construction of the agroecologial knowledge through the uitilization of participatory methods in the "sustainable settlements" projecteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor