Adaptação transcultural do instrumento “Occupational Performance History Interview – II” para a língua portuguesa (Brasil)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cruz, Daniel Marinho Cezar da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gorla, Julia Andreza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The Occupational Performance History Interview – II is an Occupational Therapy instrument based on the Model of Human Occupation (MOHO), which seeks to know the history of the person's occupational performance and, from the information collected, assist in the elaboration of therapeutic goals and intervention planning. Objective: To conduct the cross-cultural adaptation of the instrument Occupational Performance History Interview-II (OPHI-II) Version 2.1, 2004 to the Brazilian Portuguese language. Methodology: based on the Guidelines for the Process of Cross-cultural Adaptation of Self-report Measures and the Report of the ISPOR Task Force for Translation and Cultural Adaptation, the cross-cultural adaptation of OPHI-II was carried out in 6 stages: 1) initial translation; performed by two independent translators; 2) synthesis of translations, with the discussion of divergences and agreements between translators; 3) back-translation, performed by other two independent translators in order to verify the similarity with the original version; 4) committee of specialists, composed of six occupational therapists recognized for their expertise, evaluated the statements in their conceptual, cultural, idiomatic and semantic equivalences; 5) pre-test, with the application of this version and completion of both the scoring scales and the questionnaire on the use of OPHI-II; and 6) final review, in which adjustments were made based on the feedbacks given by the participants. In step 4 (committee of experts), the evaluations were compared, and the agreement index (AI) was calculated for each part of the OPHI-II. For statements with AI lower than 80%, an occupational therapist with extensive knowledge in MOHO and national and international experience was consulted. In the pre-test stage (step 5), seven (n=7) students from the undergraduate course in Occupational Therapy and twelve (n=12) clients, from orthopedics and neurology clinics of the School Health Unit of the Federal University of São Carlos (USE-UFSCar), participated. Each interview was recorded and listened to by another occupational therapist, who also filled out the interview and the scoring scales so that inter-examiner reliability could be analyzed from the calculated AI. Results: Steps 1 to 4 were analyzed according to the MOHO concepts and the original OPHI-II instrument, thus leading to a pre-test version consistent with the foundations of the Model. In the pre-test stage, the AI were calculated, and the feedback given about the use, application and format of the instrument were analyzed for the formulation of the final version of the OPHI-II (Brazil). Conclusion: it is considered that the process of cross-cultural adaptation of OPHI-II for Brazilian use was successful, being available for future research aimed at deepening its psychometric measures and for the application with different clients of Occupational Therapy. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O Occupational Performance History Interview – II é um instrumento de avaliação de Terapia Ocupacional baseado no Modelo da Ocupação Humana (MOHO), que busca conhecer a história do desempenho ocupacional da pessoa e, a partir das informações coletadas, auxiliar na elaboração dos objetivos terapêuticos e no planejamento da intervenção. Objetivo: Realizar a adaptação transcultural do instrumento Occupational Performance History Interview-II (OPHI-II) Version 2.1, 2004 para a língua portuguesa (Brasil). Metodologia: com base no Guidelines for the Process of Cross-Cultural Adaptation of Self-Report Measures e no Report of the ISPOR Task Force for Translation and Cultural Adaptation, a adaptação transcultural do OPHI-II foi realizada em 6 etapas: 1) tradução inicial, realizada por dois tradutores independentes; 2) síntese das traduções, com a discussão das divergências e acordo entre tradutores; 3) retrotradução, realizada por outros dois tradutores independentes para verificar a proximidade com o instrumento original; 4) comitê de especialistas, formado por seis terapeutas ocupacionais reconhecidos por sua expertise, os quais avaliaram os enunciados em suas equivalências conceituais, culturais, idiomáticas e semânticas; 5) pré-teste, com a aplicação dessa versão e preenchimento tanto das escalas de pontuação como de questionário sobre o uso do OPHI-II; e 6) revisão final, com ajustes a partir das devolutivas dadas pelos participantes. Na etapa 4 (comitê de especialistas), as avaliações foram comparadas e o índice de concordância (IC) foi calculado para cada parte do OPHI-II. Para os enunciados com IC menor que 80%, foi consultado um terapeuta ocupacional com amplo conhecimento no MOHO e experiência nacional e internacional. Na etapa de pré-teste, participaram sete (n=7) estagiários do curso de graduação em Terapia Ocupacional e doze (n=12) clientes atendidos pelas linhas de cuidado em ortopedia e em neurologia da Unidade Saúde Escola da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (USE-UFSCar). Cada entrevista foi gravada e ouvida por outro terapeuta ocupacional, o qual também preencheu a entrevista e as escalas de pontuação para que a confiabilidade inter-examinadores pudesse ser analisada a partir do cálculo do IC. Resultados: As etapas de 1 a 4 foram analisadas de acordo com os conceitos do MOHO e o original do instrumento OPI-II, levando assim a uma versão pré-teste condizente com os fundamentos do Modelo. Na etapa de pré-teste, os IC foram calculados e as devolutivas dadas acerca do uso, aplicação e formato do instrumento foram analisadas para a formulação da versão final do OPHI-II (Brasil). Conclusão: considera-se que o processo de adaptação transcultural do OPHI-II para uso no Brasil se deu com êxito, estando disponível para futuras pesquisas voltadas para o aprofundamento de suas medidas psicométricas e para a aplicação com diferentes clientes da Terapia Ocupacional. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GORLA, Julia Andreza. Adaptação transcultural do instrumento “Occupational Performance History Interview – II” para a língua portuguesa (Brasil). 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18336. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptação transcultural | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | por |
| dc.subject | Modelo da ocupação humana | por |
| dc.subject | Cross-cultural adaptation | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Evaluation | eng |
| dc.subject | Model of human occupation | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.title | Adaptação transcultural do instrumento “Occupational Performance History Interview – II” para a língua portuguesa (Brasil) | por |